for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, French Open Women's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Oct 10 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Women's Doubles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   14  Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       semi   won      Nicole Melichar (USA) and     7-6(5) 1-6 6-4
                       Iga Swiatek (POL)
       qtr    won      7-Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena  6-0 6-4
                       Shibahara (JPN)
       3rd    won      1-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and      6-4 7-5
                       Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Lauren Davis (USA) and        2-6 6-3 6-1
                       Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS) and Storm   6-3 6-4
                       Sanders (AUS)
    -  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Iga Swiatek (POL)
       semi   lost     14-Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and   7-6(5) 1-6 6-4
                       Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       qtr    won      Asia Muhammad (USA) and       6-3 6-4
                       Jessica Pegula (USA)
       3rd    won      6-Kveta Peschke (CZE) and     6-3 6-4
                       Demi Schuurs (NED)
       2nd    won      12-Laura Siegemund (GER) and  6-3 0-0 (Retired)
                       Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       1st    won      Xenia Knoll (SUI) and Danka   6-1 6-3
                       Kovinic (MNE)
    2  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       semi   won      4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    6-2 4-6 7-5
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    won      Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and       6-2 7-5
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       3rd    won      Andreea Mitu (ROU) and        6-2 6-3
                       Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
       2nd    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   2-6 6-4 6-2
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
       1st    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) and     6-0 6-4
                       Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
    4  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       semi   lost     2-Timea Babos (HUN) and       6-2 4-6 7-5
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    won      9-Sofia Kenin (USA) and       1-6 6-4 6-2
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       3rd    won      13-Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)     6-4 6-2
                       and Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA) and      2-6 6-3 6-4
                       Caroline Dolehide (USA)
       1st    won      Clara Burel (FRA) and         6-0 6-3
                       Jessika Ponchet (FRA)
    7  Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena Shibahara (JPN)
       qtr    lost     14-Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and   6-0 6-4
                       Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       3rd    won      10-Hayley Carter and Luisa    6-4 7-5
                       Stefani (BRN)
       2nd    won      Cornelia Lister (SWE) and     6-7(7) 6-2 7-6(4)
                       Shelby Rogers (USA)
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA) and       6-0 6-1
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
    -  Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       qtr    lost     2-Timea Babos (HUN) and       6-2 7-5
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       3rd    won      5-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    6-4 6-4
                       and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and    6-3 4-6 6-2
                       Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      11-Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and   6-4 6-1
                       Andreja Klepac (SLO)
    9  Sofia Kenin (USA) and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       qtr    lost     4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    1-6 6-4 6-2
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-2 3-6 6-4
                       and Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       2nd    won      Nina Stojanovic (SRB) and     7-5 6-2
                       Jil Teichmann (SUI)
       1st    won      Paula Badosa (ESP) and Elena  6-4 6-4
                       Rybakina (RUS)
    -  Asia Muhammad (USA) and Jessica Pegula (USA)
       qtr    lost     Nicole Melichar (USA) and     6-3 6-4
                       Iga Swiatek (POL)
       3rd    won      16-Cori Gauff (USA) and       7-6(5) 6-3
                       Catherine McNally (USA)
       2nd    won      3-Elise Mertens (BEL) and     3-6 6-1 6-4
                       Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    won      Vera Lapko (BLR) and Dayana   6-4 4-6 6-3
                       Yastremska (UKR)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     14-Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and   6-4 7-5
                       Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       2nd    won      Marie Bouzkova (CZE) and      7-5 6-1
                       Arantxa Rus (NED)
       1st    won      Maria Sanchez (USA) and       6-1 6-4
                       Astra Sharma (AUS)
    2  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       final  to play  14-Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and   (start 08:00)
                       Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       semi   won      4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    6-2 4-6 7-5
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    won      Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and       6-2 7-5
