for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

Grand Slam, French Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 28 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Women's Singles matches on Sunday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-4 6-0
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       1st    to play  Mayar Sherif (EGY)            (start 08:00)
    3  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       1st    to play  Varvara Gracheva (RUS)        (start 11:00)
    4  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       1st    to play  Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)     (start 08:00)
    5  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       1st    to play  Katarina Zavatska (UKR)       (start 09:00)
    6  Serena Williams (USA)
       1st    to play  Kristie Ahn (USA)             (start 13:30)
    7  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       1st    to play  Oceane Dodin (FRA)            (start 09:00)
    8  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    to play  Jessica Pegula (USA)          (start 08:00)
    9  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-3
   10  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
       2nd    to play  Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-1 6-2
   11  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       1st    to play  Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         (start 11:30)
   12  Madison Keys (USA)
       1st    to play  Shuai Zhang (CHN)             (start 13:30)
   13  Petra Martic (CRO)
       1st    to play  Misaki Doi (JPN)              (start 08:00)
   14  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       1st    to play  Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          (start 08:00)
   15  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    to play  Iga Swiatek (POL)             (start 11:30)
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    to play  Kaia Kanepi (EST)             (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-2 6-3
   17  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       1st    lost     Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-4 3-6 6-4
   18  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       1st    to play  Kaja Juvan (SLO)              (start 11:30)
   19  Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    to play  Julia Goerges (GER)           (start 08:00)
   20  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       2nd    to play  Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS)       (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-0 7-5
   21  Jennifer Brady (USA)
       1st    to play  Clara Tauson (DEN)            (start 08:00)
   22  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       1st    to play  Christina McHale (USA)        (start 11:00)
   23  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       2nd    to play  Nadia Podoroska (ARG)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-1 6-2
   24  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       1st    lost     Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-4 6-3
   25  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       1st    to play  Tamara Korpatsch (GER)        (start 11:30)
   26  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    to play  Irina Bara (ROU)              (start 08:00)
   27  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Astra Sharma (AUS)            (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Maddison Inglis (AUS)         6-3 6-3
   28  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
       1st    to play  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      (start 11:00)
                       (RUS)
   29  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    to play  Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      (start 08:00)
   30  Ons Jabeur (TUN)
       1st    to play  Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            (start 08:00)
   31  Magda Linette (POL)
       1st    to play  Leylah Fernandez (CAN)        (start 16:00)
   32  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)      (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       7-5 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up