July 16, 2017 / 2:57 PM / a month ago

FACTBOX-Tennis-List of Wimbledon men's singles champions

LONDON, July 16 (Reuters) - List of men's singles champions at Wimbledon:

2017 Roger Federer (Switzerland) beat Marin Cilic (Croatia) 6-3 6-1 6-4

2016 Andy Murray (Britain) beat Milos Raonic (Canada) 6-4 7-6(3) 7-6(2)

2015 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Federer (Switzerland) 7-6(1) 6-7(10) 6-4 6-3

2014 Djokovic (Serbia) beat Federer (Switzerland) 6-7(7) 6-4 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4

2013 Murray (Britain) beat Djokovic (Serbia) 6-4 7-5 6-4

2012 Federer (Switzerland) beat Murray (Britain) 4-6 7-5 6-3 6-4

2011 Djokovic (Serbia) beat Rafael Nadal (Spain) 6-4 6-1 1-6 6-3

2010 Nadal (Spain) beat Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) 6-3 7-5 6-4

2009 Federer (Switzerland) beat Andy Roddick (U.S.) 5-7 7-6(6) 7-6(5) 3-6 16-14

2008 Nadal (Spain) beat Federer (Switzerland) 6-4 6-4 6-7(5) 6-7(8) 9-7

2007 Federer (Switzerland) beat Nadal (Spain) 7-6(7) 4-6 7-6(3) 2-6 6-2

2006 Federer (Switzerland) beat Nadal (Spain) 6-0 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 6-3

2005 Federer (Switzerland) beat Roddick (U.S.) 6-2 7-6(2) 6-4

2004 Federer (Switzerland) beat Roddick (U.S.) 4-6 7-5 7-6(3) 6-4

2003 Federer (Switzerland) beat Mark Philippoussis (Australia) 7-6(5) 6-2 7-6(3)

2002 Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) beat David Nalbandian(Argentina) 6-1 6-3 6-2

2001 Goran Ivanisevic (Croatia) beat Pat Rafter (Australia) 6-3 3-6 6-3 2-6 9-7

2000 Pete Sampras (U.S.) beat Rafter (Australia) 6-7(10) 7-6(5) 6-4 6-2

1999 Sampras (U.S.) beat Andre Agassi (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 7-5

1998 Sampras (U.S.) beat Ivanisevic (Croatia) 6-7(2) 7-6(9) 6-4 3-6 6-2

1997 Sampras (U.S.) beat Cedric Pioline (France) 6-4 6-2 6-4

1996 Richard Krajicek (Netherlands) beat Mal Washington (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 6-3

1995 Sampras (U.S.) beat Boris Becker (Germany) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-4 6-2

1994 Sampras (U.S.) beat Ivanisevic (Croatia) 7-6(2) 7-6(5) 6-0

1993 Sampras (U.S.) beat Jim Courier (U.S.) 7-6(3) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3

1992 Agassi (U.S.) beat Ivanisevic (Croatia) 6-7(8) 6-4 6-4 1-6 6-4

1991 Michael Stich (Germany) beat Becker (Germany) 6-4 7-6(4) 6-4

1990 Stefan Edberg (Sweden) beat Becker (Germany) 6-2 6-2 3-6 3-6 6-4

1989 Becker (Germany) beat Edberg (Sweden) 6-0 7-6(1) 6-4

1988 Edberg (Sweden) beat Becker (Germany) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4 6-2

1987 Pat Cash (Australia) beat Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 7-6(5) 6-2 7-5

1986 Becker (Germany) beat Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 6-4 6-3 7-5

1985 Becker (Germany) beat Kevin Curren (U.S.) 6-3 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-4

1984 John McEnroe (U.S.) beat Jimmy Connors (U.S.) 6-1 6-1 6-2

1983 McEnroe (U.S.) beat Chris Lewis (New Zealand) 6-2 6-2 6-2

1982 Connors (U.S.) beat McEnroe (U.S.) 3-6 6-3 6-7(2) 7-6(5) 6-4

1981 McEnroe (U.S.) beat Bjorn Borg (Sweden) 4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4) 6-4

1980 Borg (Sweden) beat McEnroe (U.S.) 1-6 7-5 6-3 6-7(16) 8-6

1979 Borg (Sweden) beat Roscoe Tanner (U.S.) 6-7(4) 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-4

1978 Borg (Sweden) beat Connors (U.S.) 6-2 6-2 6-3

1977 Borg (Sweden) beat Connors (U.S.) 3-6 6-2 6-1 5-7 6-4

1976 Borg (Sweden) beat Ilie Nastase (Romania) 6-4 6-2 9-7

1975 Arthur Ashe (U.S.) beat Connors (U.S.) 6-1 6-1 5-7 6-4

1974 Connors (U.S.) beat Ken Rosewall (Australia) 6-1 6-1 6-4

1973 Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) beat Alex Metreveli (Soviet Union) 6-1 9-8 (7-5) 6-3

