September 2, 2019 / 10:05 PM / 20 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles Seeds Progress

Sep 3 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, US Open Women's Singles matches on Monday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Naomi Osaka (JPN)
       4th    lost     13-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      Cori Gauff (USA)              6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Magda Linette (POL)           6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS)           6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
    2  Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       4th    lost     18-Qiang Wang (CHN)           6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      30-Maria Sakkari (GRE)        7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Lauren Davis (USA)            6-2 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Zarina Diyas (KAZ)            1-6 6-3 6-2
    3  Karolina Pliskova (CZE)
       4th    lost     16-Johanna Konta (GBR)        6-7(1) 6-3 7-5
       3rd    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN)              6-1 4-6 6-4
       2nd    won      Mariam Bolkvadze (GEO)        6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Tereza Martincova (CZE)       7-6(6) 7-6(3)
    4  Simona Halep (ROU)
       2nd    lost     Taylor Townsend (USA)         2-6 6-3 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Nicole Gibbs (USA)            6-3 3-6 6-2
    5  Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       qtr    to play  16-Johanna Konta (GBR)        (start 16:00)
       4th    won      10-Madison Keys (USA)         7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      32-Dayana Yastremska (UKR)    6-2 6-0
       2nd    won      Venus Williams (USA)          6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Whitney Osuigwe (USA)         6-1 7-5
    6  Petra Kvitova (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Denisa Allertova (CZE)        6-2 6-4
    7  Kiki Bertens (NED)
       3rd    lost     26-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova      7-5 6-4
                       (RUS)
       1st    won      Paula Badosa (ESP)            6-4 6-2
    8  Serena Williams (USA)
       qtr    to play  18-Qiang Wang (CHN)           (start 23:00)
       4th    won      22-Petra Martic (CRO)         6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Catherine McNally (USA)       5-7 6-3 6-1
       1st    won      Maria Sharapova (RUS)         6-1 6-1
    9  Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-3 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Victoria Azarenka (BLR)       3-6 6-3 6-4
   10  Madison Keys (USA)
       4th    lost     5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      20-Sofia Kenin (USA)          6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Lin Zhu (CHN)                 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Misaki Doi (JPN)              7-5 6-0
   11  Sloane Stephens (USA)
       1st    lost     Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)         6-3 6-4
   12  Anastasija Sevastova (LAT)
       3rd    lost     22-Petra Martic (CRO)         6-4 6-3
       2nd    won      Iga Swiatek (POL)             3-6 6-1 6-3
       1st    won      Eugenie Bouchard (CAN)        6-3 6-3
   13  Belinda Bencic (SUI)
       qtr    to play  23-Donna Vekic (CRO)          (start 15:00)
       4th    won      1-Naomi Osaka (JPN)           7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      21-Anett Kontaveit (EST)      (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA)            6-4 1-6 6-2
       1st    won      Mandy Minella (LUX)           6-3 6-2
   14  Angelique Kerber (GER)
       1st    lost     Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)     7-5 0-6 6-4
   15  Bianca Andreescu (CAN)
       4th    to play  Taylor Townsend (USA)         (start 01:30)
       3rd    won      19-Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)   6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)        6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Katie Volynets (USA)          6-2 6-4
   16  Johanna Konta (GBR)
       qtr    to play  5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       (start 16:00)
       4th    won      3-Karolina Pliskova (CZE)     6-7(1) 6-3 7-5
       3rd    won      33-Shuai Zhang (CHN)          6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-1 6-0
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS)         6-1 4-6 6-2
   18  Qiang Wang (CHN)
       qtr    to play  8-Serena Williams (USA)       (start 23:00)
       4th    won      2-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        6-2 6-4
       3rd    won      Fiona Ferro (FRA)             7-6(1) 6-3
       2nd    won      Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)     7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Caroline Dolehide (USA)       6-4 6-4
   19  Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)
       3rd    lost     15-Bianca Andreescu (CAN)     6-4 6-4
       2nd    won      Danielle Collins (USA)        4-6 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Yafan Wang (CHN)              1-6 7-5 6-3
   20  Sofia Kenin (USA)
       3rd    lost     10-Madison Keys (USA)         6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Laura Siegemund (GER)         7-6(4) 6-0
       1st    won      Coco Vandeweghe (USA)         7-6(4) 6-3
   21  Anett Kontaveit (EST)
       3rd    lost     13-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       (Walkover)
       2nd    won      Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)        4-6 7-5 6-2
       1st    won      Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)     6-1 6-1
   22  Petra Martic (CRO)
       4th    lost     8-Serena Williams (USA)       6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      12-Anastasija Sevastova       6-4 6-3
                       (LAT)
       2nd    won      Ana Bogdan (ROU)              6-2 6-4
       1st    won      Tamara Zidansek (SLO)         6-4 4-6 6-1
   23  Donna Vekic (CRO)
       qtr    to play  13-Belinda Bencic (SUI)       (start 15:00)
       4th    won      26-Julia Goerges (GER)        6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ)        6-4 6-1
       2nd    won      Kaia Kanepi (EST)             7-5 6-3
       1st    won      Richel Hogenkamp (NED)        7-6(4) 6-3
   24  Garbine Muguruza (ESP)
       1st    lost     Alison Riske (USA)            2-6 6-1 6-3
   25  Elise Mertens (BEL)
       qtr    to play                                (start 15:00)
       4th    won      Kristie Ahn (USA)             6-1 6-1
       3rd    won      Andrea Petkovic (GER)         6-3 6-3
       2nd    won      Kristyna Pliskova (CZE)       6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Jil Teichmann (SUI)           6-2 6-2
   26  Julia Goerges (GER)
       4th    lost     23-Donna Vekic (CRO)          6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
       3rd    won      7-Kiki Bertens (NED)          6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA)    7-5 6-0
       1st    won      Natalia Vikhlyantseva (RUS)   1-6 6-1 7-6(1)
   27  Caroline Garcia (FRA)
       1st    lost     Ons Jabeur (TUN)              7-6(8) 6-2
   28  Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP)
       1st    lost     Timea Babos (HUN)             6-2 0-0 (Retired)
   29  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       2nd    lost     Karolina Muchova (CZE)        6-1 4-6 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Jana Cepelova (SVK)           6-4 5-7 6-3
   30  Maria Sakkari (GRE)
       3rd    lost     2-Ashleigh Barty (AUS)        7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Shuai Peng (CHN)              6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Camila Giorgi (ITA)           6-1 6-0
   31  Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    lost     Aliona Bolsova (ESP)          6-3 0-6 6-1
   32  Dayana Yastremska (UKR)
       3rd    lost     5-Elina Svitolina (UKR)       6-2 6-0
       2nd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE)        6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Monica Niculescu (ROU)        6-4 1-6 6-2
   33  Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       3rd    lost     16-Johanna Konta (GBR)        6-2 6-3
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
       1st    won      Viktorija Golubic (SUI)       6-2 6-1
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below