August 30, 2019 / 1:23 AM / 20 days ago

Grand Slam, US Open Women's Doubles Seeds Progress

Aug 30 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Women's Doubles matches on Thursday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       1st    to play  Jessica Moore (AUS) and       (start 15:00)
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
    2  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    to play  Lauren Davis (USA) and Maria  (start 15:00)
                       Sanchez (USA)
    3  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       1st    to play  Lidziya Marozava (BLR) and    (start 15:00)
                       Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
    4  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    to play  Anna Blinkova (RUS) and       (start 15:00)
                       Yafan Wang (CHN)
    5  Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       1st    to play  Alize Cornet (FRA) and Fiona  (start 15:00)
                       Ferro (FRA)
    6  Samantha Stosur (AUS) and Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    to play  Danielle Collins (USA) and    (start 15:00)
                       Ellen Perez (AUS)
    7  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Latisha Chan (TPE)
       1st    to play  Sofia Kenin (USA) and         (start 15:00)
                       Tatjana Maria (GER)
    8  Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       1st    to play  Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     (start 15:00)
                       and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
    9  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       2nd    to play                                (start 15:00)
       1st    won      Nao Hibino (JPN) and Miyu     7-6(4) 6-4
                       Kato (JPN)
   10  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Andreja Klepac (SLO)
       1st    to play  Ons Jabeur (TUN) and Fanny    (start 15:00)
                       Stollar (HUN)
   11  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       1st    to play  Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK) and    (start 15:00)
                       Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)
   12  Yingying Duan (CHN) and Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       1st    to play  Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and   (start 00:00)
                       Kaitlyn Christian (USA)
   13  Darija Jurak (CRO) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
       1st    to play  Shuai Peng (CHN) and Alicja   (start 15:00)
                       Rosolska (POL)
   14  Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    to play  Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) and    (start 15:00)
                       Anastasia Potapova (RUS)
   15  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) and Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
       1st    to play  Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) and  (start 15:00)
                       Laura Siegemund (GER)
   16  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Asia Muhammad (USA)
       1st    to play  Daria Kasatkina (RUS) and     (start 15:00)
                       Anett Kontaveit (EST)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below