July 5, 2018 / 12:14 AM / 3 months ago

Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Doubles Seeds Progress

Jul 5 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Mate Pavic (CRO)
       1st    to play  Federico Delbonis (ARG) and   (start 11:00)
                       Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela
                       (MEX)
    2  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       1st    to play  Luke Bambridge (GBR) and      (start 12:30)
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
    3  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       1st    to play  Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and     (start 19:00)
                       Nicolas Jarry (CHI)
    4  Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) and Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
       2nd    to play                                (start 11:00)
       1st    won      Roberto Carballes Baena       6-4 6-2 6-4
                       (ESP) and Marco Cecchinato
                       (ITA)
    5  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       1st    to play  Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) and       (start 11:00)
                       Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP)
    6  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       1st    to play  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     (start 10:30)
                       and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez
                       (ESP)
    7  Mike Bryan (USA) and Jack Sock (USA)
       1st    to play  Daniele Bracciali (ITA) and   (start 16:30)
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    8  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Alexander Peya (AUT)
       1st    to play  Jurgen Melzer (AUT) and       (start 18:30)
                       Daniel Nestor (CAN)
    9  Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK) and Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)
       1st    to play  David Ferrer (ESP) and Marc   (start 12:30)
                       Lopez (ESP)
   10  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Rajeev Ram (USA)
       1st    lost     Robin Haase (NED) and Robert  7-6(4) 7-5 6-3
                       Lindstedt (SWE)
   11  Pablo Cuevas (URU) and Marcel Granollers (ESP)
       2nd    to play                                (start 11:00)
       1st    won      Andre Begemann (GER) and      6-2 6-4 3-6 7-6(7)
                       Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)
   12  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       1st    to play  Alex De Minaur (AUS) and      (start 16:30)
                       John Millman (AUS)
   13  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       1st    to play  Alex Bolt (AUS) and Lleyton   (start 17:30)
                       Hewitt (AUS)
   14  Ben McLachlan (JPN) and Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       1st    to play  Nicholas Monroe (USA) and     (start 10:30)
                       John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
   15  Dominic Inglot (GBR) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    to play                                (start 11:00)
       1st    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN) and    6-4 7-5 6-2
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
   16  Max Mirnyi (BLR) and Philipp Oswald (AUT)
       1st    to play  Julio Peralta (CHI) and       (start 18:30)
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below