June 7, 2018 / 12:16 AM / in 4 months

Grand Slam, French Open Mixed Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jun 7 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Mixed Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       semi   won      Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) and  6-4 6-4
                       Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
       qtr    won      Demi Schuurs (NED) and Matwe  6-4 6-4
                       Middelkoop (NED)
       2nd    won      Andrea Sestini Hlavackova     6-2 6-3
                       (CZE) and Edouard
                       Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA) and  4-6 6-3 1-0(7)
                       Gregoire Barrere (FRA)
    -  Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) and Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
       semi   lost     1-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    6-4 6-4
                       and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    won      Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   7-6(3) 2-6 1-0(7)
                       (ESP) and Marcelo Demoliner
                       (BRA)
       2nd    won      5-Andreja Klepac (SLO) and    6-2 7-6(3)
                       Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
       1st    won      Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Divij  2-6 6-3 1-0(5)
                       Sharan (IND)
    2  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       semi   won      8-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)  4-6 7-5 1-0(8)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      Nicole Melichar (USA) and     2-6 6-4 1-0(7)
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       2nd    won      Vania King (USA) and Franko   6-3 3-6 1-0(7)
                       Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) and     7-5 6-3
                       Ben McLachlan (JPN)
    8  Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and Robert Farah (COL)
       semi   lost     2-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      4-6 7-5 1-0(8)
                       Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       qtr    won      Abigail Spears (USA) and      7-6(3) 6-4
                       Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       2nd    won      Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) and   6-0 6-1
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       1st    won      Coco Vandeweghe (USA) and     6-2 5-7 1-0(4)
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
    -  Demi Schuurs (NED) and Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       qtr    lost     1-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    6-4 6-4
                       and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-4 7-5
                       and Alexis Musialek (FRA)
       1st    won      6-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and    6-3 6-2
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
    -  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Alexander Peya (AUT)
       qtr    lost     2-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      2-6 6-4 1-0(7)
                       Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       2nd    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN) and John    6-4 3-6 1-0(7)
                       Peers (AUS)
       1st    won      Tessah Andrianjafitrimo       6-2 3-6 1-0(10)
                       (FRA) and Ugo Humbert
    -  Abigail Spears (USA) and Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       qtr    lost     8-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)  7-6(3) 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    won      3-Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) and Oliver  3-6 7-6(3) 1-0(6)
                       Marach (AUT)
       1st    won      Kveta Peschke (CZE) and       5-7 6-4 1-0(9)
                       Marcin Matkowski (POL)
    -  Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP) and Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
       qtr    lost     Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) and  7-6(3) 2-6 1-0(7)
                       Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
       2nd    won      Johanna Konta (GBR) and       (Walkover)
                       Dominic Inglot (GBR)
       1st    won      4-Katerina Siniakova (CZE)    6-2 4-6 1-0(5)
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       final  to play  2-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      (start 12:30)
                       Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       semi   won      Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) and  6-4 6-4
                       Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
       qtr    won      Demi Schuurs (NED) and Matwe  6-4 6-4
                       Middelkoop (NED)
       2nd    won      Andrea Sestini Hlavackova     6-2 6-3
                       (CZE) and Edouard
                       Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA) and  4-6 6-3 1-0(7)
                       Gregoire Barrere (FRA)
    2  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       final  to play  1-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    (start 12:30)
                       and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       semi   won      8-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)  4-6 7-5 1-0(8)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      Nicole Melichar (USA) and     2-6 6-4 1-0(7)
                       Alexander Peya (AUT)
       2nd    won      Vania King (USA) and Franko   6-3 3-6 1-0(7)
                       Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) and     7-5 6-3
                       Ben McLachlan (JPN)
    3  Yi-Fan Xu (CHN) and Oliver Marach (AUT)
       2nd    lost     Abigail Spears (USA) and      3-6 7-6(3) 1-0(6)
                       Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       1st    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU) and  6-7(3) 6-3 1-0(9)
                       Henri Kontinen (FIN)
    4  Katerina Siniakova (CZE) and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       1st    lost     Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   6-2 4-6 1-0(5)
                       (ESP) and Marcelo Demoliner
                       (BRA)
    5  Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
       2nd    lost     Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) and  6-2 7-6(3)
                       Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
       1st    won      Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) and    6-1 6-1
                       Max Mirnyi (BLR)
    6  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    lost     Demi Schuurs (NED) and Matwe  6-3 6-2
                       Middelkoop (NED)
    7  Timea Babos (HUN) and Rohan Bopanna (IND)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN) and John    6-2 6-3
                       Peers (AUS)
    8  Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and Robert Farah (COL)
       semi   lost     2-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      4-6 7-5 1-0(8)
                       Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       qtr    won      Abigail Spears (USA) and      7-6(3) 6-4
                       Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       2nd    won      Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) and   6-0 6-1
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       1st    won      Coco Vandeweghe (USA) and     6-2 5-7 1-0(4)
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below