for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 2 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles matches on Tuesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Caroline Garcia (FRA)         (start 19:30)
       1st    won      Anhelina Kalinina (UKR)       6-4 6-0
    2  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       2nd    to play  Leylah Fernandez (CAN)        (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)        6-2 6-2
    3  Serena Williams (USA)
       2nd    to play  Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             7-5 6-3
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       2nd    to play  Camila Giorgi (ITA)           (start 23:00)
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-2 5-7 6-2
    5  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    to play  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Oceane Dodin (FRA)            7-6(1) 6-4
    6  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        (start 16:00)
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-3 6-2
    7  Madison Keys (USA)
       2nd    to play  Aliona Bolsova (ESP)          (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-1 6-1
    8  Petra Martic (CRO)
       2nd    to play  Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     (start 15:00)
       1st    won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       5-7 6-2 6-4
    9  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       2nd    to play  Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          7-6(7) 6-1
   10  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    to play  Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)      (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              6-4 6-4
   11  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       2nd    to play  Shelby Rogers (USA)           (start 19:30)
       1st    won      Katarina Zavatska (UKR)       6-3 6-0
   12  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   (start 15:00)
       1st    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            6-1 6-4
   13  Alison Riske (USA)
       2nd    to play  Ann Li (USA)                  (start 19:30)
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-3 6-2
   14  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       2nd    to play  Kaja Juvan (SLO)              (start 15:00)
       1st    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        5-7 6-2 6-2
   15  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       1st    to play  Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        (start 01:05)
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       2nd    to play  Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-2 6-2
   17  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       2nd    to play  Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      (start 15:00)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-4 6-4
   18  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       1st    to play  Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       (start 01:30)
   19  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       2nd    to play  Madison Brengle (USA)         (start 00:00)
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(2)
   20  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       2nd    to play  Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)         (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Venus Williams (USA)          6-3 7-5
   21  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       1st    to play  Kim Clijsters (BEL)           (start 01:30)
   22  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       2nd    to play  Katrina Scott (USA)           (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)        7-5 7-5
   23  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       2nd    to play  Vera Lapko (BLR)              (start 17:00)
       1st    won      Robin Montgomery (USA)        6-1 6-3
   24  Magda Linette (POL)
       2nd    to play  Danka Kovinic (MNE)           (start 15:00)
       1st    won      Maddison Inglis (AUS)         6-1 4-6 6-4
   25  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     4-6 6-3 6-2
   26  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    to play  Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      (start 00:15)
   27  Ons Jabeur (TUN)
       2nd    to play  Kaia Kanepi (EST)             (start 14:00)
       1st    won      Katarzyna Kawa (POL)          6-2 7-6(6)
   28  Jennifer Brady (USA)
       2nd    to play  Catherine Bellis (USA)        (start 17:00)
       1st    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-3 6-2
   29  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-3 6-3
   30  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    to play  Varvara Gracheva (RUS)        (start 15:00)
       1st    won      Hailey Baptiste (USA)         7-5 6-2
   31  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       2nd    to play  Marta Kostyuk (UKR)           (start 19:30)
       1st    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 5-7 6-4
   32  Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
       1st    lost     Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        7-6(1) 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up