June 29, 2018 / 1:02 PM / 5 months ago

FACTBOX-Tennis-List of Wimbledon men's singles champions

    June 29 (Reuters) - List of men's singles champions at
Wimbledon:
    
    2017 Roger Federer (Switzerland) beat Marin Cilic (Croatia)
6-3 6-1 6-4
    2016 Andy Murray (Britain) beat Milos Raonic (Canada) 6-4
7-6(3) 7-6(2)
    2015 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Federer (Switzerland)
7-6(1) 6-7(10) 6-4 6-3
    2014 Djokovic (Serbia) beat Federer (Switzerland) 6-7(7) 6-4
7-6(4) 5-7 6-4
    2013 Murray (Britain) beat Djokovic (Serbia) 6-4 7-5 6-4
    2012 Federer (Switzerland) beat Murray (Britain) 4-6 7-5 6-3
6-4
    2011 Djokovic (Serbia) beat Rafael Nadal (Spain) 6-4 6-1 1-6
6-3
    2010 Nadal (Spain) beat Tomas Berdych (Czech Republic) 6-3
7-5 6-4
    2009 Federer (Switzerland) beat Andy Roddick (U.S.) 5-7
7-6(6) 7-6(5) 3-6 16-14
    2008 Nadal (Spain) beat Federer (Switzerland) 6-4 6-4 6-7(5)
6-7(8) 9-7
    2007 Federer (Switzerland) beat Nadal (Spain) 7-6(7) 4-6
7-6(3) 2-6 6-2
    2006 Federer (Switzerland) beat Nadal (Spain) 6-0 7-6(5)
6-7(2) 6-3
    2005 Federer (Switzerland) beat Roddick (U.S.) 6-2 7-6(2)
6-4
    2004 Federer (Switzerland) beat Roddick (U.S.) 4-6 7-5
7-6(3) 6-4
    2003 Federer (Switzerland) beat Mark Philippoussis
(Australia) 7-6(5) 6-2 7-6(3)
    2002 Lleyton Hewitt (Australia) beat David
Nalbandian(Argentina) 6-1 6-3 6-2
    2001 Goran Ivanisevic (Croatia) beat Pat Rafter (Australia)
6-3 3-6 6-3 2-6 9-7
    2000 Pete Sampras (U.S.) beat Rafter (Australia) 6-7(10)
7-6(5) 6-4 6-2
    1999 Sampras (U.S.) beat Andre Agassi (U.S.) 6-3 6-4 7-5
    1998 Sampras (U.S.) beat Ivanisevic (Croatia) 6-7(2) 7-6(9)
6-4 3-6 6-2
    1997 Sampras (U.S.) beat Cedric Pioline (France) 6-4 6-2 6-4
    1996 Richard Krajicek (Netherlands) beat Mal Washington
(U.S.) 6-3 6-4 6-3
    1995 Sampras (U.S.) beat Boris Becker (Germany) 6-7(5) 6-2
6-4 6-2
    1994 Sampras (U.S.) beat Ivanisevic (Croatia) 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
6-0
    1993 Sampras (U.S.) beat Jim Courier (U.S.) 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
3-6 6-3
    1992 Agassi (U.S.) beat Ivanisevic (Croatia) 6-7(8) 6-4 6-4
1-6 6-4
    1991 Michael Stich (Germany) beat Becker (Germany) 6-4
7-6(4) 6-4
    1990 Stefan Edberg (Sweden) beat Becker (Germany) 6-2 6-2
3-6 3-6 6-4
    1989 Becker (Germany) beat Edberg (Sweden) 6-0 7-6(1) 6-4
    1988 Edberg (Sweden) beat Becker (Germany) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
6-2
    1987 Pat Cash (Australia) beat Ivan Lendl (Czechoslovakia)
7-6(5) 6-2 7-5
    1986 Becker (Germany) beat Lendl (Czechoslovakia) 6-4 6-3
7-5
    1985 Becker (Germany) beat Kevin Curren (U.S.) 6-3 6-7(4)
7-6(3) 6-4
    1984 John McEnroe (U.S.) beat Jimmy Connors (U.S.) 6-1 6-1
6-2
    1983 McEnroe (U.S.) beat Chris Lewis (New Zealand) 6-2 6-2
6-2
    1982 Connors (U.S.) beat McEnroe (U.S.) 3-6 6-3 6-7(2)
7-6(5) 6-4
    1981 McEnroe (U.S.) beat Bjorn Borg (Sweden) 4-6 7-6(1)
7-6(4) 6-4
    1980 Borg (Sweden) beat McEnroe (U.S.) 1-6 7-5 6-3 6-7(16)
8-6
    1979 Borg (Sweden) beat Roscoe Tanner (U.S.) 6-7(4) 6-1 3-6
6-3 6-4
    1978 Borg (Sweden) beat Connors (U.S.) 6-2 6-2 6-3
    1977 Borg (Sweden) beat Connors (U.S.) 3-6 6-2 6-1 5-7 6-4
    1976 Borg (Sweden) beat Ilie Nastase (Romania) 6-4 6-2 9-7
    1975 Arthur Ashe (U.S.) beat Connors (U.S.) 6-1 6-1 5-7 6-4
    1974 Connors (U.S.) beat Ken Rosewall (Australia) 6-1 6-1
6-4
    1973 Jan Kodes (Czechoslovakia) beat Alex Metreveli (Soviet
Union) 6-1 9-8 (7-5) 6-3
    1972 Stan Smith (U.S.) beat Nastase (Romania) 4-6 6-3 6-3
4-6 7-5
    1971 John Newcombe (Australia) beat Smith (U.S.) 6-3 5-7 2-6
6-4 6-4
    1970 Newcombe (Australia) beat Rosewall (Australia) 5-7 6-3
6-2 3-6 6-1
    1969 Rod Laver (Australia) beat Newcombe (Australia) 6-4 5-7
6-4 6-4
    1968 Laver (Australia) beat Tony Roche (Australia) 6-3 6-4
6-2
    
