September 5, 2019 / 4:48 AM / 15 days ago

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, US Open Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 6 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Men's Singles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   24  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       qtr    won      13-Gael Monfils (FRA)         3-6 6-3 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)
       4th    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-1 6-4 7-6(6)
       3rd    won      Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          6-4 6-4 6-7(3) 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         7-5 7-6(5) 4-6 6-1
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-4 6-3 2-6 6-2
   13  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       qtr    lost     24-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    3-6 6-3 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)
       4th    won      Pablo Andujar (ESP)           6-1 6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-4
                                                     6-7(6) 6-3
       2nd    won      Marius Copil (ROU)            6-3 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    7-6(2) 6-4 6-3
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    won      20-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    6-4 7-5 6-2
       4th    won      22-Marin Cilic (CRO)          6-3 3-6 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-3 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)      (Walkover)
       1st    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-3 6-2 6-2
   20  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       qtr    lost     2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-4 7-5 6-2
       4th    won      6-Alexander Zverev (GER)      3-6 6-2 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-4 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          6-4 6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Robin Haase (NED)             6-3 7-6(6) 6-0
    5  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    won      23-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)   7-6(6) 6-3 3-6 6-1
       4th    won      Dominik Koepfer (GER)         3-6 6-3 6-2 7-6(2)
       3rd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         7-6(1) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Hugo Dellien (BOL)            6-3 7-5 5-7 6-3
       1st    won      Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND)    6-4 6-1 6-2
   23  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       qtr    lost     5-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       7-6(6) 6-3 3-6 6-1
       4th    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-4 7-5 2-1 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)           6-4 7-6(9) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-4 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
       1st    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           6-3 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
    -  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       qtr    won      3-Roger Federer (SUI)         3-6 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2
       4th    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          7-5 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Kamil Majchrzak (POL)         7-5 7-6(8) 6-2
       2nd    won      12-Borna Coric (CRO)          (Walkover)
       1st    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-1 6-7(2) 6-4 6-3
    3  Roger Federer (SUI)
       qtr    lost     Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         3-6 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2
       4th    won      15-David Goffin (BEL)         6-2 6-2 6-0
       3rd    won      Daniel Evans (GBR)            6-2 6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           3-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Sumit Nagal (IND)             4-6 6-1 6-2 6-4
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       4th    lost     23-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)   6-4 7-5 2-1 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-3 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)    6-4 7-6(3) 6-1
       1st    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       6-4 6-1 6-4
                       (ESP)
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       semi   to play  24-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    (start 22:30)
       qtr    won      20-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    6-4 7-5 6-2
       4th    won      22-Marin Cilic (CRO)          6-3 3-6 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      Hyeon Chung (KOR)             6-3 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS)      (Walkover)
       1st    won      John Millman (AUS)            6-3 6-2 6-2
    3  Roger Federer (SUI)
       qtr    lost     Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         3-6 6-4 3-6 6-4 6-2
       4th    won      15-David Goffin (BEL)         6-2 6-2 6-0
       3rd    won      Daniel Evans (GBR)            6-2 6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           3-6 6-2 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Sumit Nagal (IND)             4-6 6-1 6-2 6-4
    4  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       1st    lost     Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)         6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2
    5  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       semi   to play  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         (start 20:00)
       qtr    won      23-Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)   7-6(6) 6-3 3-6 6-1
       4th    won      Dominik Koepfer (GER)         3-6 6-3 6-2 7-6(2)
       3rd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         7-6(1) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-4
       2nd    won      Hugo Dellien (BOL)            6-3 7-5 5-7 6-3
       1st    won      Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND)    6-4 6-1 6-2
    6  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       4th    lost     20-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    3-6 6-2 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            6-7(4) 7-6(4) 6-3
                                                     7-6(3)
       2nd    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-3 3-6 6-2 2-6 6-3
