for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

UPDATE 4-Grand Slam, US Open Women's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 7 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Women's Doubles matches on Sunday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    -  Anna Blinkova (RUS) and Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)
       qtr    won      4-Kveta Peschke (CZE) and     6-4 6-2
                       Demi Schuurs (NED)
       2nd    won      8-Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)    6-3 3-6 6-1
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       1st    won      Nao Hibino (JPN) and Makoto   6-4 5-7 6-4
                       Ninomiya (JPN)
    4  Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       qtr    lost     Anna Blinkova (RUS) and       6-4 6-2
                       Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)
       2nd    won      Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)     6-2 7-5
                       and Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
       1st    won      Sharon Fichman (CAN) and      6-2 7-6(6)
                       Darija Jurak (CRO)
    -  Laura Siegemund (GER) and Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       qtr    won      2-Elise Mertens (BEL) and     6-4 7-6(1)
                       Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    won      7-Victoria Azarenka (BLR)     7-6(4) 6-3
                       and Sofia Kenin (USA)
       1st    won      Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and      6-3 6-0
                       Desirae Krawczyk (USA)
    2  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    lost     Laura Siegemund (GER) and     6-4 7-6(1)
                       Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       2nd    won      Jessica Pegula (USA) and      6-3 7-6(5)
                       Shelby Rogers (USA)
       1st    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS) and     6-2 6-0
                       Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and  (Walkover)
                       Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    won      Kaitlyn Christian (USA) and   6-2 6-2
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
    2  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    lost     Laura Siegemund (GER) and     6-4 7-6(1)
                       Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       2nd    won      Jessica Pegula (USA) and      6-3 7-6(5)
                       Shelby Rogers (USA)
       1st    won      Arina Rodionova (AUS) and     6-2 6-0
                       Sabrina Santamaria (USA)
    3  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       qtr    to play  Hayley Carter and Luisa       (start 21:00)
                       Stefani (BRN)
       2nd    won      Cori Gauff (USA) and          7-6(4) 7-6(2)
                       Catherine McNally (USA)
       1st    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and    6-4 7-6(4)
                       Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
    4  Kveta Peschke (CZE) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       qtr    lost     Anna Blinkova (RUS) and       6-4 6-2
                       Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)
       2nd    won      Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO)     6-2 7-5
                       and Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
       1st    won      Sharon Fichman (CAN) and      6-2 7-6(6)
                       Darija Jurak (CRO)
    5  Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) and Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Asia Muhammad (USA) and       3-6 6-2 6-1
                       Taylor Townsend (USA)
    6  Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and Ena Shibahara (USA)
       2nd    lost     Hayley Carter and Luisa       6-4 0-6 6-4
                       Stefani (BRN)
       1st    won      Ann Li (USA) and Bernarda     6-4 7-5
                       Pera (USA)
    7  Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    lost     Laura Siegemund (GER) and     7-6(4) 6-3
                       Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
       1st    won      Ellen Perez (AUS) and Storm   2-6 6-2 6-2
                       Sanders (AUS)
    8  Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Anna Blinkova (RUS) and       6-3 3-6 6-1
                       Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)
       1st    won      Usue Maitane Arconada (USA)   6-4 6-3
                       and Christina McHale (USA)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up