June 6, 2018 / 4:51 PM / 4 months ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, French Open Women's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jun 7 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Women's Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       qtr    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and   6-3 6-1
                       Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       3rd    won      Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) and      6-3 6-3
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       2nd    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      3-6 6-3 6-4
                       (RUS) and Samantha Stosur
                       (AUS)
       1st    won      Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and   6-4 3-6 6-1
                       Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
    -  Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       qtr    lost     2-Andrea Sestini Hlavackova   6-3 6-1
                       (CZE) and Barbora Strycova
                       (CZE)
       3rd    won      Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) and    6-3 6-1
                       Irina Khromacheva (RUS)
       2nd    won      Viktorija Golubic (SUI) and   6-4 6-3
                       Nina Stojanovic (SRB)
       1st    won      12-Elise Mertens (BEL) and    3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
                       Demi Schuurs (NED)
    6  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    won      3-Andreja Klepac (SLO) and    6-3 6-3
                       Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      9-Kiki Bertens (NED) and      3-6 6-4 7-6(6)
                       Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER) and       6-1 2-6 7-5
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
       1st    won      Vera Lapko (BLR) and Raluca   5-7 6-3 6-2
                       Olaru (ROU)
    3  Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
       qtr    lost     6-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    6-3 6-3
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    won      Venus Williams (USA) and      6-4 6-7(4) 6-0
                       Serena Williams (USA)
       2nd    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and  6-3 7-5
                       Qiang Wang (CHN)
       1st    won      Monique Adamczak (AUS) and    6-0 6-4
                       Yafan Wang (CHN)
    8  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       qtr    won      Irina Bara (ROU) and Mihaela  6-3 1-6 6-4
                       Buzarnescu (ROU)
       3rd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU) and      6-2 6-4
                       Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
       2nd    won      Anabel Medina Garrigues       6-3 7-5
                       (ESP) and Arantxa Parra
                       Santonja (ESP)
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and        6-4 6-4
                       Andrea Petkovic (GER)
    -  Irina Bara (ROU) and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       qtr    lost     8-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and    6-3 1-6 6-4
                       Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       3rd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA) and      6-4 6-3
                       Vania King (USA)
       2nd    won      4-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      2-6 6-3 6-3
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       1st    won      Xenia Knoll (SUI) and Anna    6-7(3) 6-3 6-4
                       Smith (GBR)
    -  Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Makoto Ninomiya (JPN)
       qtr    won      1-Timea Babos (HUN) and       7-6(4) 6-3
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       3rd    won      5-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    6-1 6-2
                       and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       2nd    won      11-Raquel Atawo (USA) and     2-6 6-2 6-0
                       Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
       1st    won      Polona Hercog (SLO) and       6-0 6-4
                       Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Makoto   7-6(4) 6-3
                       Ninomiya (JPN)
       3rd    won      13-Nicole Melichar (USA) and  4-6 6-2 7-5
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       2nd    won      Nao Hibino (JPN) and Oksana   6-1 6-3
                       Kalashnikova (GEO)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) and    6-1 6-4
                       Shuai Zhang (CHN)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Makoto   7-6(4) 6-3
                       Ninomiya (JPN)
       3rd    won      13-Nicole Melichar (USA) and  4-6 6-2 7-5
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       2nd    won      Nao Hibino (JPN) and Oksana   6-1 6-3
                       Kalashnikova (GEO)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) and    6-1 6-4
                       Shuai Zhang (CHN)
    2  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       semi   to play  6-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    (start 08:00)
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and   6-3 6-1
                       Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       3rd    won      Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) and      6-3 6-3
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       2nd    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      3-6 6-3 6-4
                       (RUS) and Samantha Stosur
                       (AUS)
       1st    won      Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and   6-4 3-6 6-1
                       Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
    3  Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
       qtr    lost     6-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    6-3 6-3
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    won      Venus Williams (USA) and      6-4 6-7(4) 6-0
                       Serena Williams (USA)
       2nd    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and  6-3 7-5
                       Qiang Wang (CHN)
       1st    won      Monique Adamczak (AUS) and    6-0 6-4
                       Yafan Wang (CHN)
    4  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       2nd    lost     Irina Bara (ROU) and Mihaela  2-6 6-3 6-3
                       Buzarnescu (ROU)
       1st    won      Virginie Razzano (FRA) and    6-4 6-1
                       Jade Suvrijn (FRA)
    5  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       3rd    lost     Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Makoto   6-1 6-2
                       Ninomiya (JPN)
       2nd    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   6-2 6-2
                       Carina Witthoeft (GER)
       1st    won      Tessah Andrianjafitrimo       6-3 6-1
                       (FRA) and Fiona Ferro (FRA)
    6  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       semi   to play  2-Andrea Sestini Hlavackova   (start 08:00)
                       (CZE) and Barbora Strycova
                       (CZE)
       qtr    won      3-Andreja Klepac (SLO) and    6-3 6-3
                       Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      9-Kiki Bertens (NED) and      3-6 6-4 7-6(6)
                       Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER) and       6-1 2-6 7-5
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
       1st    won      Vera Lapko (BLR) and Raluca   5-7 6-3 6-2
                       Olaru (ROU)
    7  Ashleigh Barty (AUS) and Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       1st    lost     Darija Jurak (CRO) and Donna  2-6 6-4 6-4
                       Vekic (CRO)
    8  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       semi   to play  Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Makoto   (start 08:00)
                       Ninomiya (JPN)
       qtr    won      Irina Bara (ROU) and Mihaela  6-3 1-6 6-4
                       Buzarnescu (ROU)
       3rd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU) and      6-2 6-4
                       Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
       2nd    won      Anabel Medina Garrigues       6-3 7-5
                       (ESP) and Arantxa Parra
                       Santonja (ESP)
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and        6-4 6-4
                       Andrea Petkovic (GER)
    9  Kiki Bertens (NED) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       3rd    lost     6-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    3-6 6-4 7-6(6)
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA) and     6-4 6-0
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
       1st    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    7-5 6-2
                       and Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
   10  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) and Elena Vesnina (RUS)
       1st    lost     Sorana Cirstea (ROU) and      1-6 6-3 6-4
                       Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
   11  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
       2nd    lost     Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Makoto   2-6 6-2 6-0
                       Ninomiya (JPN)
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ) and        6-4 2-6 6-2
                       Saisai Zheng (CHN)
   12  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       1st    lost     Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and   3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
                       Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
   13  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       3rd    lost     1-Timea Babos (HUN) and       4-6 6-2 7-5
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) and    6-1 6-4
                       Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       1st    won      Christina McHale (USA) and    6-4 2-6 7-6(3)
                       Shuai Peng (CHN)
   14  Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Miyu Kato (JPN)
       1st    lost     Venus Williams (USA) and      4-6 6-4 6-1
                       Serena Williams (USA)
   15  Alicja Rosolska (POL) and Abigail Spears (USA)
       1st    lost     Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     7-5 4-6 7-6(2)
                       and Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)
   16  Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and Anastasia Rodionova (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Ying-Ying Duan (CHN) and      6-4 1-6 6-4
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       1st    won      Mandy Minella (LUX) and       3-6 6-3 7-5
                       Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below