for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, French Open Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 7 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Men's Singles matches on Tuesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   12  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       qtr    won      3-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(1) 5-7 6-7(6)
                                                     7-6(5) 6-2
       4th    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-1 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          7-6(3) 6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Lorenzo Giustino (ITA)        6-1 7-5 6-0
       1st    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-0 6-1 6-3
    3  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     12-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    7-6(1) 5-7 6-7(6)
                                                     7-6(5) 6-2
       4th    won      Hugo Gaston (FRA)             6-4 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      28-Casper Ruud (NOR)          6-4 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Jack Sock (USA)               6-1 6-3 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-4 6-3 6-3
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           7-6(4) 6-4 6-1
       4th    won      Sebastian Korda (USA)         6-1 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Stefano Travaglia (ITA)       6-1 6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      6-1 6-0 6-3
       1st    won      Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          6-4 6-4 6-2
    -  Jannik Sinner (ITA)
       qtr    lost     2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          7-6(4) 6-4 6-1
       4th    won      6-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Federico Coria (ARG)          6-3 7-5 7-5
       2nd    won      Benjamin Bonzi (FRA)          6-2 6-4 6-4
       1st    won      11-David Goffin (BEL)         7-5 6-0 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    to play  17-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  (start 16:30)
       4th    won      15-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      6-4 6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Daniel Elahi Galan (COL)      6-0 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU)       6-1 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Mikael Ymer (SWE)             6-0 6-2 6-3
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       semi   to play  12-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    (start 08:00)
       qtr    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           7-6(4) 6-4 6-1
       4th    won      Sebastian Korda (USA)         6-1 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Stefano Travaglia (ITA)       6-1 6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      6-1 6-0 6-3
       1st    won      Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          6-4 6-4 6-2
    3  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    lost     12-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    7-6(1) 5-7 6-7(6)
                                                     7-6(5) 6-2
       4th    won      Hugo Gaston (FRA)             6-4 6-4 5-7 3-6 6-3
       3rd    won      28-Casper Ruud (NOR)          6-4 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Jack Sock (USA)               6-1 6-3 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-4 6-3 6-3
    4  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       1st    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-4 7-6(3) 2-6 6-1
    5  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       qtr    to play  13-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        (start 14:00)
       4th    won      18-Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)      6-3 7-6(9) 6-2
       3rd    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-1 6-2 3-1 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU)            6-1 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             4-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-4
    6  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       4th    lost     Jannik Sinner (ITA)           6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        6-1 7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   2-6 6-4 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            7-5 6-2 6-4
    7  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       3rd    lost     Daniel Altmaier (GER)         6-2 7-6(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          6-3 6-1 6-3
    8  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       1st    lost     Alexander Bublik (KAZ)        6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3
    9  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Roberto Carballes Baena       7-5 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 8-6
                       (ESP)
       1st    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            6-2 7-5 5-7 6-3
   10  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       3rd    lost     17-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  6-4 6-3 5-7 6-4
       2nd    won      Attila Balazs (HUN)           6-3 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-6(5) 6-2 6-1
   11  David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    lost     Jannik Sinner (ITA)           7-5 6-0 6-3
   12  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       semi   to play  2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          (start 08:00)
       qtr    won      3-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(1) 5-7 6-7(6)
                                                     7-6(5) 6-2
       4th    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-1 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          7-6(3) 6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Lorenzo Giustino (ITA)        6-1 7-5 6-0
       1st    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-0 6-1 6-3
   13  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       qtr    to play  5-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    (start 14:00)
       4th    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-7(4) 7-5 6-4 7-6(3)
       3rd    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-3 6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   7-5 6-1 3-6 6-1
                       (ESP)
       1st    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-7(5) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-4
                                                     6-3
   14  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       1st    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       7-5 3-6 7-6(1) 6-0
   15  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       4th    lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-4 6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      20-Cristian Garin (CHI)       6-2 3-6 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Jiri Vesely (CZE)             6-1 6-7(4) 7-6(7)
                                                     7-6(2)
       1st    won      Kamil Majchrzak (POL)         7-6(3) 6-3 6-3
   16  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       3rd    lost     Hugo Gaston (FRA)             2-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-0
       2nd    won      Dominik Koepfer (GER)         6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-1 6-3 6-2
   17  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       qtr    to play  1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        (start 16:30)
       4th    won      Daniel Altmaier (GER)         6-2 7-5 6-2
       3rd    won      10-Roberto Bautista Agut      6-4 6-3 5-7 6-4
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             6-3 6-2 6-1
       1st    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-3 6-2 7-5
   18  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       4th    lost     5-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    6-3 7-6(9) 6-2
       3rd    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       6-1 6-3 0-0 (Retired)
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Andrej Martin (SVK)           6-4 7-6(5) 6-1
       1st    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-3 6-2 6-2
   19  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       1st    lost     Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      7-5 6-3 6-3
   20  Cristian Garin (CHI)
       3rd    lost     15-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      6-2 3-6 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Marc Polmans (AUS)            6-7(5) 6-2 7-6(3) 6-4
       1st    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-4 4-6 6-1 6-4
   21  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    lost     Sebastian Korda (USA)         6-4 6-4 2-6 6-4
       1st    won      Elliot Benchetrit (FRA)       6-4 6-1 6-3
   22  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       2nd    lost     Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-2 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Gianluca Mager (ITA)          6-4 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
   23  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Federico Coria (ARG)          7-6(3) 4-6 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)           7-5 6-4 6-4
   24  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4
   25  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       1st    lost     Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        7-6(9) 6-4 6-0
   26  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
       1st    lost     Nikola Milojevic (SRB)        6-4 3-6 6-3 6-1
   27  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       3rd    lost     Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          7-6(5) 6-3 7-6(17)
       2nd    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-3 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Tomas Machac (CZE)            7-5 7-6(2) 1-6 2-6 6-3
   28  Casper Ruud (NOR)
       3rd    lost     3-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-4 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              6-1 1-6 6-3 1-6 6-3
       1st    won      Yuichi Sugita (JPN)           6-1 6-3 6-1
   29  Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       1st    lost     Tennys Sandgren (USA)         7-5 2-6 4-6 7-6(1) 11-9
   30  Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       2nd    lost     Daniel Altmaier (GER)         6-3 7-6(4) 6-3
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          3-6 7-6(5) 6-3 6-7(2)
                                                     6-3
   31  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       1st    lost     Thiago Monteiro (BRA)         7-5 6-4 6-2
   32  Daniel Evans (GBR)
       1st    lost     Kei Nishikori (JPN)           1-6 6-1 7-6(3) 1-6 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up