for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, French Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 29 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Women's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-4 6-0
    2  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       1st    to play  Mayar Sherif (EGY)            (start 09:00)
    3  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       2nd    to play  Renata Zarazua (MEX)          (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Varvara Gracheva (RUS)        7-6(2) 6-4
    4  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       1st    to play  Liudmilla Samsonova (RUS)     (start 11:30)
    5  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       2nd    to play  Sara Errani (ITA)             (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Katarina Zavatska (UKR)       2-6 6-2 6-0
    6  Serena Williams (USA)
       2nd    to play  Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)      (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             7-6(2) 6-0
    7  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Jasmine Paolini (ITA)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Oceane Dodin (FRA)            6-3 7-5
    8  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    to play  Jessica Pegula (USA)          (start 16:00)
    9  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-3
   10  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
       2nd    to play  Anna Schmiedlova (SVK)        (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-1 6-2
   11  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         7-5 4-6 8-6
   12  Madison Keys (USA)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-3 7-6(2)
   13  Petra Martic (CRO)
       1st    to play  Misaki Doi (JPN)              (start 16:00)
   14  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       1st    to play  Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          (start 11:00)
   15  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-1 6-2
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    to play  Kaia Kanepi (EST)             (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-2 6-3
   17  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       1st    lost     Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-4 3-6 6-4
   18  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       1st    lost     Kaja Juvan (SLO)              6-3 6-3
   19  Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    to play  Julia Goerges (GER)           (start 13:30)
   20  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       2nd    to play  Kamilla Rakhimova (RUS)       (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-0 7-5
   21  Jennifer Brady (USA)
       1st    to play  Clara Tauson (DEN)            (start 09:00)
   22  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Christina McHale (USA)        6-2 6-4
   23  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       2nd    to play  Nadia Podoroska (ARG)         (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-1 6-2
   24  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       1st    lost     Daria Gavrilova (AUS)         6-4 6-3
   25  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       2nd    to play  Bernarda Pera (USA)           (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Tamara Korpatsch (GER)        6-2 6-0
   26  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    to play  Irina Bara (ROU)              (start 11:00)
   27  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Astra Sharma (AUS)            (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Maddison Inglis (AUS)         6-3 6-3
   28  Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-1 2-6 6-1
                       (RUS)
   29  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    to play  Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS)      (start 13:30)
   30  Ons Jabeur (TUN)
       1st    to play  Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            (start 11:30)
   31  Magda Linette (POL)
       1st    lost     Leylah Fernandez (CAN)        1-6 6-2 6-3
   32  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)      (start 08:00)
       1st    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       7-5 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up