       1st    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-1 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-2
    7  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       3rd    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-2 6-4 2-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-2 4-6 6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Marco Trungelliti (ARG)       6-1 4-1 (Retired)
    8  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       1st    lost     Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(7) 7-5
    9  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       1st    lost     Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          4-6 7-5 7-5 4-6 6-3
   10  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       1st    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       3-6 6-1 6-4 3-6 6-3
   11  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       1st    lost     Reilly Opelka (USA)           6-3 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3
   12  Borna Coric (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)         (Walkover)
       1st    won      Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)          7-6(7) 6-3 6-0
   13  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       qtr    lost     24-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    3-6 6-3 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)
       4th    won      Pablo Andujar (ESP)           6-1 6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-7(5) 7-6(4) 6-4
                                                     6-7(6) 6-3
       2nd    won      Marius Copil (ROU)            6-3 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    7-6(2) 6-4 6-3
   14  John Isner (USA)
       3rd    lost     22-Marin Cilic (CRO)          7-5 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4
       2nd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-3 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)  6-3 6-4 6-4
   15  David Goffin (BEL)
       4th    lost     3-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-2 6-2 6-0
       3rd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-6(5) 7-6(9) 7-5
       2nd    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-2 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Corentin Moutet (FRA)         6-3 3-6 6-4 6-0
   17  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       3rd    lost     Dominik Koepfer (GER)         6-3 7-6(5) 4-6 6-1
       2nd    won      Jenson Brooksby (USA)         3-6 7-6(3) 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        3-6 6-4 6-2 3-6 6-3
   18  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       1st    lost     Denis Shapovalov (CAN)        6-1 6-1 6-4
   19  Guido Pella (ARG)
       1st    lost     Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     6-3 4-6 7-6(2) 6-3
   20  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       qtr    lost     2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-4 7-5 6-2
       4th    won      6-Alexander Zverev (GER)      3-6 6-2 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-4 6-1 6-3
       2nd    won      Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          6-4 6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Robin Haase (NED)             6-3 7-6(6) 6-0
   22  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       4th    lost     2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          6-3 3-6 6-1 6-2
       3rd    won      14-John Isner (USA)           7-5 3-6 7-6(6) 6-4
       2nd    won      Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER)     4-6 6-3 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Martin Klizan (SVK)           6-3 6-2 7-6(6)
   23  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       qtr    lost     5-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       7-6(6) 6-3 3-6 6-1
       4th    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-4 7-5 2-1 (Retired)
       3rd    won      Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)           6-4 7-6(9) 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-4 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
       1st    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           6-3 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
   24  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       semi   to play  2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          (start 22:30)
       qtr    won      13-Gael Monfils (FRA)         3-6 6-3 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)
       4th    won      Andrey Rublev (RUS)           6-1 6-4 7-6(6)
       3rd    won      Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          6-4 6-4 6-7(3) 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         7-5 7-6(5) 4-6 6-1
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-4 6-3 2-6 6-2
   25  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Daniel Evans (GBR)            6-4 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
       1st    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4
   26  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       1st    lost     Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         3-6 6-4 6-3 6-4
   27  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       2nd    lost     Denis Kudla (USA)             7-5 7-5 0-6 6-3
       1st    won      Steve Darcis (BEL)            7-5 6-3 6-3
   28  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       3rd    lost     Andrey Rublev (RUS)           7-6 7-6(5) 6-3
       2nd    won      Antoine Hoang (FRA)           6-4 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Steve Johnson (USA)           6-3 7-6(1) 6-4
   29  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            4-6 6-7(3) 6-2 7-5
                                                     7-6(4)
       1st    won      Brayden Schnur (CAN)          6-2 6-4 6-4
   30  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       1st    lost     Pablo Andujar (ESP)           3-6 7-6(1) 7-5 5-7 6-2
   31  Christian Garin (CHI)
       2nd    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-3 7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Christopher Eubanks (USA)     3-6 7-6(5) 6-4 6-7(4)
                                                     6-3
   32  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Hyeon Chung (KOR)             1-6 2-6 7-5 6-3 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Tobias Kamke (GER)            6-3 3-6 6-1 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below