January 17, 2019 / 4:17 PM / 3 months ago

UPDATE 5-Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Jan 18 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       3rd    to play  Venus Williams (USA)          (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-3 6-7(5) 6-4
       1st    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-7(2) 6-4 6-2
    2  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       3rd    to play  Kimberly Birrell (AUS)        (start 10:30)
       2nd    won      Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)     6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-2 6-2
    2  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 7-6(1)
    3  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       3rd    to play  30-Maria Sharapova (RUS)      (start 04:30)
       2nd    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-3 6-4
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    to play  28-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)         (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-4 6-2
    5  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    to play  31-Petra Martic (CRO)         (start 04:30)
       2nd    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-4 6-2
    6  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       3rd    to play  Shuai Zhang (CHN)             (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Viktorija Golubic (SUI)       6-1 6-2
    7  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  27-Camila Giorgi (ITA)        (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         4-6 6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-3 6-2
    8  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  Belinda Bencic (SUI)          (start 06:00)
       2nd    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-3 6-2
    9  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    lost     Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      3-6 6-3 6-3
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      Alison Riske (USA)            6-3 6-3
   10  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       1st    lost     Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        6-3 6-0
   11  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       3rd    to play  Amanda Anisimova (USA)        (start 02:30)
       2nd    won      Katie Boulter (GBR)           6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)         6-1 6-4
   12  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       3rd    to play  17-Madison Keys (USA)         (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-1 7-5
       1st    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-2 7-5
   13  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       3rd    to play  21-Qiang Wang (CHN)           (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Bianca Andreescu (CAN)        6-3 3-6 6-2
       1st    won      Mona Barthel (GER)            6-3 6-1
   14  Julia Goerges (GER)
       1st    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
   15  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       3rd    to play  Maria Sakkari (GRE)           (start 00:30)
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Luksika Kumkhum (THA)         6-2 6-2
   16  Serena Williams (USA)
       3rd    to play  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-0 6-2
   17  Madison Keys (USA)
       3rd    to play  12-Elise Mertens (BEL)        (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Anastasia Potapova (RUS)      6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Destanee Aiava (AUS)          6-2 6-2
   18  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       3rd    to play  Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)        (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-4 6-7(3) 7-5
       1st    won      Saisai Zheng (CHN)            6-2 6-3
   19  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       3rd    to play  Danielle Collins (USA)        (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Zoe Hives (AUS)               6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Jessika Ponchet (FRA)         6-2 6-3
   20  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-3 6-2
   21  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       3rd    to play  13-Anastasija Sevastova       (start 00:00)
                       (LAT)
       2nd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-4 6-3
   22  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    lost     Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-1 3-6 6-2
   23  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Dayana Yastremska (UKR)       6-3 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Clara Burel (FRA)             7-5 6-2
   24  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Amanda Anisimova (USA)        6-0 6-2
       1st    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-4 7-6(4)
   25  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       1st    lost     Venus Williams (USA)          6-7(3) 7-6(3) 6-2
   26  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-2 4-6 6-2
   27  Camila Giorgi (ITA)
       3rd    to play  7-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Dalila Jakupovic (SLO)        6-3 6-0
   28  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       3rd    to play  4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           (start 00:00)
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        6-2 6-1
   29  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Kimberly Birrell (AUS)        6-4 4-6 6-1
       1st    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-2 6-4
   30  Maria Sharapova (RUS)
       3rd    to play  3-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    (start 04:30)
       2nd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Harriet Dart (GBR)            6-0 6-0
   31  Petra Martic (CRO)
       3rd    to play  5-Sloane Stephens (USA)       (start 04:30)
       2nd    won      Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          6-1 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below