January 27, 2020 / 10:47 AM / 22 days ago

UPDATE 4-Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Jan 28 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       qtr    to play  7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         (start 01:30)
       4th    won      18-Alison Riske (USA)         6-3 1-6 6-4
       3rd    won      29-Elena Rybakina (RUS)       6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          5-7 6-1 6-1
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     30-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova   7-6(4) 7-6(3)
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 6-3
    3  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    lost     Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE)          6-2 6-4
    4  Simona Halep (ROU)
       qtr    to play  28-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      (start 00:00)
       4th    won      16-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Harriet Dart (GBR)            6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          7-6(5) 6-1
    5  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       3rd    lost     Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            6-2 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Katie Boulter (GBR)           6-4 7-5
    6  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       3rd    lost     28-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-3 7-5
    7  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    to play  1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        (start 01:30)
       4th    won      22-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      25-Ekaterina Alexandrova      6-1 6-2
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-1 6-0
    8  Serena Williams (USA)
       3rd    lost     27-Qiang Wang (CHN)           6-4 6-7(2) 7-5
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      6-0 6-3
    9  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       4th    lost     Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-2 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS)         6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-1 6-4
   10  Madison Keys (USA)
       3rd    lost     22-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-3 6-1
   11  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    lost     Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    7-6(6) 7-6(6)
   12  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-4 6-2
   13  Petra Martic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Julia Goerges (GER)           4-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Christina McHale (USA)        6-3 6-0
   14  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       qtr    to play  Ons Jabeur (TUN)              (start 00:05)
       4th    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
       3rd    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             7-5 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Ann Li (USA)                  6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Martina Trevisan (ITA)        6-2 6-4
   15  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     6-2 4-6 6-4
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       4th    lost     4-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-1 6-7(5) 6-0
       2nd    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          6-3 6-0
       1st    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-2 6-0
   17  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       4th    lost     30-Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova   6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-2
                       (RUS)
       3rd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Priscilla Hon (AUS)           6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Elisabetta Cocciaretto (ITA)  6-2 6-2
   18  Alison Riske (USA)
       4th    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-3 1-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Julia Goerges (GER)           1-6 7-6(4) 6-2
       2nd    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
   19  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       3rd    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL)             7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-3 6-4
   20  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 2-6 7-6(7)
   21  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       1st    lost     Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-3 4-6 6-3
   22  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       4th    lost     7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      10-Madison Keys (USA)         6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-2 6-2
   23  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)      7-5 7-5
       1st    won      Kaja Juvan (SLO)              6-1 6-1
   24  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             2-6 7-5 6-2
   25  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       3rd    lost     7-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)      6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           6-4 4-6 6-2
   26  Danielle Collins (USA)
       2nd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 2-6 7-5
       1st    won      Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      6-1 3-6 6-4
   27  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       4th    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              7-6(4) 6-1
       3rd    won      8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-4 6-7(2) 7-5
       2nd    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      7-6(2) 6-3
   28  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       qtr    to play  4-Simona Halep (ROU)          (start 00:00)
       4th    won      Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-7(4) 7-5 7-5
       3rd    won      6-Belinda Bencic (SUI)        6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-2 4-6 6-1
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-0 6-2
   29  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       3rd    lost     1-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-3 6-2
   30  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       qtr    to play  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)        (start 00:00)
       4th    won      17-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-2
       3rd    won      2-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     7-6(4) 7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         7-5 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Nina Stojanovic (SRB)         6-1 7-5
   31  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    lost     Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-1 6-1
   32  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-2 7-6(5)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below