May 30, 2018 / 12:13 AM / in 5 months

Grand Slam, French Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

May 30 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Women's Singles matches on Tuesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       1st    to play  Alison Riske (USA)            (start 09:00)
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       2nd    to play  Georgina Garcia Perez (ESP)   (start 13:30)
       1st    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        7-6(2) 6-1
    3  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Fiona Ferro (FRA)             (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     7-6(0) 6-2
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    to play  Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        7-5 6-3
    5  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    lost     Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        7-5 6-3
    6  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Lucie Safarova (CZE)          (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)      7-6(6) 6-4
    7  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Shuai Peng (CHN)              (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)          6-1 6-0
    8  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)    3-6 6-1 7-5
    9  Venus Williams (USA)
       1st    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-4 7-5
   10  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       2nd    to play  Magdalena Frech (POL)         (start 15:30)
       1st    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             6-2 6-0
   11  Julia Goerges (GER)
       2nd    to play  Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-4 5-7 6-0
   12  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    to play  Ana Bogdan (ROU)              (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Mona Barthel (GER)            6-2 6-3
   13  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    to play  Caroline Dolehide (USA)       (start 11:30)
       1st    won      Sachia Vickery (USA)          6-3 6-3
   14  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        (start 16:00)
       1st    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-4 6-1
   15  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       2nd    to play  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-4 6-4
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    to play  Heather Watson (GBR)          (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       6-7(9) 7-6(4) 6-0
   17  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       2nd    to play  Serena Williams (USA)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   6-3 6-1
   18  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    to play  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-2 6-1
   19  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       2nd    to play  Belinda Bencic (SUI)          (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Luksika Kumkhum (THA)         6-3 6-0
   20  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    lost     Mariana Duque Marino (COL)    4-6 6-1 6-3
   21  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       2nd    to play  Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-2 7-5
   22  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-3
   23  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Maria Sakkari (GRE)           (start 16:00)
       1st    won      Ana Konjuh (CRO)              6-0 6-1
   24  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       2nd    to play  Bernarda Pera (USA)           (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
   25  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    to play  Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)      (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-1 4-6 6-2
   26  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Kurumi Nara (JPN)             1-6 6-3 6-4
   27  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       2nd    to play  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Kristina Kucova (SVK)         6-0 7-5
   28  Maria Sharapova (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Donna Vekic (CRO)             (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Richel Hogenkamp (NED)        6-1 4-6 6-3
   29  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       1st    lost     Andrea Petkovic (GER)         7-6(10) 6-2
   30  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Samantha Stosur (AUS)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-4 7-6(1)
   31  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        (start 09:00)
       1st    won      Vania King (USA)              6-3 6-3
   32  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      (start 16:00)
       1st    won      Sara Errani (ITA)             2-6 6-2 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below