for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

Grand Slam, US Open Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 8 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Men's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       4th    lost     20-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  6-5 (Defaulted)
       3rd    won      28-Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)   6-3 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-7(5) 6-3 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           6-1 6-4 6-1
    2  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    to play  21-Alex De Minaur (AUS)       (start 14:00)
       4th    won      15-Felix Auger-Aliassime      7-6(4) 6-1 6-1
                       (CAN)
       3rd    won      31-Marin Cilic (CRO)          6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Sumit Nagal (IND)             6-3 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             7-6(6) 6-3 0-0
                                                     (Retired)
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    to play  10-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        (start 14:00)
       4th    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-4 6-1 6-0
       3rd    won      JJ Wolf (USA)                 6-3 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Christopher OConnell (AUS)    6-3 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG)       6-1 6-2 6-4
    4  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       3rd    lost     27-Borna Coric (CRO)          6-7(2) 6-4 4-6 7-5
                                                     7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Maxime Cressy (USA)           7-6(2) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-2 6-1 6-1
    5  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       qtr    to play  27-Borna Coric (CRO)          (start 16:00)
       4th    won      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   6-2 6-2 6-1
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      32-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)     6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Brandon Nakashima (USA)       7-5 6-7(8) 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          7-6(2) 5-7 6-3 7-5
    6  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       4th    lost     10-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      30-Casper Ruud (NOR)          6-4 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Ugo Humbert (FRA)             6-4 6-4 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Go Soeda (JPN)                7-6(5) 6-1 6-4
    7  David Goffin (BEL)
       4th    lost     12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     6-7(0) 6-3 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      26-Filip Krajinovic (SRB)     6-1 7-6(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            7-6(6) 4-6 6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           7-6(2) 3-6 6-1 6-4
    8  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       3rd    lost     Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-5 2-6 4-6 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-4 6-4 7-6(3)
    9  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       1st    lost     Cameron Norrie (GBR)          3-6 4-6 6-2 6-1 7-5
   10  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       qtr    to play  3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       (start 14:00)
       4th    won      6-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)     4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Salvatore Caruso (ITA)        6-0 6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-2 6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-4 6-4 6-3
   11  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    lost     21-Alex De Minaur (AUS)       6-4 0-6 4-6 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)        6-3 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           3-6 6-7(7) 6-2 6-0
                                                     7-6(4)
   12  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       qtr    to play  20-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  (start 23:00)
       4th    won      7-David Goffin (BEL)          6-7(0) 6-3 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      19-Taylor Fritz (USA)         3-6 6-3 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)           6-7(5) 6-4 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Sebastian Korda (USA)         6-4 4-6 6-3 6-2
   13  Cristian Garin (CHI)
       2nd    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-2 6-1 3-6 4-6 7-5
       1st    won      Ulises Blanch (USA)           4-6 5-7 6-4 6-4 6-2
   14  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       2nd    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-7(5) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
                                                     6-1
       1st    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              6-4 6-3 6-1
   15  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       4th    lost     2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(4) 6-1 6-1
       3rd    won      Corentin Moutet (FRA)         6-1 6-0 6-4
       2nd    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-2 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Thiago Monteiro (BRA)         6-3 6-7(7) 7-6(6)
                                                     7-6(6)
   16  John Isner (USA)
       1st    lost     Steve Johnson (USA)           6-7(5) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
                                                     7-6(3)
   18  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       1st    lost     Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          6-1 4-6 6-4 6-4
   19  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       3rd    lost     12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     3-6 6-3 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            7-5 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Dominik Koepfer (GER)         6-7(7) 6-3 6-2 6-4
   20  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       qtr    to play  12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     (start 23:00)
       4th    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-5 (Defaulted)
       3rd    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU)       6-4 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Mitchell Krueger (USA)        6-1 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)       4-6 6-3 1-6 6-3 6-3
   21  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       qtr    to play  2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         (start 14:00)
       4th    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-6(6) 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      11-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      6-4 0-6 4-6 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-4 6-3 6-7(6) 7-5
       1st    won      Andrej Martin (SVK)           6-4 6-3 7-5
   22  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       1st    lost     John Millman (AUS)            6-1 6-4 6-4
   23  Daniel Evans (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Corentin Moutet (FRA)         4-6 6-3 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA)     6-2 6-1 7-6(5)
   24  Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       2nd    lost     Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   6-4 1-6 6-2 6-2
                       (ESP)
       1st    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-3 6-4 6-4
   25  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          6-7(1) 6-3 7-6(4) 6-3
       1st    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-3 6-2 6-3
   26  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
       3rd    lost     7-David Goffin (BEL)          6-1 7-6(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Marcos Giron (USA)            6-4 6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Mikael Ymer (SWE)             6-2 7-6(3) 6-3
   27  Borna Coric (CRO)
       qtr    to play  5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      (start 16:00)
       4th    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         7-5 6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      4-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    6-7(2) 6-4 4-6 7-5
                                                     7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)    7-5 4-6 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Pablo Andujar (ESP)           7-5 6-3 6-1
   28  Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       3rd    lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-3 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Michael Mmoh (USA)            6-2 6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Pedro Martinez (ESP)          6-0 7-5 6-4
   29  Guido Pella (ARG)
       1st    lost     JJ Wolf (USA)                 6-2 0-6 6-3 6-3
   30  Casper Ruud (NOR)
       3rd    lost     6-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)     6-4 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)         6-4 6-3 3-2 (Retired)
       1st    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      4-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-2
   31  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       3rd    lost     2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-3 1-6 7-6(2) 7-5
       1st    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-7(3) 3-6 7-5 7-5 6-3
   32  Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
       3rd    lost     5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Jack Sock (USA)               7-6(5) 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-1 6-4 2-6 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up