June 3, 2018 / 1:22 AM / 2 months ago

Grand Slam, French Open Men's Doubles Seeds Progress

Jun 3 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Men's Doubles matches on Saturday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       3rd    lost     13-Rohan Bopanna (IND) and    6-4 7-6(1)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       6-4 7-5
                       (ESP) and Guillermo
                       Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-4 7-5
                       Marton Fucsovics (HUN)
    2  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       3rd    to play  Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     (start 10:30)
                       James Cerretani (USA)
       2nd    won      Yuki Bhambri (IND) and Divij  7-5 6-3
                       Sharan (IND)
       1st    won      Sander Arends (NED) and Adil  6-2 6-2
                       Shamasdin (CAN)
    3  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    to play  12-Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and  (start 08:00)
                       Marc Lopez (ESP)
       3rd    won      Daniele Bracciali (ITA) and   7-6(2) 6-4
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
       2nd    won      Mirza Basic (BIH) and Damir   6-1 6-2
                       Dzumhur (BIH)
       1st    won      Ilya Ivashka (BLR) and Karen  6-3 6-2
                       Khachanov (RUS)
    4  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     6-4 5-7 6-4
                       Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
       1st    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB) and       6-1 7-5
                       Florian Mayer (GER)
    5  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       3rd    to play  Wesley Koolhof (NED) and      (start 10:30)
                       Artem Sitak (NZL)
       2nd    won      Guido Pella (ARG) and Diego   6-4 7-6(4)
                       Schwartzman (ARG)
       1st    won      Max Mirnyi (BLR) and Philipp  7-6(3) 7-6(4)
                       Oswald (AUT)
    6  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Robin Haase (NED) and Matwe   (start 13:00)
                       Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    won      Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    6-4 3-6 7-6(6)
                       Marcin Matkowski (POL)
    7  Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) and Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
       1st    lost     Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) and      6-7(2) 7-6(5) 6-4
                       Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela
                       (MEX)
    8  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Alexander Peya (AUT)
       qtr    to play  13-Rohan Bopanna (IND) and    (start 08:00)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       3rd    won      10-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and    7-6(2) 7-6(4)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)    6-4 6-2
                       and John Millman (AUS)
       1st    won      Dominic Inglot (GBR) and      6-4 6-3
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
    9  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Rajeev Ram (USA)
       2nd    lost     Wesley Koolhof (NED) and      5-7 7-5 6-4
                       Artem Sitak (NZL)
       1st    won      Hans Podlipnik-Castillo       4-6 6-4 6-1
                       (CHI) and Jackson Withrow
                       (USA)
   10  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       3rd    lost     8-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     7-6(2) 7-6(4)
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       2nd    won      Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) and   7-6(2) 6-3
                       Hugo Nys (FRA)
       1st    won      Corentin Denolly (FRA) and    6-3 6-3
                       Alexandre Muller (FRA)
   11  Pablo Cuevas (URU) and Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Steve Johnson (USA) and Jack  7-5 6-4
                       Sock (USA)
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       7-5 6-2
                       Daniel Nestor (CAN)
   12  Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and Marc Lopez (ESP)
       qtr    to play  3-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    (start 08:00)
                       John Peers (AUS)
       3rd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-3 6-3
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       2nd    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   6-3 6-4
                       Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
       1st    won      Guillermo Duran (ARG) and     6-3 6-4
                       Andres Molteni (ARG)
   13  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    to play  8-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     (start 08:00)
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       3rd    won      1-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      6-4 7-6(1)
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) and      6-1 6-2
                       Gregoire Jacq (FRA)
       1st    won      Taylor Fritz (USA) and        6-3 6-1
                       Frances Tiafoe (USA)
   14  Ben McLachlan (JPN) and Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    lost     Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-3
                       James Cerretani (USA)
   15  Julio Peralta (CHI) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    lost     Calvin Hemery (FRA) and       2-6 7-5 6-4
                       Stephane Robert (FRA)
       1st    won      Hugo Gaston (FRA) and         6-2 6-2
                       Clement Tabur
   16  Mike Bryan (USA) and Sam Querrey (USA)
       1st    lost     Ken Skupski (GBR) and Neal    7-5 6-4
                       Skupski (GBR)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below