August 31, 2019 / 1:25 AM / 21 days ago

Grand Slam, US Open Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Aug 31 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Men's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       3rd    to play  Denis Kudla (USA)             (start 01:05)
       2nd    won      Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)    6-4 7-6(3) 6-1
       1st    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       6-4 6-1 6-4
                       (ESP)
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       3rd    to play  Hyeon Chung (KOR)             (start 18:00)
       2nd    won      Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)      (Walkover)
       1st    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-3 6-2 6-2
    3  Roger Federer (SUI)
       4th    to play  15-David Goffin (BEL)         (start 15:00)
       3rd    won      Daniel Evans (GBR)            6-2 6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           3-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Sumit Nagal (IND)             4-6 6-1 6-2 6-4
    4  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       1st    lost     Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)         6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2
    5  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       3rd    to play  Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         (start 00:40)
       2nd    won      Hugo Dellien (BOL)            6-3 7-5 5-7 6-3
       1st    won      Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND)    6-4 6-1 6-2
    6  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       3rd    to play  Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            (start 19:00)
       2nd    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-3 3-6 6-2 2-6 6-3
       1st    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-1 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-2
    7  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       3rd    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-2 6-4 2-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-2 4-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Marco Trungelliti (ARG)       6-1 4-1 (Retired)
    8  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       1st    lost     Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(7) 7-5
    9  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       1st    lost     Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          4-6 7-5 7-5 4-6 6-3
   10  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       1st    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       3-6 6-1 6-4 3-6 6-3
   11  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       1st    lost     Reilly Opelka (USA)           6-3 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3
   12  Borna Coric (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         (Walkover)
       1st    won      Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)          7-6(7) 6-3 6-0
   13  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       3rd    to play  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        (start 23:00)
       2nd    won      Marius Copil (ROU)            6-3 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    7-6(2) 6-4 6-3
   14  John Isner (USA)
       3rd    to play  22-Marin Cilic (CRO)          (start 19:00)
       2nd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-3 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)  6-3 6-4 6-4
   15  David Goffin (BEL)
       4th    to play  3-Roger Federer (SUI)         (start 15:00)
       3rd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-6(5) 7-6(9) 7-5
       2nd    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-2 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Corentin Moutet (FRA)         6-3 3-6 6-4 6-0
   17  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       3rd    lost     Dominik Koepfer (GER)         6-3 7-6(5) 4-6 6-1
       2nd    won      Jenson Brooksby (USA)         3-6 7-6(3) 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        3-6 6-4 6-2 3-6 6-3
   18  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       1st    lost     Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-1 6-1 6-4
   19  Guido Pella (ARG)
       1st    lost     Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-3 4-6 7-6(2) 6-3
   20  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       3rd    to play  Tennys Sandgren (USA)         (start 21:30)
       2nd    won      Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          6-4 6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Robin Haase (NED)             6-3 7-6(6) 6-0
   22  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       3rd    to play  14-John Isner (USA)           (start 19:00)
       2nd    won      Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER)     4-6 6-3 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Martin Klizan (SVK)           6-3 6-2 7-6(6)
   23  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       4th    to play                                (start 15:00)
       3rd    won      Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)           6-4 7-6(9) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-4 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
       1st    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           6-3 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
   24  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       3rd    to play  Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          (start 21:00)
       2nd    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         7-5 7-6(5) 4-6 6-1
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-4 6-3 2-6 6-2
   25  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Daniel Evans (GBR)            6-4 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
       1st    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4
   26  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       1st    lost     Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         3-6 6-4 6-3 6-4
   27  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       2nd    lost     Denis Kudla (USA)             7-5 7-5 0-6 6-3
       1st    won      Steve Darcis (BEL)            7-5 6-3 6-3
   28  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       3rd    to play  Andrey Rublev (RUS)           (start 01:00)
       2nd    won      Antoine Hoang (FRA)           6-4 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           6-3 7-6(1) 6-4
   29  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            4-6 6-7(3) 6-2 7-5
                                                     7-6(4)
       1st    won      Brayden Schnur (CAN)          6-2 6-4 6-4
   30  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       1st    lost     Pablo Andujar (ESP)           3-6 7-6(1) 7-5 5-7 6-2
   31  Christian Garin (CHI)
       2nd    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-3 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Christopher Eubanks (USA)     3-6 7-6(5) 6-4 6-7(4)
                                                     6-3
   32  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Hyeon Chung (KOR)             1-6 2-6 7-5 6-3 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Tobias Kamke (GER)            6-3 3-6 6-1 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below