June 6, 2018 / 2:30 PM / 6 months ago

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, French Open Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jun 7 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, French Open Women's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   10  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       qtr    won      14-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      6-3 6-1
       4th    won      25-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-2 6-0
       3rd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           4-6 6-1 8-6
       2nd    won      Magdalena Frech (POL)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             6-2 6-0
   14  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       qtr    lost     10-Sloane Stephens (USA)      6-3 6-1
       4th    won      2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    7-6(5) 6-3
       3rd    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-1 1-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-4 6-1
   13  Madison Keys (USA)
       qtr    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        7-6(5) 6-4
       4th    won      31-Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)   6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      21-Naomi Osaka (JPN)          6-1 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Sachia Vickery (USA)          6-3 6-3
    -  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     13-Madison Keys (USA)         7-6(5) 6-4
       4th    won      26-Barbora Strycova (CZE)     6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              1-6 7-5 6-4
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA)          6-4 6-3
       1st    won      22-Johanna Konta (GBR)        6-4 6-3
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       qtr    won      12-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-7(2) 6-3 6-2
       4th    won      16-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-2 6-1
       3rd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         7-5 6-0
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Alison Riske (USA)            2-6 6-1 6-1
   12  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    lost     1-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-7(2) 6-3 6-2
       4th    won      7-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-2 6-3
       3rd    won      18-Kiki Bertens (NED)         7-6(4) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Mona Barthel (GER)            6-2 6-3
    3  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       qtr    won      28-Maria Sharapova (RUS)      6-2 6-1
       4th    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          2-0 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-0 6-2
       2nd    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     7-6(0) 6-2
   28  Maria Sharapova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-2 6-1
       4th    won      Serena Williams (USA)         (Walkover)
       3rd    won      6-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Richel Hogenkamp (NED)        6-1 4-6 6-3
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       semi   to play  3-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      (start 13:00)
       qtr    won      12-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-7(2) 6-3 6-2
       4th    won      16-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-2 6-1
       3rd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         7-5 6-0
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Alison Riske (USA)            2-6 6-1 6-1
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       4th    lost     14-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      7-6(5) 6-3
       3rd    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-0 6-3
       2nd    won      Georgina Garcia Perez (ESP)   6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        7-6(2) 6-1
    3  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       semi   to play  1-Simona Halep (ROU)          (start 13:00)
       qtr    won      28-Maria Sharapova (RUS)      6-2 6-1
       4th    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          2-0 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-0 6-2
       2nd    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     7-6(0) 6-2
    4  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       3rd    lost     31-Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)   6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)        6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        7-5 6-3
    5  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    lost     Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        7-5 6-3
    6  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     28-Maria Sharapova (RUS)      6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Lucie Safarova (CZE)          3-6 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)      7-6(6) 6-4
    7  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       4th    lost     12-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-2 6-3
       3rd    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Shuai Peng (CHN)              6-4 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)          6-1 6-0
    8  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     25-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      7-6(6) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-0 6-4
       1st    won      Veronica Cepede Royg (PAR)    3-6 6-1 7-5
    9  Venus Williams (USA)
       1st    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-4 7-5
   10  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       semi   to play  13-Madison Keys (USA)         (start 15:00)
       qtr    won      14-Daria Kasatkina (RUS)      6-3 6-1
       4th    won      25-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-2 6-0
       3rd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           4-6 6-1 8-6
       2nd    won      Magdalena Frech (POL)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             6-2 6-0
   11  Julia Goerges (GER)
       3rd    lost     Serena Williams (USA)         6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     7-5 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)      6-4 5-7 6-0
   12  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       qtr    lost     1-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-7(2) 6-3 6-2
       4th    won      7-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       6-2 6-3
       3rd    won      18-Kiki Bertens (NED)         7-6(4) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Mona Barthel (GER)            6-2 6-3
   13  Madison Keys (USA)
       semi   to play  10-Sloane Stephens (USA)      (start 15:00)
       qtr    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        7-6(5) 6-4
       4th    won      31-Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)   6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      21-Naomi Osaka (JPN)          6-1 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Sachia Vickery (USA)          6-3 6-3
   14  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       qtr    lost     10-Sloane Stephens (USA)      6-3 6-1
       4th    won      2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    7-6(5) 6-3
       3rd    won      Maria Sakkari (GRE)           6-1 1-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-4 6-1
   15  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       2nd    lost     Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          3-6 6-4 6-0
       1st    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-4 6-4
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       4th    lost     1-Simona Halep (ROU)          6-2 6-1
       3rd    won      24-Daria Gavrilova (AUS)      6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Varvara Lepchenko (USA)       6-7(9) 7-6(4) 6-0
   17  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Serena Williams (USA)         3-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   6-3 6-1
   18  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     12-Angelique Kerber (GER)     7-6(4) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)         6-2 6-1
   19  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       3rd    lost     Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Belinda Bencic (SUI)          6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Luksika Kumkhum (THA)         6-3 6-0
   20  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       1st    lost     Mariana Duque Marino (COL)    4-6 6-1 6-3
   21  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       3rd    lost     13-Madison Keys (USA)         6-1 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-2 7-5
   22  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       1st    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-3
   23  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Maria Sakkari (GRE)           7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Ana Konjuh (CRO)              6-0 6-1
   24  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       3rd    lost     16-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           5-7 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
   25  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       4th    lost     10-Sloane Stephens (USA)      6-2 6-0
       3rd    won      8-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-6(6) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU)      7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-1 4-6 6-2
   26  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       4th    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Kurumi Nara (JPN)             1-6 6-3 6-4
   27  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Kristina Kucova (SVK)         6-0 7-5
   28  Maria Sharapova (RUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Garbine Muguruza (ESP)      6-2 6-1
       4th    won      Serena Williams (USA)         (Walkover)
       3rd    won      6-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Richel Hogenkamp (NED)        6-1 4-6 6-3
   29  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       1st    lost     Andrea Petkovic (GER)         7-6(10) 6-2
   30  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-2 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Polona Hercog (SLO)           6-4 7-6(1)
   31  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       4th    lost     13-Madison Keys (USA)         6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      4-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Vania King (USA)              6-3 6-3
   32  Alize Cornet (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-7(2) 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Sara Errani (ITA)             2-6 6-2 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below