September 6, 2018 / 1:21 AM / 3 months ago

Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 6 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   14  Madison Keys (USA)
       qtr    won      30-Carla Suarez Navarro       6-4 6-3
                       (ESP)
       4th    won      29-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)   6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       4-6 6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-4 6-4
   30  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       qtr    lost     14-Madison Keys (USA)         6-4 6-3
       4th    won      22-Maria Sharapova (RUS)      6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      6-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       5-7 6-4 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-1 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Nicole Gibbs (USA)            5-7 6-3 6-4
   17  Serena Williams (USA)
       qtr    won      8-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-4 6-3
       4th    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-0 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      16-Venus Williams (USA)       6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Carina Witthoeft (GER)        6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-4 6-0
    8  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     17-Serena Williams (USA)      6-4 6-3
       4th    won      18-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-4 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-4 7-6(4)
   19  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       qtr    won      3-Sloane Stephens (USA)       6-2 6-3
       4th    won      7-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 1-6 6-0
       3rd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      4-6 6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Claire Liu (USA)              6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-2 2-6 6-3
    3  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       qtr    lost     19-Anastasija Sevastova       6-2 6-3
                       (LAT)
       4th    won      15-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Anhelina Kalinina (UKR)       4-6 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)         6-1 7-5
   20  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       qtr    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-1 6-1
       4th    won      26-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)      6-3 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-0 6-0
       2nd    won      Julia Glushko (ISR)           6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 6-2
    -  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       qtr    lost     20-Naomi Osaka (JPN)          6-1 6-1
       4th    won      Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     6-7(3) 7-5 6-2
       3rd    won      Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-4 6-0
       2nd    won      2-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)    6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     6-3 6-2
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       1st    lost     Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-2 6-4
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       2nd    lost     Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-3 6-2
    3  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       qtr    lost     19-Anastasija Sevastova       6-2 6-3
                       (LAT)
       4th    won      15-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Anhelina Kalinina (UKR)       4-6 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)         6-1 7-5
    4  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       3rd    lost     29-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)   3-6 6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-2 5-7 6-4
       1st    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     7-6(5) 6-3
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     26-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)      7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)        6-1 6-4
    6  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       3rd    lost     30-Carla Suarez Navarro       5-7 6-4 7-6(4)
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             6-2 1-6 6-4
       1st    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-2 6-2
    7  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       4th    lost     19-Anastasija Sevastova       6-3 1-6 6-0
                       (LAT)
       3rd    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Sachia Vickery (USA)          6-3 1-6 6-1
    8  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    lost     17-Serena Williams (USA)      6-4 6-3
       4th    won      18-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-4 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-4 7-6(4)
    9  Julia Goerges (GER)
       2nd    lost     Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      7-6(10) 6-3
       1st    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)         6-2 6-7(5) 6-2
   10  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    lost     22-Maria Sharapova (RUS)      6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         4-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-4 4-6 7-5
   11  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-2 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-4 5-7 6-4
   12  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Karolina Muchova (CZE)        3-6 6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-3 6-0
   13  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     7-6(4) 2-6 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA)    6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-0 7-5
   14  Madison Keys (USA)
       semi   to play  20-Naomi Osaka (JPN)          (start 01:00)
       qtr    won      30-Carla Suarez Navarro       6-4 6-3
                       (ESP)
       4th    won      29-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)   6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       4-6 6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-4 6-4
   15  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       4th    lost     3-Sloane Stephens (USA)       6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      23-Barbora Strycova (CZE)     6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Kurumi Nara (JPN)             6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
   16  Venus Williams (USA)
       3rd    lost     17-Serena Williams (USA)      6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     6-3 5-7 6-3
   17  Serena Williams (USA)
       semi   to play  19-Anastasija Sevastova       (start 23:00)
                       (LAT)
       qtr    won      8-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-4 6-3
       4th    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-0 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      16-Venus Williams (USA)       6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Carina Witthoeft (GER)        6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-4 6-0
   18  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       4th    lost     8-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Lucie Safarova (CZE)          7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-1 6-3
   19  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       semi   to play  17-Serena Williams (USA)      (start 23:00)
       qtr    won      3-Sloane Stephens (USA)       6-2 6-3
       4th    won      7-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 1-6 6-0
       3rd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      4-6 6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Claire Liu (USA)              6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-2 2-6 6-3
   20  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       semi   to play  14-Madison Keys (USA)         (start 01:00)
       qtr    won      Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-1 6-1
       4th    won      26-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)      6-3 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-0 6-0
       2nd    won      Julia Glushko (ISR)           6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 6-2
   22  Maria Sharapova (RUS)
       4th    lost     30-Carla Suarez Navarro       6-4 6-3
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      10-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)     6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Patty Schnyder (SUI)          6-2 7-6(6)
   23  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     15-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-0 6-1
       1st    won      Danielle Lao (USA)            6-3 6-4
   24  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       1st    lost     Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 7-6(3)
   25  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-0 6-0
   26  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       4th    lost     20-Naomi Osaka (JPN)          6-3 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Vera Zvonareva (RUS)          6-3 7-6(7)
       1st    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-0 4-6 6-4
   27  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        1-6 6-4 6-3
   28  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       1st    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-7(3) 6-3 7-5
   29  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
       4th    lost     14-Madison Keys (USA)         6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      4-Angelique Kerber (GER)      3-6 6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             4-6 6-2 6-3
   30  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       qtr    lost     14-Madison Keys (USA)         6-4 6-3
       4th    won      22-Maria Sharapova (RUS)      6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      6-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       5-7 6-4 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-1 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Nicole Gibbs (USA)            5-7 6-3 6-4
   31  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       1st    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-2 6-2
   32  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       2nd    lost     Sofia Kenin (USA)             4-6 6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Asia Muhammad (USA)           6-3 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below