September 2, 2018 / 8:04 PM / 2 months ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, US Open Women's Doubles Seeds Progress

Sep 3 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Women's Doubles matches on Sunday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    to play                                (start 14:00)
       3rd    won      14-Raquel Atawo (USA) and     6-3 6-4
                       Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
       2nd    won      Nicole Gibbs (USA) and        6-0 6-2
                       Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and    6-4 7-5
                       Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
    3  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       3rd    to play  13-Ashleigh Barty (AUS) and   (start 14:00)
                       Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       2nd    won      Xinyun Han (CHN) and Raluca   6-1 7-6(5)
                       Olaru (ROU)
       1st    won      Allie Kiick (USA) and Jamie   6-1 7-5
                       Loeb (USA)
    4  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Samantha Stosur (AUS) and     6-2 7-6(2)
                       Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP) and   6-2 6-7(5) 6-1
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
    5  Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Maria Sanchez (USA)
       1st    lost     Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      6-3 7-5
                       (RUS) and Anastasija
                       Sevastova (LAT)
    6  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
       3rd    to play  Magda Linette (POL) and Ajla  (start 14:00)
                       Tomljanovic (AUS)
       2nd    won      Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and        3-6 6-4 7-5
                       Ying-Ying Duan (CHN)
       1st    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   6-2 6-3
                       Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
    7  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       3rd    to play  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Aryna  (start 14:00)
                       Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    won      Vitalia Diatchenko (RUS) and  6-4 6-0
                       Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)
       1st    won      Daria Gavrilova (AUS) and     6-3 5-7 6-2
                       Petra Martic (CRO)
    8  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       1st    lost     Jennifer Brady (USA) and      6-7(5) 6-3 7-5
                       Asia Muhammad (USA)
    9  Kiki Bertens (NED) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       2nd    lost     Nao Hibino (JPN) and Oksana   7-6(3) 6-4
                       Kalashnikova (GEO)
       1st    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST) and Andrea  6-2 6-4
                       Petkovic (GER)
   10  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Caroline Dolehide (USA) and   5-7 6-2 7-6(5)
                       Christina McHale (USA)
       1st    won      Alison Riske (USA) and        7-6 6-2
                       Taylor Townsend (USA)
   11  Vania King (USA) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       1st    lost     Nina Stojanovic (SRB) and     6-7(8) 6-4 6-2
                       Fanny Stollar (HUN)
   12  Alicja Rosolska (POL) and Abigail Spears (USA)
       1st    lost     Lesley Kerkhove (NED) and     6-4 6-4
                       Lidziya Marozava (BLR)
   13  Ashleigh Barty (AUS) and Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       3rd    to play  3-Andrea Sestini Hlavackova   (start 14:00)
                       (CZE) and Barbora Strycova
                       (CZE)
       2nd    won      Monique Adamczak (AUS) and    6-2 7-5
                       Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
       1st    won      Qiang Wang (CHN) and Yafan    6-3 6-0
                       Wang (CHN)
   14  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
       3rd    lost     2-Timea Babos (HUN) and       6-3 6-4
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and   4-1 (Retired)
                       Latisha Chan (TPE)
       1st    won      Michaella Krajicek (NED) and  7-6(3) 6-4
                       Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
   15  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and   3-6 6-3 6-2
                       Laura Siegemund (GER)
       1st    won      Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) and   6-3 7-6(5)
                       Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
   16  Miyu Kato (JPN) and Makoto Ninomiya (JPN)
       1st    lost     Naomi Broady (GBR) and        6-3 6-4
                       Danielle Collins (USA)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below