for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

Grand Slam, French Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Oct 6 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Women's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       4th    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      25-Amanda Anisimova (USA)     6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-4 6-0
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)        6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Mayar Sherif (EGY)            6-7(9) 6-2 6-4
    3  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    to play  Nadia Podoroska (ARG)         (start 11:00)
       4th    won      Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      27-Ekaterina Alexandrova      6-4 7-5
                       (RUS)
       2nd    won      Renata Zarazua (MEX)          6-3 0-6 6-2
       1st    won      Varvara Gracheva (RUS)        7-6(2) 6-4
    4  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       qtr    to play                                (start 08:00)
       4th    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             2-6 6-2 6-1
       3rd    won      Irina Bara (ROU)              6-2 6-0
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              3-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)     6-4 3-6 6-3
    5  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       4th    lost     Martina Trevisan (ITA)        6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Sara Errani (ITA)             7-6(5) 3-6 9-7
       1st    won      Katarina Zavatska (UKR)       2-6 6-2 6-0
    6  Serena Williams (USA)
       2nd    lost     Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)      (Walkover)
       1st    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             7-6(2) 6-0
    7  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       qtr    to play  Laura Siegemund (GER)         (start 08:00)
       4th    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      Leylah Fernandez (CAN)        7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Oceane Dodin (FRA)            6-3 7-5
    8  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       3rd    lost     30-Ons Jabeur (TUN)           7-6(7) 2-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         7-6(6) 6-0
       1st    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          6-3 6-1
    9  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-3
   10  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-1 6-2
   11  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       3rd    lost     Danielle Collins (USA)        7-5 2-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         7-5 4-6 8-6
   12  Madison Keys (USA)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-3 7-6(2)
   13  Petra Martic (CRO)
       3rd    lost     Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-7(5) 6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)    6-7(1) 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              7-6(2) 7-5
   14  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-3 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-0 6-3
   15  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-1 6-2
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       3rd    lost     Caroline Garcia (FRA)         1-6 6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-2 6-3
   17  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       1st    lost     Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-4 3-6 6-4
   18  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       1st    lost     Kaja Juvan (SLO)              6-3 6-3
   19  Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    lost     Julia Goerges (GER)           6-3 6-7(4) 6-1
   20  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       3rd    lost     Martina Trevisan (ITA)        1-6 7-6(6) 6-3
       2nd    won      Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS)       7-6(0) 6-2
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-0 7-5
   21  Jennifer Brady (USA)
       1st    lost     Clara Tauson (DEN)            6-4 3-6 9-7
   22  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Christina McHale (USA)        6-2 6-4
   23  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       2nd    lost     Nadia Podoroska (ARG)         6-3 1-6 6-2
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-1 6-2
   24  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       1st    lost     Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-4 6-3
   25  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       3rd    lost     1-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-0 6-1
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Tamara Korpatsch (GER)        6-2 6-0
   26  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Irina Bara (ROU)              6-3 6-4
   27  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       3rd    lost     3-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-4 7-5
       2nd    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Maddison Inglis (AUS)         6-3 6-3
   28  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-1 2-6 6-1
                       (RUS)
   29  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       2nd    lost     Paula Badosa (ESP)            6-4 4-6 6-2
       1st    won      Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      6-2 6-2
   30  Ons Jabeur (TUN)
       4th    to play  Danielle Collins (USA)        (start 09:00)
       3rd    won      8-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)       7-6(7) 2-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              7-6(4) 6-4
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            4-6 6-3 6-1
   31  Magda Linette (POL)
       1st    lost     Leylah Fernandez (CAN)        1-6 6-2 6-3
   32  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)      6-4 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       7-5 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up