January 23, 2018 / 9:14 PM / a month ago

UPDATE 5-Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jan 24 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Australian Open Women's Singles matches on Tuesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       qtr    won      Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    6-0 6-7(3) 6-2
       4th    won      19-Magdalena Rybarikova       6-3 6-0
                       (SVK)
       3rd    won      30-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Jana Fett (CRO)               3-6 6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-2 6-3
    -  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    won      4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-4 6-0
       4th    won      Petra Martic (CRO)            7-6(5) 7-5
       3rd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      23-Daria Gavrilova (AUS)      7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        6-2 6-1
    -  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       qtr    lost     2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    6-0 6-7(3) 6-2
       4th    won      32-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      4-6 6-4 8-6
       3rd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             3-6 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-4 2-6 6-2
       1st    won      Magdalena Frech (POL)         7-5 6-3
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     Elise Mertens (BEL)           6-4 6-0
       4th    won      Denisa Allertova (CZE)        6-3 6-0
       3rd    won      Marta Kostyuk (UKR)           6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      4-6 6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Ivana Jorovic (SRB)           6-3 6-2
 ...........................................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       qtr    to play  6-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     (start 04:00)
       4th    won      Naomi Osaka (JPN)             6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            4-6 6-4 15-13
       2nd    won      Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Destanee Aiava (AUS)          7-6(5) 6-1
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       semi   to play  Elise Mertens (BEL)           (start 00:00)
       qtr    won      Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    6-0 6-7(3) 6-2
       4th    won      19-Magdalena Rybarikova       6-3 6-0
                       (SVK)
       3rd    won      30-Kiki Bertens (NED)         6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Jana Fett (CRO)               3-6 6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-2 6-3
    3  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            7-6(1) 6-4
       1st    won      Jessika Ponchet (FRA)         6-4 6-3
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    lost     Elise Mertens (BEL)           6-4 6-0
       4th    won      Denisa Allertova (CZE)        6-3 6-0
       3rd    won      Marta Kostyuk (UKR)           6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      4-6 6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Ivana Jorovic (SRB)           6-3 6-2
    5  Venus Williams (USA)
       1st    lost     Belinda Bencic (SUI)          6-3 7-5
    6  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    to play  1-Simona Halep (ROU)          (start 04:00)
       4th    won      20-Barbora Strycova (CZE)     6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      29-Lucie Safarova (CZE)       7-6(6) 7-5
       2nd    won      Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA)     6-1 6-1
       1st    won      Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)    6-3 6-4
    7  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    lost     32-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-3 1-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)          6-3 3-6 6-4
       1st    won      Francesca Schiavone (ITA)     6-1 6-4
    8  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       4th    lost     17-Madison Keys (USA)         6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-3 5-7 6-2
       2nd    won      Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-7(3) 6-2 8-6
       1st    won      Carina Witthoeft (GER)        7-5 6-3
    9  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-3 6-1
   10  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       1st    lost     Timea Babos (HUN)             7-6(4) 6-2
   11  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       1st    lost     Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-3 6-2
   12  Julia Goerges (GER)
       2nd    lost     Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-4 6-4
   13  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             2-6 7-6(2) 6-2
   14  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-1 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       3-6 6-3 6-2
   15  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        3-6 6-4 6-3
   16  Elena Vesnina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Naomi Osaka (JPN)             7-6(4) 6-2
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-3 6-4
   17  Madison Keys (USA)
       qtr    to play  21-Angelique Kerber (GER)     (start 00:10)
       4th    won      8-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-0 6-1
       1st    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-1 7-5
   18  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       3rd    lost     Naomi Osaka (JPN)             6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           5-7 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
   19  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       4th    lost     2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    6-3 6-0
       3rd    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     7-5 3-6 6-1
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-4 0-6 6-2
       1st    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-0 7-5
   20  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       4th    lost     6-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-7(5) 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-1 7-5
   21  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    to play  17-Madison Keys (USA)         (start 00:10)
       4th    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            4-6 7-5 6-2
       3rd    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-0 6-4
   22  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Magda Linette (POL)           7-6(4) 6-2
       1st    won      Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-0 6-3
   23  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Elise Mertens (BEL)           7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Irina Falconi (USA)           6-1 6-1
   24  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
       1st    lost     Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-2 6-2
   25  Shuai Peng (CHN)
       1st    lost     Marta Kostyuk (UKR)           6-2 6-2
   26  Agnieszka Radwanska (POL)
       3rd    lost     Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            6-2 7-5
       2nd    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          2-6 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       2-6 6-3 6-2
   27  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-3 4-6 10-8
   28  Mirjana Lucic-Baroni (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           7-6(6) 5-7 6-2
   29  Lucie Safarova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     6-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     7-6(6) 7-5
       2nd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        7-5 6-3
   30  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Nicole Gibbs (USA)            7-6(3) 6-0
       1st    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
   31  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      3-6 6-4 8-6
   32  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       4th    lost     Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)    4-6 6-4 8-6
       3rd    won      7-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)      6-3 1-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Mona Barthel (GER)            6-3 4-6 6-3
       1st    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       6-4 7-5
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below