for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, French Open Women's Doubles Seeds Progress

Oct 2 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Women's Doubles matches on Thursday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Marie Bouzkova (CZE) and      (start 08:00)
                       Arantxa Rus (NED)
       1st    won      Maria Sanchez (USA) and       6-1 6-4
                       Astra Sharma (AUS)
    2  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   (start 08:00)
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
       1st    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) and     6-0 6-4
                       Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
    3  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    to play  Asia Muhammad (USA) and       (start 08:00)
                       Jessica Pegula (USA)
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and  6-1 6-4
                       Raluca Olaru (ROU)
    4  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Jennifer Brady (USA) and      (start 08:00)
                       Caroline Dolehide (USA)
       1st    won      Clara Burel (FRA) and         6-0 6-3
                       Jessika Ponchet (FRA)
    5  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    to play  Misaki Doi (JPN) and Monica   (start 09:00)
                       Niculescu (ROU)
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ) and Arina  7-5 6-3
                       Rodionova (AUS)
    6  Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       2nd    to play  Alison Riske (USA) and Ajla   (start 09:00)
                       Tomljanovic (AUS)
       1st    won      Nao Hibino (JPN) and Makoto   7-6(5) 5-7 6-4
                       Ninomiya (JPN)
    7  Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena Shibahara (USA)
       2nd    to play  Cornelia Lister (SWE) and     (start 13:00)
                       Shelby Rogers (USA)
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA) and       6-0 6-1
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
    9  Sofia Kenin (USA) and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       2nd    to play  Nina Stojanovic (SRB) and     (start 09:00)
                       Jil Teichmann (SUI)
       1st    won      Paula Badosa (ESP) and Elena  6-4 6-4
                       Rybakina (RUS)
   10  Hayley Carter and Luisa Stefani (BRN)
       2nd    to play  Miyu Kato (JPN) and Tamara    (start 11:00)
                       Zidansek (SLO)
       1st    won      Aliona Bolsova (ESP) and      5-7 6-1 6-3
                       Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR)
   11  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Andreja Klepac (SLO)
       1st    lost     Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and       6-4 6-1
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
   12  Laura Siegemund (GER) and Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Nicole Melichar (USA) and     (start 13:00)
                       Iga Swiatek (POL)
       1st    won      Alize Cornet (FRA) and        6-4 6-2
                       Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
   13  Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) and Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   (start 13:00)
                       and Oksana Kalashnikova
                       (GEO)
       1st    won      Laura Ioana Paar (ROU) and    6-2 2-6 6-0
                       Julia Wachaczyk (GER)
   14  Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       2nd    to play  Lauren Davis (USA) and        (start 15:00)
                       Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS) and Storm   6-3 6-4
                       Sanders (AUS)
   15  Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
       1st    lost     Varvara Gracheva (RUS) and    6-3 4-6 6-4
                       Jasmine Paolini (ITA)
   16  Cori Gauff (USA) and Catherine McNally (USA)
       2nd    to play  Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) and    (start 08:00)
                       Magda Linette (POL)
       1st    won      Aubane Droguet (FRA) and      6-0 6-2
                       Selena Janicijevic
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up