September 4, 2019 / 11:13 PM / 14 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, US Open Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 5 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Men's Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   12  Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER)
       qtr    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      7-6(4) 6-4
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       3rd    won      Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     3-6 6-3 6-4
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       2nd    won      Martin Damm (CZE) and Toby    6-2 7-5
                       Alex Kodat
       1st    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   6-4 7-5
                       Dominic Inglot (GBR)
    -  Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and Joao Sousa (POR)
       qtr    lost     12-Kevin Krawietz (GER) and   7-6(4) 6-4
                       Andreas Mies (GER)
       3rd    won      2-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      7-6(2) 6-3
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       2nd    won      14-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and   3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
                       John Peers (AUS)
       1st    won      Andres Molteni (ARG) and      6-2 6-4
                       Igor Zelenay (SVK)
   15  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
       qtr    won      Jack Sock (USA) and Jackson   4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
                       Withrow (USA)
       3rd    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-3 6-4
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       2nd    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU) and   6-3 6-4
                       Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)
       1st    won      Robert Galloway (USA) and     6-3 6-2
                       Nathaniel Lammons (USA)
    -  Jack Sock (USA) and Jackson Withrow (USA)
       qtr    lost     15-Jamie Murray (GBR) and     4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
                       Neal Skupski (GBR)
       3rd    won      7-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    6-4 7-5
                       Bryan (USA)
       2nd    won      Austin Krajicek (USA) and     7-6(4) 2-6 6-3
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      11-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and       6-4 7-6(2)
                       Filip Polasek (SVK)
    1  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      Luke Bambridge (GBR) and Ben  6-4 6-4
                       McLachlan (JPN)
       3rd    won      13-Robin Haase (NED) and      6-4 6-4
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       2nd    won      Brendan Evans (USA) and       5-7 6-4 6-3
                       Cameron Norrie (GBR)
       1st    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU) and Steve  6-2 6-3
                       Johnson (USA)
    -  Luke Bambridge (GBR) and Ben McLachlan (JPN)
       qtr    lost     1-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       3rd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       6-3 7-6(4)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       2nd    won      9-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (USA)    4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
                       and Noah Rubin (USA)
    8  Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       qtr    won      16-Oliver Marach (AUT) and    7-6(4) 6-4
                       Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
       3rd    won      10-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   6-3 5-7 7-6(2)
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       2nd    won      Evan King (USA) and Hunter    6-4 6-2
                       Reese (USA)
       1st    won      Sander Gille (BEL) and Joran  7-6(2) 7-5
                       Vliegen (BEL)
   16  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
       qtr    lost     8-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     7-6(4) 6-4
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       3rd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) and   6-0 6-3
                       Casper Ruud (NOR)
       2nd    won      Marius Copil (ROU) and Nick   (Walkover)
                       Kyrgios (AUS)
       1st    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) and   6-7(5) 6-4 6-4
                       Andrey Rublev (RUS)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       semi   to play  15-Jamie Murray (GBR) and     (start 19:30)
                       Neal Skupski (GBR)
       qtr    won      Luke Bambridge (GBR) and Ben  6-4 6-4
                       McLachlan (JPN)
       3rd    won      13-Robin Haase (NED) and      6-4 6-4
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       2nd    won      Brendan Evans (USA) and       5-7 6-4 6-3
                       Cameron Norrie (GBR)
       1st    won      Pablo Cuevas (URU) and Steve  6-2 6-3
                       Johnson (USA)
    2  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       3rd    lost     Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      7-6(2) 6-3
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       2nd    won      Jozef Kovalik (SVK) and       6-3 6-4
                       Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
       1st    won      Denys Molchanov (UKR) and     6-2 6-4
                       Artem Sitak (NZL)
    3  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    lost     Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) and   6-4 0-6 6-4
                       Casper Ruud (NOR)
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA) and    6-2 6-1
                       Gilles Simon (FRA)
    4  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       1st    lost     Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-3 6-1
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
    5  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       1st    lost     Jeremy Chardy (FRA) and       7-6(2) 6-1
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
    6  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     7-6(5) 6-4
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       1st    won      Christian Garin (CHI) and     3-6 7-5 6-0
                       Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
    7  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       3rd    lost     Jack Sock (USA) and Jackson   6-4 7-5
                       Withrow (USA)
       2nd    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       4-6 7-5 6-3
                       (ESP) and Federico Delbonis
                       (ARG)
       1st    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL) and      6-3 7-6(4)
                       Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
    8  Marcel Granollers (ESP) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       semi   to play  12-Kevin Krawietz (GER) and   (start 17:30)
                       Andreas Mies (GER)
       qtr    won      16-Oliver Marach (AUT) and    7-6(4) 6-4
                       Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
       3rd    won      10-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   6-3 5-7 7-6(2)
                       Salisbury (GBR)
       2nd    won      Evan King (USA) and Hunter    6-4 6-2
                       Reese (USA)
       1st    won      Sander Gille (BEL) and Joran  7-6(2) 7-5
                       Vliegen (BEL)
    9  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Luke Bambridge (GBR) and Ben  6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
                       McLachlan (JPN)
       1st    won      John-Patrick Smith (AUS) and  5-7 6-3 6-4
                       Jordan Thompson (AUS)
   10  Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       3rd    lost     8-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     6-3 5-7 7-6(2)
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       2nd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS) and      6-4 7-5
                       Matt Reid (AUS)
       1st    won      Ryan Harrison (USA) and Sam   6-4 6-2
                       Querrey (USA)
   11  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip Polasek (SVK)
       1st    lost     Jack Sock (USA) and Jackson   6-4 7-6(2)
                       Withrow (USA)
   12  Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER)
       semi   to play  8-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     (start 17:30)
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       qtr    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      7-6(4) 6-4
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       3rd    won      Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     3-6 6-3 6-4
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
       2nd    won      Martin Damm (CZE) and Toby    6-2 7-5
                       Alex Kodat
       1st    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   6-4 7-5
                       Dominic Inglot (GBR)
   13  Robin Haase (NED) and Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       3rd    lost     1-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-6(7) 6-3
                       and Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
       1st    won      Roman Jebavy (CZE) and Matwe  6-4 6-4
                       Middelkoop (NED)
   14  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       1st    won      Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   5-7 7-6(4) 6-3
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
   15  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
       semi   to play  1-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  (start 19:30)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      Jack Sock (USA) and Jackson   4-6 6-1 7-6(4)
                       Withrow (USA)
       3rd    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-3 6-4
                       Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       2nd    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU) and   6-3 6-4
                       Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)
       1st    won      Robert Galloway (USA) and     6-3 6-2
                       Nathaniel Lammons (USA)
   16  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
       qtr    lost     8-Marcel Granollers (ESP)     7-6(4) 6-4
                       and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       3rd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) and   6-0 6-3
                       Casper Ruud (NOR)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below