for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up
Tennis News

Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 8 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-1 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Anhelina Kalinina (UKR)       6-4 6-0
    2  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       4th    to play  16-Elise Mertens (BEL)        (start 01:30)
       3rd    won      27-Ons Jabeur (TUN)           7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Leylah Fernandez (CAN)        6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)        6-2 6-2
    3  Serena Williams (USA)
       qtr    to play  Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)      (start 14:00)
       4th    won      15-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-3 6-7(6) 6-3
       3rd    won      26-Sloane Stephens (USA)      2-6 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             7-5 6-3
    4  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       qtr    to play  Shelby Rogers (USA)           (start 23:00)
       4th    won      14-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Marta Kostyuk (UKR)           6-3 6-7(4) 6-2
       2nd    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              6-2 5-7 6-2
    5  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Oceane Dodin (FRA)            7-6(1) 6-4
    6  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       4th    lost     Shelby Rogers (USA)           7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(6)
       3rd    won      Jessica Pegula (USA)          6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR)        7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)      6-3 6-2
    7  Madison Keys (USA)
       3rd    lost     Alize Cornet (FRA)            7-6(4) 3-2 (Retired)
       2nd    won      Aliona Bolsova (ESP)          6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Timea Babos (HUN)             6-1 6-1
    8  Petra Martic (CRO)
       4th    lost     23-Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)     6-3 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Varvara Gracheva (RUS)        6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR)     6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       5-7 6-2 6-4
    9  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
       1st    won      Heather Watson (GBR)          7-6(7) 6-1
   10  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)      7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Nao Hibino (JPN)              6-4 6-4
   11  Elena Rybakina (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Shelby Rogers (USA)           7-5 6-1
       1st    won      Katarina Zavatska (UKR)       6-3 6-0
   12  Marketa Vondrousova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Greet Minnen (BEL)            6-1 6-4
   13  Alison Riske (USA)
       2nd    lost     Ann Li (USA)                  6-0 6-3
       1st    won      Tatjana Maria (GER)           6-3 6-2
   14  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       4th    lost     4-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      24-Magda Linette (POL)        6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Kaja Juvan (SLO)              6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        5-7 6-2 6-2
   15  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       4th    lost     3-Serena Williams (USA)       6-3 6-7(6) 6-3
       3rd    won      22-Amanda Anisimova (USA)     6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Bernarda Pera (USA)           2-6 6-3 6-2
       1st    won      Stefanie Voegele (SUI)        6-3 3-6 7-5
   16  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       4th    to play  2-Sofia Kenin (USA)           (start 01:30)
       3rd    won      Catherine McNally (USA)       7-5 6-1
       2nd    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         6-2 6-2
   17  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       4th    lost     28-Jennifer Brady (USA)       6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Ann Li (USA)                  6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER)      6-3 7-6(6)
       1st    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        6-4 6-4
   18  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       3rd    lost     Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL)      6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Patricia Maria Tig (ROU)      6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       3-6 7-6(6) 6-4
   19  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Madison Brengle (USA)         6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Astra Sharma (AUS)            6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(2)
   20  Karolina Muchova (CZE)
       4th    to play  Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       (start 00:00)
       3rd    won      Sorana Cirstea (ROU)          6-3 2-6 7-6(7)
       2nd    won      Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)         6-3 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Venus Williams (USA)          6-3 7-5
   21  Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)
       2nd    lost     Catherine McNally (USA)       4-6 6-3 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Kim Clijsters (BEL)           3-6 7-5 6-1
   22  Amanda Anisimova (USA)
       3rd    lost     15-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        6-3 6-1
       2nd    won      Katrina Scott (USA)           4-6 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)        7-5 7-5
   23  Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)
       qtr    to play  28-Jennifer Brady (USA)       (start 16:00)
       4th    won      8-Petra Martic (CRO)          6-3 2-6 6-4
       3rd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   3-6 6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Vera Lapko (BLR)              6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Robin Montgomery (USA)        6-1 6-3
   24  Magda Linette (POL)
       3rd    lost     14-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Danka Kovinic (MNE)           6-1 6-7(2) 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Maddison Inglis (AUS)         6-1 4-6 6-4
   25  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    lost     Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     4-6 6-3 6-2
   26  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       3rd    lost     3-Serena Williams (USA)       2-6 6-2 6-2
       2nd    won      Olga Govortsova (BLR)         6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)      6-3 6-3
   27  Ons Jabeur (TUN)
       3rd    lost     2-Sofia Kenin (USA)           7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             7-6(8) 6-0
       1st    won      Katarzyna Kawa (POL)          6-2 7-6(6)
   28  Jennifer Brady (USA)
       qtr    to play  23-Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)     (start 16:00)
       4th    won      17-Angelique Kerber (GER)     6-1 6-4
       3rd    won      Caroline Garcia (FRA)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Catherine Bellis (USA)        6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-3 6-2
   29  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS)
       1st    lost     Iga Swiatek (POL)             6-3 6-3
   30  Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Varvara Gracheva (RUS)        1-6 7-6(2) 6-0
       1st    won      Hailey Baptiste (USA)         7-5 6-2
   31  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       2nd    lost     Marta Kostyuk (UKR)           6-3 7-6(5)
       1st    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 5-7 6-4
   32  Rebecca Peterson (SWE)
       1st    lost     Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        7-6(1) 6-4
 (Note : all times are GMT)
for-phone-onlyfor-tablet-portrait-upfor-tablet-landscape-upfor-desktop-upfor-wide-desktop-up