for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, US Open Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 10 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Men's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   20  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       qtr    won      12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(4) 0-6
                                                     6-3
       4th    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-5 (Defaulted)
       3rd    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU)       6-4 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Mitchell Krueger (USA)        6-1 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)       4-6 6-3 1-6 6-3 6-3
   12  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       qtr    lost     20-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(4) 0-6
                                                     6-3
       4th    won      7-David Goffin (BEL)          6-7(0) 6-3 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      19-Taylor Fritz (USA)         3-6 6-3 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)           6-7(5) 6-4 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Sebastian Korda (USA)         6-4 4-6 6-3 6-2
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       qtr    won      10-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        7-6(6) 6-3 7-6(5)
       4th    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-4 6-1 6-0
       3rd    won      JJ Wolf (USA)                 6-3 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Christopher OConnell (AUS)    6-3 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG)       6-1 6-2 6-4
   10  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       7-6(6) 6-3 7-6(5)
       4th    won      6-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)     4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Salvatore Caruso (ITA)        6-0 6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-2 6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-4 6-4 6-3
    5  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       qtr    won      27-Borna Coric (CRO)          1-6 7-6(5) 7-6(1) 6-3
       4th    won      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   6-2 6-2 6-1
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      32-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)     6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Brandon Nakashima (USA)       7-5 6-7(8) 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          7-6(2) 5-7 6-3 7-5
   27  Borna Coric (CRO)
       qtr    lost     5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      1-6 7-6(5) 7-6(1) 6-3
       4th    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         7-5 6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      4-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    6-7(2) 6-4 4-6 7-5
                                                     7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)    7-5 4-6 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Pablo Andujar (ESP)           7-5 6-3 6-1
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       4th    lost     20-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  6-5 (Defaulted)
       3rd    won      28-Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)   6-3 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Kyle Edmund (GBR)             6-7(5) 6-3 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Damir Dzumhur (BIH)           6-1 6-4 6-1
    2  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       qtr    to play  21-Alex De Minaur (AUS)       (start 00:50)
       4th    won      15-Felix Auger-Aliassime      7-6(4) 6-1 6-1
                       (CAN)
       3rd    won      31-Marin Cilic (CRO)          6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Sumit Nagal (IND)             6-3 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             7-6(6) 6-3 0-0
                                                     (Retired)
    3  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       semi   to play                                (start 22:30)
       qtr    won      10-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        7-6(6) 6-3 7-6(5)
       4th    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          6-4 6-1 6-0
       3rd    won      JJ Wolf (USA)                 6-3 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Christopher OConnell (AUS)    6-3 6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Federico Delbonis (ARG)       6-1 6-2 6-4
    4  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       3rd    lost     27-Borna Coric (CRO)          6-7(2) 6-4 4-6 7-5
                                                     7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Maxime Cressy (USA)           7-6(2) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)    6-2 6-1 6-1
    5  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       semi   to play  20-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  (start 20:00)
       qtr    won      27-Borna Coric (CRO)          1-6 7-6(5) 7-6(1) 6-3
       4th    won      Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   6-2 6-2 6-1
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      32-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)     6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Brandon Nakashima (USA)       7-5 6-7(8) 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Kevin Anderson (RSA)          7-6(2) 5-7 6-3 7-5
    6  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       4th    lost     10-Andrey Rublev (RUS)        4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      30-Casper Ruud (NOR)          6-4 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Ugo Humbert (FRA)             6-4 6-4 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Go Soeda (JPN)                7-6(5) 6-1 6-4
    7  David Goffin (BEL)
       4th    lost     12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     6-7(0) 6-3 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      26-Filip Krajinovic (SRB)     6-1 7-6(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            7-6(6) 4-6 6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           7-6(2) 3-6 6-1 6-4
    8  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       3rd    lost     Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-5 2-6 4-6 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       6-3 3-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-4 6-4 7-6(3)
    9  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       1st    lost     Cameron Norrie (GBR)          3-6 4-6 6-2 6-1 7-5
   10  Andrey Rublev (RUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)       7-6(6) 6-3 7-6(5)