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       3rd    won      Andreea Mitu (ROU) and        6-2 6-3
                       Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)
       2nd    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   2-6 6-4 6-2
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
       1st    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS) and     6-0 6-4
                       Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
    3  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Asia Muhammad (USA) and       3-6 6-1 6-4
                       Jessica Pegula (USA)
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and  6-1 6-4
                       Raluca Olaru (ROU)
    4  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       semi   lost     2-Timea Babos (HUN) and       6-2 4-6 7-5
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    won      9-Sofia Kenin (USA) and       1-6 6-4 6-2
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       3rd    won      13-Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)     6-4 6-2
                       and Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA) and      2-6 6-3 6-4
                       Caroline Dolehide (USA)
       1st    won      Clara Burel (FRA) and         6-0 6-3
                       Jessika Ponchet (FRA)
    5  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    lost     Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and       6-4 6-4
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
       2nd    won      Misaki Doi (JPN) and Monica   6-4 2-6 7-5
                       Niculescu (ROU)
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ) and Arina  7-5 6-3
                       Rodionova (AUS)
    6  Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       3rd    lost     Nicole Melichar (USA) and     6-3 6-4
                       Iga Swiatek (POL)
       2nd    won      Alison Riske (USA) and Ajla   6-4 6-3
                       Tomljanovic (AUS)
       1st    won      Nao Hibino (JPN) and Makoto   7-6(5) 5-7 6-4
                       Ninomiya (JPN)
    7  Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena Shibahara (JPN)
       qtr    lost     14-Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and   6-0 6-4
                       Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       3rd    won      10-Hayley Carter and Luisa    6-4 7-5
                       Stefani (BRN)
       2nd    won      Cornelia Lister (SWE) and     6-7(7) 6-2 7-6(4)
                       Shelby Rogers (USA)
       1st    won      Bernarda Pera (USA) and       6-0 6-1
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
    9  Sofia Kenin (USA) and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       qtr    lost     4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    1-6 6-4 6-2
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-2 3-6 6-4
                       and Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       2nd    won      Nina Stojanovic (SRB) and     7-5 6-2
                       Jil Teichmann (SUI)
       1st    won      Paula Badosa (ESP) and Elena  6-4 6-4
                       Rybakina (RUS)
   10  Hayley Carter and Luisa Stefani (BRN)
       3rd    lost     7-Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena  6-4 7-5
                       Shibahara (USA)
       2nd    won      Miyu Kato (JPN) and Tamara    6-2 6-2
                       Zidansek (SLO)
       1st    won      Aliona Bolsova (ESP) and      5-7 6-1 6-3
                       Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR)
   11  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Andreja Klepac (SLO)
       1st    lost     Marta Kostyuk (UKR) and       6-4 6-1
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
   12  Laura Siegemund (GER) and Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Nicole Melichar (USA) and     6-3 0-0 (Retired)
                       Iga Swiatek (POL)
       1st    won      Alize Cornet (FRA) and        6-4 6-2
                       Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
   13  Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) and Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     4-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    6-4 6-2
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-1 6-4
                       and Oksana Kalashnikova
                       (GEO)
       1st    won      Laura Ioana Paar (ROU) and    6-2 2-6 6-0
                       Julia Wachaczyk (GER)
   14  Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       final  to play  2-Timea Babos (HUN) and       (start 08:00)
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       semi   won      Nicole Melichar (USA) and     7-6(5) 1-6 6-4
                       Iga Swiatek (POL)
       qtr    won      7-Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena  6-0 6-4
                       Shibahara (JPN)
       3rd    won      1-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and      6-4 7-5
                       Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Lauren Davis (USA) and        2-6 6-3 6-1
                       Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS) and Storm   6-3 6-4
                       Sanders (AUS)
   15  Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
       1st    lost     Varvara Gracheva (RUS) and    6-3 4-6 6-4
                       Jasmine Paolini (ITA)
   16  Cori Gauff (USA) and Catherine McNally (USA)
       3rd    lost     Asia Muhammad (USA) and       7-6(5) 6-3
                       Jessica Pegula (USA)
       2nd    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) and    6-0 3-6 6-2
                       Magda Linette (POL)
       1st    won      Aubane Droguet (FRA) and      6-0 6-2
                       Selena Janicijevic
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up