    Pre-Open era:
    1967 Newcombe (Australia) beat Wilhelm Bungert (Germany) 6-3
6-1 6-1
    1966 Manuel Santana (Spain) beat Dennis Ralston (U.S.) 6-4
11-9 6-4
    1965 Roy Emerson (Australia) beat Fred Stolle (Australia)
6-2 6-4 6-4
    1964 Emerson (Australia) beat Stolle (Australia) 6-4 12-10
4-6 6-3
    1963 Chuck McKinley (U.S.) beat Stolle (Australia) 9-7 6-1
6-4
    1962 Laver (Australia) beat Marty Mulligan (Australia) 6-2
6-2 6-1
    1961 Laver (Australia) beat McKinley (U.S.) 6-3 6-1 6-4
    1960 Neale Fraser (Australia) beat Laver (Australia) 6-4 3-6
9-7 7-5
    1959 Alex Olmedo (U.S.) beat Laver (Australia) 6-4 6-3 6-4
    1958 Ashley Cooper (Australia) beat Fraser (Australia) 3-6
6-3 6-4 13-11
    1957 Lew Hoad (Australia) beat Cooper (Australia) 6-2 6-1
6-2
    1956 Hoad (Australia) beat Rosewall (Australia) 6-2 4-6 7-5
6-4
    1955 Tony Trabert (U.S.) beat Kurt Nielsen (Denmark) 6-3 7-5
6-1
    1954 Jaroslav Drobny (Egypt) beat Rosewall (Australia) 13-11
4-6 6-2 9-7
    1953 Vic Seixas (U.S.) beat Nielsen (Denmark) 9-7 6-3 6-4
    1952 Frank Sedgman (Australia) beat Drobny (Egypt) 4-6 6-2
6-3 6-2
    1951 Dick Savitt (U.S.) beat Ken McGregor (Australia) 6-4
6-4 6-4
    1950 Budge Patty (U.S.) beat Sedgman (Australia) 6-1 8-10
6-2 6-3
    1949 Ted Schroeder (U.S.) beat Drobny (Egypt) 3-6 6-0 6-3
4-6 6-4
    1948 Bob Falkenburg (U.S.) beat John Bromwich (Australia)
7-5 0-6 6-2 3-6 7-5
    1947 Jack Kramer (U.S.) beat Tom Brown (U.S.) 6-1 6-3 6-2
    1946 Yvon Petra (France) beat Geoff Brown (Australia) 6-2
6-4 7-9 5-7 6-4
    1940-1945 No competition
    1939 Bobby Riggs (U.S.) beat Elwood Cooke (U.S.) 2-6 8-6 3-6
6-3 6-2
    1938 Donald Budge (U.S.) beat Bunny Austin (Britain) 6-1 6-0
6-3
    1937 Budge (U.S.) beat Gottfried von Cramm (Germany) 6-3 6-4
6-2
    1936 Fred Perry (Britain) beat von Cramm (Germany) 6-1 6-1
6-0
    1935 Perry (Britain) beat von Cramm (Germany) 6-2 6-4 6-4
    1934 Perry (Britain) beat Jack Crawford (Australia) 6-3 6-0
7-5
    1933 Crawford (Australia) beat Ellsworth Vines (U.S.) 4-6
11-9 6-2 2-6 6-4
    1932 Vines (U.S.) beat Austin (Britain) 6-2 6-2 6-0
    1931 Sidney Wood (U.S.) beat Frank Shields (U.S.) walkover
    1930 William Tilden (U.S.) beat Wilmer Allison (U.S.) 6-3
9-7 6-4
    1929 Henri Cochet (France) beat Jean Borotra (France) 6-4
6-3 6-4
    1928 Rene Lacoste (France) beat Cochet (France) 6-1 4-6 6-4
6-2
    1927 Cochet (France) beat Borotra (France) 4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4
7-5
    1926 Borotra (France) beat Howard Kinsey (U.S.) 8-6 6-1 6-3
    1925 Lacoste (France) beat Borotra (France) 6-3 6-3 4-6 8-6
    1924 Borotra (France) beat Lacoste (France) 6-1 3-6 6-1 3-6
6-4
    1923 Bill Johnston (U.S.) beat Frank Hunter (U.S.) 6-0 6-3
6-1
    1922 Gerald Patterson (Australia) beat Randolph Lycett
(Australia) 6-3 6-4 6-2
    
