September 7, 2019 / 10:07 PM / 15 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Sep 8 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   15  Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
       final  won      8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-3 7-5
       semi   won      13-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       7-6(3) 7-5
       qtr    won      25-Elise Mertens (BEL)        3-6 6-2 6-3
       4th    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-1 4-6 6-2
       3rd    won      19-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Katie Volynets (USA)          6-2 6-4
    8  Serena Williams (USA)
       final  lost     15-Bianca Andreescu (CAN)     6-3 7-5
       semi   won      5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 6-1
       qtr    won      18-Qiang Wang (CHN)           6-1 6-0
       4th    won      22-Petra Martic (CRO)         6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Catherine McNally (USA)       5-7 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-1 6-1
   13  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       semi   lost     15-Bianca Andreescu (CAN)     7-6(3) 7-5
       qtr    won      23-Donna Vekic (CRO)          7-6(5) 6-3
       4th    won      1-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      21-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-4 1-6 6-2
       1st    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           6-3 6-2
    5  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       semi   lost     8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-3 6-1
       qtr    won      16-Johanna Konta (GBR)        6-4 6-4
       4th    won      10-Madison Keys (USA)         7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      32-Dayana Yastremska (UKR)    6-2 6-0
       2nd    won      Venus Williams (USA)          6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Whitney Osuigwe (USA)         6-1 7-5
   23  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     13-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       7-6(5) 6-3
       4th    won      26-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Richel Hogenkamp (NED)        7-6(4) 6-3
   25  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     15-Bianca Andreescu (CAN)     3-6 6-2 6-3
       4th    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-1 6-1
       3rd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           6-2 6-2
   16  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       qtr    lost     5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-4 6-4
       4th    won      3-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-7(1) 6-3 7-5
       3rd    won      33-Shuai Zhang (CHN)          6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-1 4-6 6-2
   18  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       qtr    lost     8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-1 6-0
       4th    won      2-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             7-6(1) 6-3
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       6-4 6-4
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       4th    lost     13-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
    2  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       4th    lost     18-Qiang Wang (CHN)           6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      30-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            6-2 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            1-6 6-3 6-2
    3  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       4th    lost     16-Johanna Konta (GBR)        6-7(1) 6-3 7-5
       3rd    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-1 4-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO)        6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       7-6(6) 7-6(3)
    4  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Taylor Townsend (USA)         2-6 6-3 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Nicole Gibbs (USA)            6-3 3-6 6-2
    5  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       semi   lost     8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-3 6-1
       qtr    won      16-Johanna Konta (GBR)        6-4 6-4
       4th    won      10-Madison Keys (USA)         7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      32-Dayana Yastremska (UKR)    6-2 6-0
       2nd    won      Venus Williams (USA)          6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Whitney Osuigwe (USA)         6-1 7-5
    6  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Denisa Allertova (CZE)        6-2 6-4
    7  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     26-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      7-5 6-4
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            6-4 6-2
    8  Serena Williams (USA)
       final  lost     15-Bianca Andreescu (CAN)     6-3 7-5
       semi   won      5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-3 6-1
       qtr    won      18-Qiang Wang (CHN)           6-1 6-0
       4th    won      22-Petra Martic (CRO)         6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Catherine McNally (USA)       5-7 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-1 6-1
    9  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-3 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       3-6 6-3 6-4
   10  Madison Keys (USA)
       4th    lost     5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      20-Sofia Kenin (USA)          6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              7-5 6-0
   11  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    lost     Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)         6-3 6-4
   12  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       3rd    lost     22-Petra Martic (CRO)         6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Iga Swiatek (POL)             3-6 6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        6-3 6-3
   13  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       semi   lost     15-Bianca Andreescu (CAN)     7-6(3) 7-5
       qtr    won      23-Donna Vekic (CRO)          7-6(5) 6-3
       4th    won      1-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      21-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-4 1-6 6-2
       1st    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           6-3 6-2
   14  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       1st    lost     Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     7-5 0-6 6-4
   15  Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
       final  won      8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-3 7-5
       semi   won      13-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       7-6(3) 7-5
       qtr    won      25-Elise Mertens (BEL)        3-6 6-2 6-3
       4th    won      Taylor Townsend (USA)         6-1 4-6 6-2
       3rd    won      19-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Katie Volynets (USA)          6-2 6-4
   16  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       qtr    lost     5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-4 6-4
       4th    won      3-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-7(1) 6-3 7-5
       3rd    won      33-Shuai Zhang (CHN)          6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-1 4-6 6-2
   18  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       qtr    lost     8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-1 6-0
       4th    won      2-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             7-6(1) 6-3
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       6-4 6-4
   19  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       3rd    lost     15-Bianca Andreescu (CAN)     6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        4-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              1-6 7-5 6-3
   20  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       3rd    lost     10-Madison Keys (USA)         6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         7-6(4) 6-0
       1st    won      Coco Vandeweghe (USA)         7-6(4) 6-3
   21  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       3rd    lost     13-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        4-6 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-1 6-1
   22  Petra Martic (CRO)
       4th    lost     8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      12-Anastasija Sevastova       6-4 6-3
                       (LAT)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-4 4-6 6-1
   23  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       qtr    lost     13-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       7-6(5) 6-3
       4th    won      26-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Richel Hogenkamp (NED)        7-6(4) 6-3
   24  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       1st    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            2-6 6-1 6-3
   25  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    lost     15-Bianca Andreescu (CAN)     3-6 6-2 6-3
       4th    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-1 6-1
       3rd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           6-2 6-2
   26  Julia Goerges (GER)
       4th    lost     23-Donna Vekic (CRO)          6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      7-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA)    7-5 6-0
       1st    won      Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   1-6 6-1 7-6(1)
   27  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       1st    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              7-6(8) 6-2
   28  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       1st    lost     Timea Babos (HUN)             6-2 0-0 (Retired)
   29  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       2nd    lost     Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-1 4-6 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Jana Cepelova (SVK)           6-4 5-7 6-3
   30  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       3rd    lost     2-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Shuai Peng (CHN)              6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-1 6-0
   31  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Aliona Bolsova (ESP)          6-3 0-6 6-1
   32  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       3rd    lost     5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-2 6-0
       2nd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-4 1-6 6-2
   33  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       3rd    lost     16-Johanna Konta (GBR)        6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
       1st    won      Viktorija Golubic (SUI)       6-2 6-1
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below