1972 Stan Smith (U.S.) beat Nastase (Romania) 4-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 7-5

1971 John Newcombe (Australia) beat Smith (U.S.) 6-3 5-7 2-6 6-4 6-4

1970 Newcombe (Australia) beat Rosewall (Australia) 5-7 6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1

1969 Rod Laver (Australia) beat Newcombe (Australia) 6-4 5-7 6-4 6-4

1968 Laver (Australia) beat Tony Roche (Australia) 6-3 6-4 6-2

Pre-Open era:

1967 Newcombe (Australia) beat Wilhelm Bungert (Germany) 6-3 6-1 6-1

1966 Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Dennis Ralston (U.S.) 6-4 11-9 6-4

1965 Roy Emerson (Australia) beat Fred Stolle (Australia) 6-2 6-4 6-4

1964 Emerson (Australia) beat Stolle (Australia) 6-4 12-10 4-6 6-3

1963 Chuck McKinley (U.S.) beat Stolle (Australia) 9-7 6-1 6-4

1962 Laver (Australia) beat Marty Mulligan (Australia) 6-2 6-2 6-1

1961 Laver (Australia) beat McKinley (U.S.) 6-3 6-1 6-4

1960 Neale Fraser (Australia) beat Laver (Australia) 6-4 3-6 9-7 7-5

1959 Alex Olmedo (U.S.) beat Laver (Australia) 6-4 6-3 6-4

1958 Ashley Cooper (Australia) beat Fraser (Australia) 3-6 6-3 6-4 13-11

1957 Lew Hoad (Australia) beat Cooper (Australia) 6-2 6-1 6-2

1956 Hoad (Australia) beat Rosewall (Australia) 6-2 4-6 7-5 6-4

1955 Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Kurt Nielsen (Denmark) 6-3 7-5 6-1

1954 Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) beat Rosewall (Australia) 13-11 4-6 6-2 9-7

