September 4, 2018 / 1:22 AM / 3 months ago

Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 4 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Simona Halep (ROU)
       1st    lost     Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-2 6-4
    2  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       2nd    lost     Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Samantha Stosur (AUS)         6-3 6-2
    3  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       qtr    to play  19-Anastasija Sevastova       (start 16:00)
                       (LAT)
       4th    won      15-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Anhelina Kalinina (UKR)       4-6 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Evgeniya Rodina (RUS)         6-1 7-5
    4  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       3rd    lost     29-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)   3-6 6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Johanna Larsson (SWE)         6-2 5-7 6-4
       1st    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     7-6(5) 6-3
    5  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     26-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)      7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)        6-1 6-4
    6  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       3rd    lost     30-Carla Suarez Navarro       5-7 6-4 7-6(4)
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Monica Puig (PUR)             6-2 1-6 6-4
       1st    won      Johanna Konta (GBR)           6-2 6-2
    7  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       4th    lost     19-Anastasija Sevastova       6-3 1-6 6-0
                       (LAT)
       3rd    won      Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Sachia Vickery (USA)          6-3 1-6 6-1
    8  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       qtr    to play  17-Serena Williams (USA)      (start 23:00)
       4th    won      18-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)       6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Sofia Kenin (USA)             6-4 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            6-4 7-6(4)
    9  Julia Goerges (GER)
       2nd    lost     Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      7-6(10) 6-3
       1st    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)         6-2 6-7(5) 6-2
   10  Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    lost     22-Maria Sharapova (RUS)      6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         4-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-4 4-6 7-5
   11  Daria Kasatkina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-2 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-4 5-7 6-4
   12  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Karolina Muchova (CZE)        3-6 6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Shuai Zhang (CHN)             6-3 6-0
   13  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)     7-6(4) 2-6 7-6(1)
       2nd    won      Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA)    6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-0 7-5
   14  Madison Keys (USA)
       qtr    to play  30-Carla Suarez Navarro       (start 14:00)
                       (ESP)
       4th    won      29-Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)   6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)       4-6 6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Pauline Parmentier (FRA)      6-4 6-4
   15  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       4th    lost     3-Sloane Stephens (USA)       6-3 6-3
       3rd    won      23-Barbora Strycova (CZE)     6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Kurumi Nara (JPN)             6-2 6-7(5) 7-5
   16  Venus Williams (USA)
       3rd    lost     17-Serena Williams (USA)      6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)     6-3 5-7 6-3
   17  Serena Williams (USA)
       qtr    to play  8-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     (start 23:00)
       4th    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             6-0 4-6 6-3
       3rd    won      16-Venus Williams (USA)       6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Carina Witthoeft (GER)        6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-4 6-0
   18  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       4th    lost     8-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-4 6-4
       3rd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Lucie Safarova (CZE)          7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-1 6-3
   19  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       qtr    to play  3-Sloane Stephens (USA)       (start 16:00)
       4th    won      7-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 1-6 6-0
       3rd    won      Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)      4-6 6-1 6-2
       2nd    won      Claire Liu (USA)              6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Donna Vekic (CRO)             6-2 2-6 6-3
   20  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       qtr    to play  Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)          (start 14:00)
       4th    won      26-Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)      6-3 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-0 6-0
       2nd    won      Julia Glushko (ISR)           6-2 6-0
       1st    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-3 6-2
   22  Maria Sharapova (RUS)
       4th    lost     30-Carla Suarez Navarro       6-4 6-3
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      10-Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)     6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-2 7-5
       1st    won      Patty Schnyder (SUI)          6-2 7-6(6)
   23  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     15-Elise Mertens (BEL)        6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Lara Arruabarrena (ESP)       6-0 6-1
       1st    won      Danielle Lao (USA)            6-3 6-4
   24  Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
       1st    lost     Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 7-6(3)
   25  Daria Gavrilova (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-0 6-0
   26  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       4th    lost     20-Naomi Osaka (JPN)          6-3 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      5-Petra Kvitova (CZE)         7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Vera Zvonareva (RUS)          6-3 7-6(7)
       1st    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        6-0 4-6 6-4
   27  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        1-6 6-4 6-3
   28  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       1st    lost     Katerina Siniakova (CZE)      6-7(3) 6-3 7-5
   29  Dominika Cibulkova (SVK)
       4th    lost     14-Madison Keys (USA)         6-1 6-3
       3rd    won      4-Angelique Kerber (GER)      3-6 6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)            7-6(3) 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Arantxa Rus (NED)             4-6 6-2 6-3
   30  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       qtr    to play  14-Madison Keys (USA)         (start 14:00)
       4th    won      22-Maria Sharapova (RUS)      6-4 6-3
       3rd    won      6-Caroline Garcia (FRA)       5-7 6-4 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     6-1 4-6 6-4
       1st    won      Nicole Gibbs (USA)            5-7 6-3 6-4
   31  Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)
       1st    lost     Qiang Wang (CHN)              6-2 6-2
   32  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       2nd    lost     Sofia Kenin (USA)             4-6 6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Asia Muhammad (USA)           6-3 6-3
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below