       4th    won      6-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)     4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Salvatore Caruso (ITA)        6-0 6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-2 6-4 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-4 6-4 6-3
   11  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    lost     21-Alex De Minaur (AUS)       6-4 0-6 4-6 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)        6-3 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Jannik Sinner (ITA)           3-6 6-7(7) 6-2 6-0
                                                     7-6(4)
   12  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       qtr    lost     20-Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)  3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(4) 0-6
                                                     6-3
       4th    won      7-David Goffin (BEL)          6-7(0) 6-3 6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      19-Taylor Fritz (USA)         3-6 6-3 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)           6-7(5) 6-4 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Sebastian Korda (USA)         6-4 4-6 6-3 6-2
   13  Cristian Garin (CHI)
       2nd    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-2 6-1 3-6 4-6 7-5
       1st    won      Ulises Blanch (USA)           4-6 5-7 6-4 6-4 6-2
   14  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       2nd    lost     Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-7(5) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
                                                     6-1
       1st    won      Tommy Paul (USA)              6-4 6-3 6-1
   15  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       4th    lost     2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         7-6(4) 6-1 6-1
       3rd    won      Corentin Moutet (FRA)         6-1 6-0 6-4
       2nd    won      Andy Murray (GBR)             6-2 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Thiago Monteiro (BRA)         6-3 6-7(7) 7-6(6)
                                                     7-6(6)
   16  John Isner (USA)
       1st    lost     Steve Johnson (USA)           6-7(5) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
                                                     7-6(3)
   18  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       1st    lost     Egor Gerasimov (BLR)          6-1 4-6 6-4 6-4
   19  Taylor Fritz (USA)
       3rd    lost     12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     3-6 6-3 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
       2nd    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            7-5 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Dominik Koepfer (GER)         6-7(7) 6-3 6-2 6-4
   20  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       semi   to play  5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      (start 20:00)
       qtr    won      12-Denis Shapovalov (CAN)     3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(4) 0-6
                                                     6-3
       4th    won      1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-5 (Defaulted)
       3rd    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU)       6-4 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Mitchell Krueger (USA)        6-1 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)       4-6 6-3 1-6 6-3 6-3
   21  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       qtr    to play  2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         (start 00:50)
       4th    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          7-6(6) 6-3 6-2
       3rd    won      11-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      6-4 0-6 4-6 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-4 6-3 6-7(6) 7-5
       1st    won      Andrej Martin (SVK)           6-4 6-3 7-5
   22  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       1st    lost     John Millman (AUS)            6-1 6-4 6-4
   23  Daniel Evans (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Corentin Moutet (FRA)         4-6 6-3 7-6(5) 7-6(1)
       1st    won      Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA)     6-2 6-1 7-6(5)
   24  Hubert Hurkacz (POL)
       2nd    lost     Alejandro Davidovich Fokina   6-4 1-6 6-2 6-2
                       (ESP)
       1st    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-3 6-4 6-4
   25  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          6-7(1) 6-3 7-6(4) 6-3
       1st    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG)          6-3 6-2 6-3
   26  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
       3rd    lost     7-David Goffin (BEL)          6-1 7-6(5) 6-4
       2nd    won      Marcos Giron (USA)            6-4 6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Mikael Ymer (SWE)             6-2 7-6(3) 6-3
   27  Borna Coric (CRO)
       qtr    lost     5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      1-6 7-6(5) 7-6(1) 6-3
       4th    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         7-5 6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      4-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)    6-7(2) 6-4 4-6 7-5
                                                     7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)    7-5 4-6 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Pablo Andujar (ESP)           7-5 6-3 6-1
   28  Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       3rd    lost     1-Novak Djokovic (SRB)        6-3 6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Michael Mmoh (USA)            6-2 6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Pedro Martinez (ESP)          6-0 7-5 6-4
   29  Guido Pella (ARG)
       1st    lost     JJ Wolf (USA)                 6-2 0-6 6-3 6-3
   30  Casper Ruud (NOR)
       3rd    lost     6-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)     6-4 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN)         6-4 6-3 3-2 (Retired)
       1st    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      4-6 4-6 6-4 6-3 6-2
   31  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       3rd    lost     2-Dominic Thiem (AUT)         6-2 6-2 3-6 6-3
       2nd    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-3 1-6 7-6(2) 7-5
       1st    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-7(3) 3-6 7-5 7-5 6-3
   32  Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
       3rd    lost     5-Alexander Zverev (GER)      6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Jack Sock (USA)               7-6(5) 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Lorenzo Sonego (ITA)          6-1 6-4 2-6 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up