for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 9 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles matches on Tuesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   28  Jennifer Brady (USA)
       qtr    won      23-Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)     6-3 6-2
       4th    won      17-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-3 6-2
   23  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     28-Jennifer Brady (USA)       6-3 6-2
       4th    won      8-Petra Martic (CRO)          6-3 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   3-6 6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Robin Montgomery (USA)        6-1 6-3
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       qtr    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           6-3 6-4
       4th    won      14-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Marta Kostyuk (UKR)           6-3 6-7(4) 6-2
       2nd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-2 5-7 6-2
    -  Shelby Rogers (USA)
       qtr    lost     4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-3 6-4
       4th    won      6-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(6)
       3rd    won      Madison Brengle (USA)         6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      11-Elena Rybakina (RUS)       7-5 6-1
       1st    won      Irina Khromacheva (RUS)       6-2 6-2
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-1 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Anhelina Kalinina (UKR)       6-4 6-0
    2  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       4th    lost     16-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      27-Ons Jabeur (TUN)           7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Leylah Fernandez (CAN)        6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)        6-2 6-2
    3  Serena Williams (USA)
       qtr    to play  Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)      (start 16:00)
       4th    won      15-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-3 6-7(6) 6-3
       3rd    won      26-Sloane Stephens (USA)      2-6 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             7-5 6-3
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       semi   to play  28-Jennifer Brady (USA)       (start 23:00)
       qtr    won      Shelby Rogers (USA)           6-3 6-4
       4th    won      14-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Marta Kostyuk (UKR)           6-3 6-7(4) 6-2
       2nd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-2 5-7 6-2
    5  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Oceane Dodin (FRA)            7-6(1) 6-4
    6  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       4th    lost     Shelby Rogers (USA)           7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(6)
       3rd    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-3 6-2
    7  Madison Keys (USA)
       3rd    lost     Alize Cornet (FRA)            7-6(4) 3-2 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Aliona Bolsova (ESP)          6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-1 6-1
    8  Petra Martic (CRO)
       4th    lost     23-Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)     6-3 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Varvara Gracheva (RUS)        6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       5-7 6-2 6-4
    9  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          7-6(7) 6-1
   10  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)      7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              6-4 6-4
   11  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Shelby Rogers (USA)           7-5 6-1
       1st    won      Katarina Zavatska (UKR)       6-3 6-0
   12  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            6-1 6-4
   13  Alison Riske (USA)
       2nd    lost     Ann Li (USA)                  6-0 6-3
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-3 6-2
   14  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       4th    lost     4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      24-Magda Linette (POL)        6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Kaja Juvan (SLO)              6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        5-7 6-2 6-2
   15  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       4th    lost     3-Serena Williams (USA)       6-3 6-7(6) 6-3
       3rd    won      22-Amanda Anisimova (USA)     6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           2-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        6-3 3-6 7-5
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    to play  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       (start 23:00)
       4th    won      2-Sofia Kenin (USA)           6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Catherine McNally (USA)       7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-2 6-2
   17  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       4th    lost     28-Jennifer Brady (USA)       6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Ann Li (USA)                  6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-3 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-4 6-4
   18  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       3rd    lost     Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)      6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)      6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       3-6 7-6(6) 6-4
   19  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Madison Brengle (USA)         6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(2)
   20  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       4th    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       5-7 6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-3 2-6 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)         6-3 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Venus Williams (USA)          6-3 7-5
   21  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Catherine McNally (USA)       4-6 6-3 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Kim Clijsters (BEL)           3-6 7-5 6-1
   22  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       3rd    lost     15-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Katrina Scott (USA)           4-6 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)        7-5 7-5
   23  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       qtr    lost     28-Jennifer Brady (USA)       6-3 6-2
       4th    won      8-Petra Martic (CRO)          6-3 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   3-6 6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Robin Montgomery (USA)        6-1 6-3
   24  Magda Linette (POL)
       3rd    lost     14-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-1 6-7(2) 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Maddison Inglis (AUS)         6-1 4-6 6-4
   25  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     4-6 6-3 6-2
   26  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    lost     3-Serena Williams (USA)       2-6 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Olga Govortsova (BLR)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-3 6-3
   27  Ons Jabeur (TUN)
       3rd    lost     2-Sofia Kenin (USA)           7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             7-6(8) 6-0
       1st    won      Katarzyna Kawa (POL)          6-2 7-6(6)
   28  Jennifer Brady (USA)
       semi   to play  4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           (start 23:00)
       qtr    won      23-Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)     6-3 6-2
       4th    won      17-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-3 6-2
   29  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-3 6-3
   30  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Varvara Gracheva (RUS)        1-6 7-6(2) 6-0
       1st    won      Hailey Baptiste (USA)         7-5 6-2
   31  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Marta Kostyuk (UKR)           6-3 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 5-7 6-4
   32  Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
       1st    lost     Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        7-6(1) 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up