August 30, 2018 / 12:13 AM / 23 days ago

Grand Slam, US Open Men's Doubles Seeds Progress

Aug 30 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Men's Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       1st    lost     Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      3-6 7-6(5) 7-5
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
    2  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       1st    to play  Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     (start 17:00)
                       Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela
                       (MEX)
    3  Mike Bryan (USA) and Jack Sock (USA)
       1st    to play  Daniele Bracciali (ITA) and   (start 22:00)
                       Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
    4  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       1st    to play  Guido Pella (ARG) and Albert  (start 20:00)
                       Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
    5  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       1st    to play  Andrey Rublev (RUS) and       (start 15:00)
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
    6  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Radu Albot (MDA) and Malek    (start 14:00)
                       Jaziri (TUN)
       1st    won      Sander Arends (NED) and       6-3 6-4
                       Antonio Sancic (CRO)
    7  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       1st    to play  Vasek Pospisil (CAN) and      (start 22:00)
                       Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
    8  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    to play                                (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Lukas Lacko (SVK) and John    6-2 6-2
                       Millman (AUS)
    9  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Simone Bolelli (ITA) and      (start 14:00)
                       Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       1st    won      Nicholas Monroe (USA) and     6-3 3-6 7-6(2)
                       John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
   10  Feliciano Lopez (ESP) and Marc Lopez (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Christian Harrison (USA) and  (start 14:00)
                       Ryan Harrison (USA)
       1st    won      Patrick Kypson (USA) and      4-6 6-2 6-4
                       Danny Thomas (USA)
   11  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       2nd    to play                                (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Romain Arneodo (MON) and      6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
                       Luke Bambridge (GBR)
   12  Ben McLachlan (JPN) and Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    to play  Matteo Berrettini (ITA) and   (start 00:00)
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
   13  Julio Peralta (CHI) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       1st    to play  Frederik Nielsen (DEN) and    (start 15:00)
                       Joe Salisbury (GBR)
   14  Robin Haase (NED) and Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       2nd    to play  Philipp Petzschner (GER) and  (start 14:00)
                       Tim Puetz (GER)
       1st    won      Christopher Eubanks (USA)     6-2 4-6 7-6(6)
                       and Donald Young (USA)
   15  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Matthew Ebden (AUS) and       (start 14:00)
                       Jackson Withrow (USA)
       1st    won      Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) and    4-6 6-3 6-4
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
   16  Dominic Inglot (GBR) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    to play  Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    (start 15:00)
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below