September 8, 2018 / 6:17 PM / 16 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, US Open Mixed Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 9 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Mixed Doubles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       final  won      Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     2-6 6-3 1-0(9)
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       semi   won      Christina McHale (USA) and    6-4 2-6 1-0(8)
                       Christian Harrison (USA)
       qtr    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     7-6(5) 6-7(6) 1-0(7)
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       2nd    won      8-Abigail Spears (USA) and    6-4 7-6(2)
                       Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       1st    won      Amanda Anisimova (USA) and    6-4 7-6(2)
                       Michael Mmoh (USA)
    -  Alicja Rosolska (POL) and Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       final  lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   2-6 6-3 1-0(9)
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       semi   won      Shuai Zhang (CHN) and John    2-6 6-4 1-0(7)
                       Peers (AUS)
       qtr    won      Raluca Olaru (ROU) and        7-6(5) 6-4
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    won      Cori Gauff (USA) and          6-2 6-1
                       Christopher Eubanks (USA)
       1st    won      Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) and     4-6 6-2 1-0(6)
                       Ben McLachlan (JPN)
    -  Christina McHale (USA) and Christian Harrison (USA)
       semi   lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   6-4 2-6 1-0(8)
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       qtr    won      5-Andrea Sestini Hlavackova   6-3 6-4
                       (CZE) and Edouard
                       Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      1-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    7-5 6-3
                       and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       1st    won      Vania King (USA) and          3-6 7-5 1-0(5)
                       Nicholas Monroe (USA)
    -  Shuai Zhang (CHN) and John Peers (AUS)
       semi   lost     Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     2-6 6-4 1-0(7)
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       qtr    won      2-Nicole Melichar (USA) and   3-6 7-6(7) 1-0(9)
                       Oliver Marach (AUT)
       2nd    won      Elina Svitolina (UKR) and     6-3 6-3
                       Bruno Soares (BRA)
       1st    won      6-Demi Schuurs (NED) and      4-6 6-3 1-0(8)
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
    5  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Christina McHale (USA) and    6-3 6-4
                       Christian Harrison (USA)
       2nd    won      Kveta Peschke (CZE) and       6-4 7-5
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
       1st    won      Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez   7-6(8) 6-1
                       (ESP) and Marcelo Demoliner
                       (BRA)
    -  Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       qtr    lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   7-6(5) 6-7(6) 1-0(7)
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       2nd    won      4-Latisha Chan (TPE) and      (Walkover)
                       Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       1st    won      Taylor Townsend (USA) and     6-1 7-5
                       Donald Young (USA)
    -  Raluca Olaru (ROU) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       qtr    lost     Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     7-6(5) 6-4
                       Nikola Mektic (CRO)
       2nd    won      7-Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)    4-6 6-4 1-0(14)
                       and Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    won      Danielle Collins (USA) and    3-6 6-4 1-0(3)
                       Tom Fawcett (USA)
    2  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Oliver Marach (AUT)
       qtr    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN) and John    3-6 7-6(7) 1-0(9)
                       Peers (AUS)
       2nd    won      Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)    6-4 6-4
                       and Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
       1st    won      Whitney Osuigwe (USA) and     7-5 6-1
                       Frances Tiafoe (USA)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Christina McHale (USA) and    7-5 6-3
                       Christian Harrison (USA)
       1st    won      Jamie Loeb (USA) and Noah     6-0 6-4
                       Rubin (USA)
    2  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Oliver Marach (AUT)
       qtr    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN) and John    3-6 7-6(7) 1-0(9)
                       Peers (AUS)
       2nd    won      Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)    6-4 6-4
                       and Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
       1st    won      Whitney Osuigwe (USA) and     7-5 6-1
                       Frances Tiafoe (USA)
    3  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Henri Kontinen (FIN)
       1st    lost     Cori Gauff (USA) and          6-4 6-4
                       Christopher Eubanks (USA)
    4  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Ivan Dodig (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     (Walkover)
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       1st    won      Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and   6-4 3-6 1-0(8)
                       Artem Sitak (NZL)
    5  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    lost     Christina McHale (USA) and    6-3 6-4
                       Christian Harrison (USA)
       2nd    won      Kveta Peschke (CZE) and       6-4 7-5
                       Rajeev Ram (USA)
    6  Demi Schuurs (NED) and Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
       1st    lost     Shuai Zhang (CHN) and John    4-6 6-3 1-0(8)
                       Peers (AUS)
    7  Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    lost     Raluca Olaru (ROU) and        4-6 6-4 1-0(14)
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       1st    won      Laura Siegemund (GER) and     6-4 6-4
                       Rohan Bopanna (IND)
    8  Abigail Spears (USA) and Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)
       2nd    lost     Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   6-4 7-6(2)
                       and Jamie Murray (GBR)
       1st    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   5-7 6-3 1-0(6)
                       James Cerretani (USA)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below