February 1, 2020 / 10:56 AM / 19 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Feb 2 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   14  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       final  won      Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        4-6 6-2 6-2
       semi   won      1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        7-6(6) 7-5
       qtr    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-4 6-4
       4th    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
       3rd    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             7-5 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Ann Li (USA)                  6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Martina Trevisan (ITA)        6-2 6-4
    -  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       final  lost     14-Sofia Kenin (USA)          4-6 6-2 6-2
       semi   won      4-Simona Halep (ROU)          7-6(8) 7-5
       qtr    won      30-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova   7-5 6-3
                       (RUS)
       4th    won      9-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-3 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           0-6 6-1 6-0
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       semi   lost     14-Sofia Kenin (USA)          7-6(6) 7-5
       qtr    won      7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-6(6) 6-2
       4th    won      18-Alison Riske (USA)         6-3 1-6 6-4
       3rd    won      29-Elena Rybakina (RUS)       6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          5-7 6-1 6-1
    4  Simona Halep (ROU)
       semi   lost     Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        7-6(8) 7-5
       qtr    won      28-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-1 6-1
       4th    won      16-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Harriet Dart (GBR)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          7-6(5) 6-1
    -  Ons Jabeur (TUN)
       qtr    lost     14-Sofia Kenin (USA)          6-4 6-4
       4th    won      27-Qiang Wang (CHN)           7-6(4) 6-1
       3rd    won      Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)      7-5 3-6 7-5
       2nd    won      Caroline Garcia (FRA)         1-6 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      12-Johanna Konta (GBR)        6-4 6-2
    7  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        7-6(6) 6-2
       4th    won      22-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      25-Ekaterina Alexandrova      6-1 6-2
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-1 6-0
   28  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       qtr    lost     4-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-1 6-1
       4th    won      Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-7(4) 7-5 7-5
       3rd    won      6-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-2 4-6 6-1
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-0 6-2
   30  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        7-5 6-3
       4th    won      17-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-2
       3rd    won      2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     7-6(4) 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         7-5 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Nina Stojanovic (SRB)         6-1 7-5
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       semi   lost     14-Sofia Kenin (USA)          7-6(6) 7-5
       qtr    won      7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-6(6) 6-2
       4th    won      18-Alison Riske (USA)         6-3 1-6 6-4
       3rd    won      29-Elena Rybakina (RUS)       6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          5-7 6-1 6-1
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     30-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova   7-6(4) 7-6(3)
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 6-3
    3  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    lost     Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-2 6-4
    4  Simona Halep (ROU)
       semi   lost     Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        7-6(8) 7-5
       qtr    won      28-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-1 6-1
       4th    won      16-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Harriet Dart (GBR)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          7-6(5) 6-1
    5  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       3rd    lost     Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            6-2 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Katie Boulter (GBR)           6-4 7-5
    6  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       3rd    lost     28-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-3 7-5
    7  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        7-6(6) 6-2
       4th    won      22-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      25-Ekaterina Alexandrova      6-1 6-2
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-1 6-0
    8  Serena Williams (USA)
       3rd    lost     27-Qiang Wang (CHN)           6-4 6-7(2) 7-5
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      6-0 6-3
    9  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       4th    lost     Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-2 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS)         6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-1 6-4
   10  Madison Keys (USA)
       3rd    lost     22-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 6-1
   11  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    lost     Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    7-6(6) 7-6(6)
   12  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-4 6-2
   13  Petra Martic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Julia Goerges (GER)           4-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 6-0
   14  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       final  won      Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        4-6 6-2 6-2
       semi   won      1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        7-6(6) 7-5
       qtr    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-4 6-4
       4th    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
       3rd    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             7-5 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Ann Li (USA)                  6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Martina Trevisan (ITA)        6-2 6-4
   15  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     6-2 4-6 6-4
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       4th    lost     4-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-1 6-7(5) 6-0
       2nd    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          6-3 6-0
       1st    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-2 6-0
   17  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       4th    lost     30-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova   6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-2
                       (RUS)
       3rd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Priscilla Hon (AUS)           6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)  6-2 6-2
   18  Alison Riske (USA)
       4th    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-3 1-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Julia Goerges (GER)           1-6 7-6(4) 6-2
       2nd    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
   19  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       3rd    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL)             7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-3 6-4
   20  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 2-6 7-6(7)
   21  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       1st    lost     Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-3 4-6 6-3
   22  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       4th    lost     7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      10-Madison Keys (USA)         6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-2 6-2
   23  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)      7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Kaja Juvan (SLO)              6-1 6-1
   24  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             2-6 7-5 6-2
   25  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       3rd    lost     7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)      6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           6-4 4-6 6-2
   26  Danielle Collins (USA)
       2nd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 2-6 7-5
       1st    won      Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      6-1 3-6 6-4
   27  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       4th    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              7-6(4) 6-1
       3rd    won      8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-4 6-7(2) 7-5
       2nd    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      7-6(2) 6-3
   28  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       qtr    lost     4-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-1 6-1
       4th    won      Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-7(4) 7-5 7-5
       3rd    won      6-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-2 4-6 6-1
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-0 6-2
   29  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       3rd    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-3 6-2
   30  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        7-5 6-3
       4th    won      17-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-2
       3rd    won      2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     7-6(4) 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         7-5 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Nina Stojanovic (SRB)         6-1 7-5
   31  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    lost     Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-1 6-1
   32  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-2 7-6(5)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below