for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, French Open Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 29 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Men's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       1st    to play  Mikael Ymer (SWE)             (start 13:00)
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          6-4 6-4 6-2
    3  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       2nd    to play  Jack Sock (USA)               (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Marin Cilic (CRO)             6-4 6-3 6-3
    4  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       1st    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-4 7-6(3) 2-6 6-1
    5  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       1st    to play  Jaume Munar (ESP)             (start 13:30)
    6  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       2nd    to play  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            7-5 6-2 6-4
    7  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       1st    to play  Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          (start 09:00)
    8  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       1st    lost     Alexander Bublik (KAZ)        6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3
    9  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    to play  Gilles Simon (FRA)            (start 15:30)
   10  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       1st    to play  Richard Gasquet (FRA)         (start 13:30)
   11  David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    lost     Jannik Sinner (ITA)           7-5 6-0 6-3
   12  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       2nd    to play  Lorenzo Giustino (ITA)        (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-0 6-1 6-3
   13  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       1st    to play  Sam Querrey (USA)             (start 11:00)
   14  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       1st    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       7-5 3-6 7-6(1) 6-0
   15  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Jiri Vesely (CZE)             (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Kamil Majchrzak (POL)         7-6(3) 6-3 6-3
   16  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       2nd    to play  Dominik Koepfer (GER)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-1 6-3 6-2
   17  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Guido Pella (ARG)             (start 08:00)
       1st    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-3 6-2 7-5
   18  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       1st    to play  Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        (start 15:30)
   19  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       1st    lost     Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      7-5 6-3 6-3
   20  Cristian Garin (CHI)
       1st    to play  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   (start 09:00)
   21  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    to play  Sebastian Korda (USA)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Elliot Benchetrit (FRA)       6-4 6-1 6-3
   22  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       1st    to play  Gianluca Mager (ITA)          (start 11:00)
   23  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Federico Coria (ARG)          (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)           7-5 6-4 6-4
   24  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-4 3-6 6-3 6-4
   25  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       1st    lost     Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        7-6(9) 6-4 6-0
   26  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
       1st    lost     Nikola Milojevic (SRB)        6-4 3-6 6-3 6-1
   27  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       2nd    to play  Radu Albot (MDA)              (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Tomas Machac (CZE)            7-5 7-6(2) 1-6 2-6 6-3
   28  Casper Ruud (NOR)
       2nd    to play  Tommy Paul (USA)              (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Yuichi Sugita (JPN)           6-1 6-3 6-1
   29  Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       1st    lost     Tennys Sandgren (USA)         7-5 2-6 4-6 7-6(1) 11-9
   30  Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       2nd    to play  Daniel Altmaier (GER)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          3-6 7-6(5) 6-3 6-7(2)
                                                     6-3
   31  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       1st    to play  Thiago Monteiro (BRA)         (start 13:30)
   32  Daniel Evans (GBR)
       1st    lost     Kei Nishikori (JPN)           1-6 6-1 7-6(3) 1-6 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up