    From 1877 to 1921 the men's singles was decided on a
challenge-round system with the previous year's winner
automatically qualifying for the final (British unless stated):
    1921 Tilden (U.S.) beat Brian Norton (South Africa) 4-6 2-6
6-1 6-0 7-5
    1920 Tilden (U.S.) beat Patterson (Australia) 2-6 6-3 6-2
6-4
    1919 Patterson (Australia) beat Norman Brookes (Australia)
6-3 7-5 6-2
    1915-18 No tournament held 
    1914 Brookes (Australia) beat Anthony Wilding (New Zealand)
6-4 6-4 7-5
    1913 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Maurice McLoughlin (U.S.)
8-6 6-3 10-8
    1912 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Arthur Gore 6-4 6-4 4-6 6-4
    1911 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Herbert Barrett 6-4 4-6 2-6
6-2 retired
    1910 Wilding (New Zealand) beat Gore 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-2
    1909 Gore beat Major Ritchie 6-8 1-6 6-2 6-2 6-2
    1908* Gore beat Barrett 6-3 6-2 4-6 3-6 6-4
    1907* Brookes (Australia) beat Gore 6-4 6-2 6-2
    1906 Laurence Doherty beat Frank Riseley 6-4 4-6 6-2 6-3
    1905 Doherty beat Brookes (Australia) 8-6 6-2 6-4
    1904 Doherty beat Riseley 6-1 7-5 8-6
    1903 Doherty beat Riseley 7-5 6-3 6-0
    1902 Doherty beat Gore 6-4 6-3 3-6 6-0
    1901 Gore beat Reginald Doherty 4-6 7-5 6-4 6-4
    1900 Reginald Doherty beat Sydney Smith 6-8 6-3 6-1 6-2
    1899 Reginald Doherty beat Gore 1-6 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
    1898 Reginald Doherty beat Laurence Doherty 6-3 6-3 2-6 5-7
6-1
    1897 Reginald Doherty beat Harold Mahony 6-4 6-4 6-3
    1896 Mahony beat Wilfred Baddeley 6-2 6-8 5-7 8-6 6-3
    1895* Baddeley beat Wilberforce Eaves 4-6 2-6 8-6 6-2 6-3
    1894 Joshua Pim beat Baddeley 10-8 6-2 8-6
    1893 Pim beat Baddeley 3-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
    1892 Baddeley beat Pim 4-6 6-3 6-3 6-2
    1891* Baddeley beat Pim 6-4 1-6 7-5 6-0
    1890 Willoughby Hamilton beat William Renshaw 6-8 6-2 3-6
6-1 6-1
    1889 William Renshaw beat Ernest Renshaw 6-4 6-1 3-6 6-0
    1888 Ernest Renshaw beat Herbert Lawford 6-3 7-5 6-0
    1887* Lawford beat Ernest Renshaw 1-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-4
    1886 William Renshaw beat Lawford 6-0 5-7 6-3 6-4
    1885 William Renshaw beat Lawford 7-5 6-2 4-6 7-5
    1884 William Renshaw beat Lawford 6-0 6-4 9-7
    1883 William Renshaw beat Ernest Renshaw 2-6 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3
    1882 William Renshaw beat Ernest Renshaw 6-1 2-6 4-6 6-2 6-2
    1881 William Renshaw beat John Hartley 6-0 6-1 6-1
    1880 Hartley beat Lawford 6-3 6-2 2-6 6-3
    1879* Hartley beat Vere St Leger Goold 6-2 6-4 6-2
    1878 Frank Hadow beat Spencer Gore 7-5 6-1 9-7
    1877 Spencer Gore beat William Marshall 6-1 6-2 6-4
    
    * Denotes no challenge round. Winner of all-comers' final
declared champion.

 (Compiled by Hardik Vyas in Bengaluru)
  
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below