for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

Grand Slam, French Open Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 28 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Men's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       1st    to play  Mikael Ymer (SWE)             (start 08:00)
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       1st    to play  Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          (start 15:30)
    3  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       1st    to play  Marin Cilic (CRO)             (start 11:00)
    4  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       1st    to play  Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        (start 15:30)
    5  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       1st    to play  Jaume Munar (ESP)             (start 08:00)
    6  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       2nd    to play                                (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            7-5 6-2 6-4
    7  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       1st    to play  Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          (start 08:00)
    8  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       1st    to play  Alexander Bublik (KAZ)        (start 13:00)
    9  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    to play  Gilles Simon (FRA)            (start 08:00)
   10  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       1st    to play  Richard Gasquet (FRA)         (start 08:00)
   11  David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    lost     Jannik Sinner (ITA)           7-5 6-0 6-3
   12  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       2nd    to play                                (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-0 6-1 6-3
   13  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       1st    to play  Sam Querrey (USA)             (start 08:00)
   14  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       1st    to play  Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       (start 09:00)
   15  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       1st    to play  Kamil Majchrzak (POL)         (start 13:30)
   16  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       2nd    to play  Dominik Koepfer (GER)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-1 6-3 6-2
   17  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       1st    to play  John Millman (AUS)            (start 13:30)
   18  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       1st    to play  Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        (start 08:00)
   19  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       1st    to play  Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      (start 09:00)
   20  Cristian Garin (CHI)
       1st    to play  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   (start 08:00)
   21  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    to play  Sebastian Korda (USA)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Elliot Benchetrit (FRA)       6-4 6-1 6-3
   22  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       1st    to play  Gianluca Mager (ITA)          (start 08:00)
   23  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Federico Coria (ARG)          (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)           7-5 6-4 6-4
   24  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4
   25  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       1st    lost     Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        7-6(9) 6-4 6-0
   26  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
       1st    to play  Nikola Milojevic (SRB)        (start 13:30)
   27  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       2nd    to play  Radu Albot (MDA)              (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Tomas Machac (CZE)            7-5 7-6(2) 1-6 2-6 6-3
   28  Casper Ruud (NOR)
       1st    to play  Yuichi Sugita (JPN)           (start 13:00)
   29  Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       1st    to play  Tennys Sandgren (USA)         (start 15:30)
   30  Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    to play  Frances Tiafoe (USA)          (start 13:30)
   31  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       1st    to play  Thiago Monteiro (BRA)         (start 08:00)
   32  Daniel Evans (GBR)
       1st    lost     Kei Nishikori (JPN)           1-6 6-1 7-6(3) 1-6 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up