for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, French Open Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Oct 2 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Men's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       3rd    to play  Daniel Elahi Galan (COL)      (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU)       6-1 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Mikael Ymer (SWE)             6-0 6-2 6-3
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       3rd    to play  Stefano Travaglia (ITA)       (start 15:30)
       2nd    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      6-1 6-0 6-3
       1st    won      Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          6-4 6-4 6-2
    3  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       3rd    to play  28-Casper Ruud (NOR)          (start 09:00)
       2nd    won      Jack Sock (USA)               6-1 6-3 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-4 6-3 6-3
    4  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       1st    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-4 7-6(3) 2-6 6-1
    5  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       3rd    to play  Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU)            6-1 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             4-6 2-6 6-1 6-4 6-4
    6  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       3rd    to play  Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        (start 13:30)
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   2-6 6-4 7-6(5) 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            7-5 6-2 6-4
    7  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       3rd    to play  Daniel Altmaier (GER)         (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          6-3 6-1 6-3
    8  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       1st    lost     Alexander Bublik (KAZ)        6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3
    9  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Roberto Carballes Baena       7-5 6-7(5) 6-3 3-6 8-6
                       (ESP)
       1st    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            6-2 7-5 5-7 6-3
   10  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       3rd    to play  17-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Attila Balazs (HUN)           6-3 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         7-6(5) 6-2 6-1
   11  David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    lost     Jannik Sinner (ITA)           7-5 6-0 6-3
   12  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       3rd    to play  Norbert Gombos (SVK)          (start 13:30)
       2nd    won      Lorenzo Giustino (ITA)        6-1 7-5 6-0
       1st    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-0 6-1 6-3
   13  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       3rd    to play  Kevin Anderson (RSA)          (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   7-5 6-1 3-6 6-1
                       (ESP)
       1st    won      Sam Querrey (USA)             6-7(5) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-4
                                                     6-3
   14  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       1st    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       7-5 3-6 7-6(1) 6-0
   15  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    to play  20-Cristian Garin (CHI)       (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Jiri Vesely (CZE)             6-1 6-7(4) 7-6(7)
                                                     7-6(2)
       1st    won      Kamil Majchrzak (POL)         7-6(3) 6-3 6-3
   16  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       3rd    to play  Hugo Gaston (FRA)             (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Dominik Koepfer (GER)         6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1
       1st    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-1 6-3 6-2
   17  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       3rd    to play  10-Roberto Bautista Agut      (start 08:00)
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Guido Pella (ARG)             6-3 6-2 6-1
       1st    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-3 6-2 7-5
   18  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       3rd    to play  Roberto Carballes Baena       (start 08:00)
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Andrej Martin (SVK)           6-4 7-6(5) 6-1
       1st    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-3 6-2 6-2
   19  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       1st    lost     Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      7-5 6-3 6-3
   20  Cristian Garin (CHI)
       3rd    to play  15-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      (start 08:00)
       2nd    won      Marc Polmans (AUS)            6-7(5) 6-2 7-6(3) 6-4
       1st    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-4 4-6 6-1 6-4
   21  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    lost     Sebastian Korda (USA)         6-4 6-4 2-6 6-4
       1st    won      Elliot Benchetrit (FRA)       6-4 6-1 6-3
   22  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       2nd    lost     Kevin Anderson (RSA)          6-2 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Gianluca Mager (ITA)          6-4 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
   23  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Federico Coria (ARG)          7-6(3) 4-6 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)           7-5 6-4 6-4
   24  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4
   25  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       1st    lost     Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        7-6(9) 6-4 6-0
   26  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
       1st    lost     Nikola Milojevic (SRB)        6-4 3-6 6-3 6-1
   27  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       3rd    to play  Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          (start 11:00)
       2nd    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-3 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Tomas Machac (CZE)            7-5 7-6(2) 1-6 2-6 6-3
   28  Casper Ruud (NOR)
       3rd    to play  3-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         (start 09:00)
       2nd    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              6-1 1-6 6-3 1-6 6-3
       1st    won      Yuichi Sugita (JPN)           6-1 6-3 6-1
   29  Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       1st    lost     Tennys Sandgren (USA)         7-5 2-6 4-6 7-6(1) 11-9
   30  Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       2nd    lost     Daniel Altmaier (GER)         6-3 7-6(4) 6-3
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          3-6 7-6(5) 6-3 6-7(2)
                                                     6-3
   31  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       1st    lost     Thiago Monteiro (BRA)         7-5 6-4 6-2
   32  Daniel Evans (GBR)
       1st    lost     Kei Nishikori (JPN)           1-6 6-1 7-6(3) 1-6 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up