1953 Vic Seixas (U.S.) beat Nielsen (Denmark) 9-7 6-3 6-4

1952 Frank Sedgman (Australia) beat Drobny (Egypt) 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-2

1951 Dick Savitt (U.S.) beat Ken McGregor (Australia) 6-4 6-4 6-4

1950 Budge Patty (U.S.) beat Sedgman (Australia) 6-1 8-10 6-2 6-3

1949 Ted Schroeder (U.S.) beat Drobny (Egypt) 3-6 6-0 6-3 4-6 6-4

1948 Bob Falkenburg (U.S.) beat John Bromwich (Australia) 7-5 0-6 6-2 3-6 7-5

1947 Jack Kramer (U.S.) beat Tom Brown (U.S.) 6-1 6-3 6-2

1946 Yvon Petra (France) beat Geoff Brown (Australia) 6-2 6-4 7-9 5-7 6-4

1940-1945 No competition

1939 Bobby Riggs (U.S.) beat Elwood Cooke (U.S.) 2-6 8-6 3-6 6-3 6-2

1938 Donald Budge (U.S.) beat Bunny Austin (Britain) 6-1 6-0 6-3

1937 Budge (U.S.) beat Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) 6-3 6-4 6-2

1936 Fred Perry (Britain) beat von Cramm (Germany) 6-1 6-1 6-0

1935 Perry (Britain) beat von Cramm (Germany) 6-2 6-4 6-4

1934 Perry (Britain) beat Jack Crawford (Australia) 6-3 6-0 7-5

1933 Crawford (Australia) beat Ellsworth Vines (U.S.) 4-6 11-9 6-2 2-6 6-4

1932 Vines (U.S.) beat Austin (Britain) 6-2 6-2 6-0

1931 Sidney Wood (U.S.) beat Frank Shields (U.S.) walkover

1930 William Tilden (U.S.) beat Wilmer Allison (U.S.) 6-3 9-7 6-4

1929 Henri Cochet (France) beat Jean Borotra (France) 6-4 6-3 6-4

1928 Rene Lacoste (France) beat Cochet (France) 6-1 4-6 6-4 6-2

1927 Cochet (France) beat Borotra (France) 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 7-5

1926 Borotra (France) beat Howard Kinsey (U.S.) 8-6 6-1 6-3

1925 Lacoste (France) beat Borotra (France) 6-3 6-3 4-6 8-6

1924 Borotra (France) beat Lacoste (France) 6-1 3-6 6-1 3-6 6-4

1923 Bill Johnston (U.S.) beat Frank Hunter (U.S.) 6-0 6-3 6-1

1922 Gerald Patterson (Australia) beat Randolph Lycett (Australia) 6-3 6-4 6-2

From 1877 to 1921 the men's singles was decided on a challenge-round system with the previous year's winner automatically qualifying for the final (British unless stated):

1921 Tilden (U.S.) beat Brian Norton (South Africa) 4-6 2-6 6-1 6-0 7-5

1920 Tilden (U.S.) beat Patterson (Australia) 2-6 6-3 6-2 6-4

1919 Patterson (Australia) beat Norman Brookes (Australia) 6-3 7-5 6-2

1915-18 No tournament held

1914 Brookes (Australia) beat Anthony Wilding (New Zealand) 6-4 6-4 7-5

1913 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Maurice McLoughlin (U.S.) 8-6 6-3 10-8

1912 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Arthur Gore 6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4

1911 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Herbert Barrett 6-4 4-6 2-6 6-2 retired

1910 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Gore 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-2

1909 Gore beat Major Ritchie 6-8 1-6 6-2 6-2 6-2

1908* Gore beat Barrett 6-3 6-2 4-6 3-6 6-4

1907* Brookes (Australia) beat Gore 6-4 6-2 6-2

1906 Laurence Doherty beat Frank Riseley 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3

1905 Doherty beat Brookes (Australia) 8-6 6-2 6-4

1904 Doherty beat Riseley 6-1 7-5 8-6

1903 Doherty beat Riseley 7-5 6-3 6-0

1902 Doherty beat Gore 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-0

1901 Gore beat Reginald Doherty 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-4

1900 Reginald Doherty beat Sydney Smith 6-8 6-3 6-1 6-2

1899 Reginald Doherty beat Gore 1-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3

1898 Reginald Doherty beat Laurence Doherty 6-3 6-3 2-6 5-7 6-1

1897 Reginald Doherty beat Harold Mahony 6-4 6-4 6-3

1896 Mahony beat Wilfred Baddeley 6-2 6-8 5-7 8-6 6-3

1895* Baddeley beat Wilberforce Eaves 4-6 2-6 8-6 6-2 6-3

1894 Joshua Pim beat Baddeley 10-8 6-2 8-6

1893 Pim beat Baddeley 3-6 6-1 6-3 6-2

1892 Baddeley beat Pim 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-2

1891* Baddeley beat Pim 6-4 1-6 7-5 6-0

1890 Willoughby Hamilton beat William Renshaw 6-8 6-2 3-6 6-1 6-1

1889 William Renshaw beat Ernest Renshaw 6-4 6-1 3-6 6-0

1888 Ernest Renshaw beat Herbert Lawford 6-3 7-5 6-0

1887* Lawford beat Ernest Renshaw 1-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-4

1886 William Renshaw beat Lawford 6-0 5-7 6-3 6-4

1885 William Renshaw beat Lawford 7-5 6-2 4-6 7-5

1884 William Renshaw beat Lawford 6-0 6-4 9-7

1883 William Renshaw beat Ernest Renshaw 2-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3

1882 William Renshaw beat Ernest Renshaw 6-1 2-6 4-6 6-2 6-2

1881 William Renshaw beat John Hartley 6-0 6-1 6-1

1880 Hartley beat Lawford 6-3 6-2 2-6 6-3

1879* Hartley beat Vere St Leger Goold 6-2 6-4 6-2

1878 Frank Hadow beat Spencer Gore 7-5 6-1 9-7

1877 Spencer Gore beat William Marshall 6-1 6-2 6-4

* Denotes no challenge round. Winner of all-comers' final declared champion. (Compiled by Simon Jennings in Bengaluru; Editing by Clare Fallon)

0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below