September 5, 2019 / 1:23 AM / 2 months ago

Grand Slam, US Open Mixed Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 5 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Mixed Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       semi   won      3-Samantha Stosur (AUS) and   6-3 6-1
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
       qtr    won      2-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    2-6 7-5 1-0(4)
                       and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    won      5-Nicole Melichar (USA) and   6-3 6-3
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       1st    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN) and John    6-4 6-7(2) 1-0(7)
                       Peers (AUS)
    3  Samantha Stosur (AUS) and Rajeev Ram (USA)
       semi   lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   6-3 6-1
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       qtr    won      6-Demi Schuurs (NED) and      4-6 6-4 1-0(12)
                       Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and    7-6(2) 7-5
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   6-4 7-5
                       James Cerretani (USA)
    1  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    won      8-Kveta Peschke (CZE) and     6-3 7-6(0)
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       2nd    won      Desirae Krawczyk (USA) and    6-4 6-3
                       Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       1st    won      Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Ken  7-6(4) 7-6(5)
                       Skupski (GBR)
    8  Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       qtr    lost     1-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and    6-3 7-6(0)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Yingying Duan (CHN) and       7-5 4-6 1-0(7)
                       Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
       1st    won      Christina McHale (USA) and    6-4 3-6 1-0(11)
                       Ryan Harrison (USA)
    6  Demi Schuurs (NED) and Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       qtr    lost     3-Samantha Stosur (AUS) and   4-6 6-4 1-0(12)
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA) and      4-6 7-6(2) 1-0(8)
                       Denis Kudla (USA)
       1st    won      Asia Muhammad (USA) and       7-5 6-4
                       Austin Krajicek (USA)
    4  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       qtr    won      Raquel Atawo (USA) and        7-6(3) 3-6 1-0(3)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Raluca Olaru (ROU) and        6-1 6-1
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   6-4 6-3
                       (ESP) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
    -  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       qtr    lost     4-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      7-6(3) 3-6 1-0(3)
                       Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       2nd    won      Abigail Spears (USA) and      7-5 7-6(4)
                       Rohan Bopanna (IND)
       1st    won      7-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)  2-6 6-4 1-0(8)
                       and Oliver Marach (AUT)
    2  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   2-6 7-5 1-0(4)
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       2nd    won      Hayley Carter and Jackson     7-6(6) 6-2
                       Withrow (USA)
       1st    won      Darija Jurak (CRO) and        6-2 6-2
                       Marcos Daniel (BRA)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       semi   to play  4-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      (start 00:50)
                       Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       qtr    won      8-Kveta Peschke (CZE) and     6-3 7-6(0)
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       2nd    won      Desirae Krawczyk (USA) and    6-4 6-3
                       Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       1st    won      Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Ken  7-6(4) 7-6(5)
                       Skupski (GBR)
    2  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   2-6 7-5 1-0(4)
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       2nd    won      Hayley Carter and Jackson     7-6(6) 6-2
                       Withrow (USA)
       1st    won      Darija Jurak (CRO) and        6-2 6-2
                       Marcos Daniel (BRA)
    3  Samantha Stosur (AUS) and Rajeev Ram (USA)
       semi   lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   6-3 6-1
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       qtr    won      6-Demi Schuurs (NED) and      4-6 6-4 1-0(12)
                       Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and    7-6(2) 7-5
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   6-4 7-5
                       James Cerretani (USA)
    4  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       semi   to play  1-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and    (start 00:50)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    won      Raquel Atawo (USA) and        7-6(3) 3-6 1-0(3)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Raluca Olaru (ROU) and        6-1 6-1
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   6-4 6-3
                       (ESP) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
    5  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   6-3 6-3
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       1st    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and        6-1 6-4
                       Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE)
    6  Demi Schuurs (NED) and Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       qtr    lost     3-Samantha Stosur (AUS) and   4-6 6-4 1-0(12)
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA) and      4-6 7-6(2) 1-0(8)
                       Denis Kudla (USA)
       1st    won      Asia Muhammad (USA) and       7-5 6-4
                       Austin Krajicek (USA)
    7  Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and Oliver Marach (AUT)
       1st    lost     Raquel Atawo (USA) and        2-6 6-4 1-0(8)
                       Fabrice Martin (FRA)
    8  Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       qtr    lost     1-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and    6-3 7-6(0)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Yingying Duan (CHN) and       7-5 4-6 1-0(7)
                       Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
       1st    won      Christina McHale (USA) and    6-4 3-6 1-0(11)
                       Ryan Harrison (USA)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below