for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, French Open Women's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 7 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Women's Doubles matches on Tuesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    won      Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and       6-2 7-5
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       3rd    won      Andreea Mitu (ROU) and        6-2 6-3
                       Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
       2nd    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   2-6 6-4 6-2
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
       1st    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) and     6-0 6-4
                       Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
    -  Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       qtr    lost     2-Timea Babos (HUN) and       6-2 7-5
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       3rd    won      5-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    6-4 6-4
                       and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and    6-3 4-6 6-2
                       Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      11-Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and   6-4 6-1
                       Andreja Klepac (SLO)
    4  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    won      9-Sofia Kenin (USA) and       1-6 6-4 6-2
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       3rd    won      13-Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)     6-4 6-2
                       and Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA) and      2-6 6-3 6-4
                       Caroline Dolehide (USA)
       1st    won      Clara Burel (FRA) and         6-0 6-3
                       Jessika Ponchet (FRA)
    9  Sofia Kenin (USA) and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       qtr    lost     4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    1-6 6-4 6-2
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-2 3-6 6-4
                       and Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       2nd    won      Nina Stojanovic (SRB) and     7-5 6-2
                       Jil Teichmann (SUI)
       1st    won      Paula Badosa (ESP) and Elena  6-4 6-4
                       Rybakina (RUS)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     14-Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and   6-4 7-5
                       Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       2nd    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE) and      7-5 6-1
                       Arantxa Rus (NED)
       1st    won      Maria Sanchez (USA) and       6-1 6-4
                       Astra Sharma (AUS)
    2  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       semi   to play  4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    (start 08:00)
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    won      Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and       6-2 7-5
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       3rd    won      Andreea Mitu (ROU) and        6-2 6-3
                       Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
       2nd    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   2-6 6-4 6-2
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
       1st    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) and     6-0 6-4
                       Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
    3  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Asia Muhammad (USA) and       3-6 6-1 6-4
                       Jessica Pegula (USA)
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and  6-1 6-4
                       Raluca Olaru (ROU)
    4  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       semi   to play  2-Timea Babos (HUN) and       (start 08:00)
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    won      9-Sofia Kenin (USA) and       1-6 6-4 6-2
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       3rd    won      13-Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)     6-4 6-2
                       and Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA) and      2-6 6-3 6-4
                       Caroline Dolehide (USA)
       1st    won      Clara Burel (FRA) and         6-0 6-3
                       Jessika Ponchet (FRA)
    5  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    lost     Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and       6-4 6-4
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       2nd    won      Misaki Doi (JPN) and Monica   6-4 2-6 7-5
                       Niculescu (ROU)
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ) and Arina  7-5 6-3
                       Rodionova (AUS)
    6  Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       3rd    lost     Nicole Melichar (USA) and     6-3 6-4
                       Iga Swiatek (POL)
       2nd    won      Alison Riske (USA) and Ajla   6-4 6-3
                       Tomljanovic (AUS)
       1st    won      Nao Hibino (JPN) and Makoto   7-6(5) 5-7 6-4
                       Ninomiya (JPN)
    7  Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena Shibahara (JPN)
       qtr    to play  14-Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and   (start 10:00)
                       Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       3rd    won      10-Hayley Carter and Luisa    6-4 7-5
                       Stefani (BRN)
       2nd    won      Cornelia Lister (SWE) and     6-7(7) 6-2 7-6(4)
                       Shelby Rogers (USA)
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA) and       6-0 6-1
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
    9  Sofia Kenin (USA) and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       qtr    lost     4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    1-6 6-4 6-2
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-2 3-6 6-4
                       and Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       2nd    won      Nina Stojanovic (SRB) and     7-5 6-2
                       Jil Teichmann (SUI)
       1st    won      Paula Badosa (ESP) and Elena  6-4 6-4
                       Rybakina (RUS)
   10  Hayley Carter and Luisa Stefani (BRN)
       3rd    lost     7-Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena  6-4 7-5
                       Shibahara (USA)
       2nd    won      Miyu Kato (JPN) and Tamara    6-2 6-2
                       Zidansek (SLO)
       1st    won      Aliona Bolsova (ESP) and      5-7 6-1 6-3
                       Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR)
   11  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Andreja Klepac (SLO)
       1st    lost     Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and       6-4 6-1
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
   12  Laura Siegemund (GER) and Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Nicole Melichar (USA) and     6-3 0-0 (Retired)
                       Iga Swiatek (POL)
       1st    won      Alize Cornet (FRA) and        6-4 6-2
                       Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
   13  Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) and Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    6-4 6-2
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-1 6-4
                       and Oksana Kalashnikova
                       (GEO)
       1st    won      Laura Ioana Paar (ROU) and    6-2 2-6 6-0
                       Julia Wachaczyk (GER)
   14  Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       qtr    to play  7-Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena  (start 10:00)
                       Shibahara (JPN)
       3rd    won      1-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and      6-4 7-5
                       Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Lauren Davis (USA) and        2-6 6-3 6-1
                       Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS) and Storm   6-3 6-4
                       Sanders (AUS)
   15  Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
       1st    lost     Varvara Gracheva (RUS) and    6-3 4-6 6-4
                       Jasmine Paolini (ITA)
   16  Cori Gauff (USA) and Catherine McNally (USA)
       3rd    lost     Asia Muhammad (USA) and       7-6(5) 6-3
                       Jessica Pegula (USA)
       2nd    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) and    6-0 3-6 6-2
                       Magda Linette (POL)
       1st    won      Aubane Droguet (FRA) and      6-0 6-2
                       Selena Janicijevic
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up