January 22, 2020 / 1:29 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 10-Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Jan 23 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       3rd    to play  29-Elena Rybakina (RUS)       (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          5-7 6-1 6-1
    3  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    to play  Cori Gauff (USA)              (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-2 6-4
    4  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Harriet Dart (GBR)            (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          7-6(5) 6-1
    5  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    to play  Lauren Davis (USA)            (start 10:30)
       1st    won      Katie Boulter (GBR)           6-4 7-5
    6  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       2nd    to play  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        (start 00:10)
       1st    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-3 7-5
    7  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  25-Ekaterina Alexandrova      (start 00:00)
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-1 6-0
    8  Serena Williams (USA)
       3rd    to play  27-Qiang Wang (CHN)           (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      6-0 6-3
    9  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    to play  Arina Rodionova (AUS)         (start 02:00)
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-1 6-4
   10  Madison Keys (USA)
       3rd    to play  22-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 6-1
   11  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    lost     Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    7-6(6) 7-6(6)
   12  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-4 6-2
   13  Petra Martic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Julia Goerges (GER)           4-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 6-0
   14  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       3rd    to play  Shuai Zhang (CHN)             (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Ann Li (USA)                  6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Martina Trevisan (ITA)        6-2 6-4
   15  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     6-2 4-6 6-4
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    to play  Heather Watson (GBR)          (start 02:00)
       1st    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-2 6-0
   17  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    to play  Priscilla Hon (AUS)           (start 04:30)
       1st    won      Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)  6-2 6-2
   18  Alison Riske (USA)
       3rd    to play  Julia Goerges (GER)           (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
   19  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       2nd    to play  Alize Cornet (FRA)            (start 00:05)
       1st    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-3 6-4
   20  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Catherine Bellis (USA)        (start 01:30)
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 2-6 7-6(7)
   21  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       1st    lost     Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-3 4-6 6-3
   22  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       3rd    to play  10-Madison Keys (USA)         (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-2 6-2
   23  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)      7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Kaja Juvan (SLO)              6-1 6-1
   24  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             2-6 7-5 6-2
   25  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       3rd    to play  7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)      6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           6-4 4-6 6-2
   26  Danielle Collins (USA)
       2nd    to play  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        (start 06:00)
       1st    won      Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      6-1 3-6 6-4
   27  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       3rd    to play  8-Serena Williams (USA)       (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      7-6(2) 6-3
   28  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    to play  Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     (start 02:00)
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-0 6-2
   29  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       3rd    to play  1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-3 6-2
   30  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Taylor Townsend (USA)         (start 02:00)
       1st    won      Nina Stojanovic (SRB)         6-1 7-5
   31  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    lost     Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-1 6-1
   32  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-2 7-6(5)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below