July 11, 2019 / 6:32 PM / 11 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jul 12 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Doubles matches on Thursday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   11  Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       semi   won      Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    6-2 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       qtr    won      1-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       3rd    won      7-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    7-6(3) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
                       Bryan (USA)
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-1 5-7 6-4 7-5
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       1st    won      Liam Broady (GBR) and Scott   6-1 6-4 6-2
                       Clayton (GBR)
    -  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip Polasek (SVK)
       semi   lost     11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    6-2 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-2 7-6(1) 6-3
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       3rd    won      6-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     7-6(5) 6-4 7-6(3)
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    won      Nicholas Monroe (USA) and     7-6(5) 6-4 6-3
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
       1st    won      10-Jamie Murray (GBR) and     2-6 7-6(2) 3-6 6-1 6-4
                       Neal Skupski (GBR)
    2  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       semi   won      3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-4
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    won      5-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     6-4 3-6 6-7(8) 6-4 11-9
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       3rd    won      Roman Jebavy (CZE) and        7-6(6) 7-6(5) 7-5
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
       2nd    won      Alexander Bublik (KAZ) and    4-6 6-2 6-2 6-1
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
       1st    won      Jack Draper (GBR) and Paul    6-1 6-4 6-2
                       Jubb (GBR)
    3  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       semi   lost     2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      8-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    4-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
                       John Peers (AUS)
       3rd    won      16-Robin Haase (NED) and      6-2 6-3 7-6(0)
                       Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
       2nd    won      Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) and      6-3 7-6(3) 6-2
                       Jordan Thompson (AUS)
       1st    won      Luke Bambridge (GBR) and      7-5 7-6(3) 6-4
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
    1  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       3rd    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   7-5 6-7(8) 7-6(6) 6-3
                       Divij Sharan (IND)
       2nd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS) and      6-7(11) 6-4 6-3 7-6(10)
                       Matt Reid (AUS)
       1st    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       4-6 6-3 7-5 7-5
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
    5  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       qtr    lost     2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 3-6 6-7(8) 6-4 11-9
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       3rd    won      9-Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and   7-6(1) 3-6 7-5 4-3
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        (Retired)
       2nd    won      Fabrice Martin (FRA) and      6-1 6-4 6-4
                       Hugo Nys (FRA)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-4 6-3 6-1
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    8  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     4-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       3rd    won      12-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   7-6(2) 6-4 3-6 4-6
                       Salisbury (GBR)               13-12(2)
       2nd    won      Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    4-6 6-7(1) 7-6(9) 6-3
                       Tim Puetz (GER)               6-4
       1st    won      Gerard Granollers (ESP) and   6-3 6-4 6-3
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
    -  Marcus Daniell (NZL) and Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       qtr    lost     Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    6-2 7-6(1) 6-3
                       Polasek (SVK)
       3rd    won      Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   7-5 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
       2nd    won      Jaume Munar (ESP) and         1-6 4-6 7-6(2) 6-2 6-2
                       Cameron Norrie (GBR)
       1st    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-4 6-4 4-6 7-6(7)
                       Pablo Cuevas (URU)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       3rd    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   7-5 6-7(8) 7-6(6) 6-3
                       Divij Sharan (IND)
       2nd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS) and      6-7(11) 6-4 6-3 7-6(10)
                       Matt Reid (AUS)
       1st    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       4-6 6-3 7-5 7-5
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
    2  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       final  to play  11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    (start 09:00)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       semi   won      3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-4
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    won      5-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     6-4 3-6 6-7(8) 6-4 11-9
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       3rd    won      Roman Jebavy (CZE) and        7-6(6) 7-6(5) 7-5
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
       2nd    won      Alexander Bublik (KAZ) and    4-6 6-2 6-2 6-1
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
       1st    won      Jack Draper (GBR) and Paul    6-1 6-4 6-2
                       Jubb (GBR)
    3  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       semi   lost     2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      8-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    4-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
                       John Peers (AUS)
       3rd    won      16-Robin Haase (NED) and      6-2 6-3 7-6(0)
                       Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
       2nd    won      Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) and      6-3 7-6(3) 6-2
                       Jordan Thompson (AUS)
       1st    won      Luke Bambridge (GBR) and      7-5 7-6(3) 6-4
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
    4  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   4-6 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4 6-4
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
       1st    won      Sander Arends (NED) and       4-6 6-3 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
    5  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       qtr    lost     2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 3-6 6-7(8) 6-4 11-9
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       3rd    won      9-Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and   7-6(1) 3-6 7-5 4-3
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        (Retired)
       2nd    won      Fabrice Martin (FRA) and      6-1 6-4 6-4
                       Hugo Nys (FRA)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-4 6-3 6-1
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    6  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       3rd    lost     Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    7-6(5) 6-4 7-6(3)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 6-3
                       and Andy Murray (GBR)
       1st    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU) and   6-2 6-2 6-2
                       Marton Fucsovics (HUN)
    7  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       3rd    lost     11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    7-6(3) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     6-7(13) 6-3 6-4 6-1
                       Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela
                       (MEX)
       1st    won      Denys Molchanov (UKR) and     7-6(3) 6-4 6-4
                       Igor Zelenay (SVK)
    8  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     4-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       3rd    won      12-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   7-6(2) 6-4 3-6 4-6
                       Salisbury (GBR)               13-12(2)
       2nd    won      Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    4-6 6-7(1) 7-6(9) 6-3
                       Tim Puetz (GER)               6-4
       1st    won      Gerard Granollers (ESP) and   6-3 6-4 6-3
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
    9  Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       3rd    lost     5-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     7-6(1) 3-6 7-5 4-3
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)         (Retired)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-5 7-6(3) 6-3
                       and Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
       1st    won      Jonathan Erlich (ISR) and     7-5 7-6(5) 6-3
                       Artem Sitak (NZL)
   10  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
       1st    lost     Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    2-6 7-6(2) 3-6 6-1 6-4
                       Polasek (SVK)
   11  Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       final  to play  2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  (start 09:00)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       semi   won      Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    6-2 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       qtr    won      1-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       3rd    won      7-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    7-6(3) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
                       Bryan (USA)
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-1 5-7 6-4 7-5
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       1st    won      Liam Broady (GBR) and Scott   6-1 6-4 6-2
                       Clayton (GBR)
   12  Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       3rd    lost     8-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    7-6(2) 6-4 3-6 4-6
                       John Peers (AUS)              13-12(2)
       2nd    won      Matthew Ebden (AUS) and       7-5 6-4 7-6(3)
                       Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
       1st    won      Radu Albot (MDA) and Malek    6-3 6-4 6-2
                       Jaziri (TUN)
   13  Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER)
       1st    lost     Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   7-5 6-4 7-5
                       Divij Sharan (IND)
   14  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
       2nd    lost     Roman Jebavy (CZE) and        7-5 6-4 5-7 7-6
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
       1st    won      Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) and    6-3 6-4 1-6 2-6 11-9
                       Christopher Rungkat (INA)
   15  Dominic Inglot (GBR) and Austin Krajicek (USA)
       1st    lost     Jaume Munar (ESP) and         4-6 6-3 6-4 6-7(11) 6-3
                       Cameron Norrie (GBR)
   16  Robin Haase (NED) and Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
       3rd    lost     3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-2 6-3 7-6(0)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Ken Skupski (GBR) and         7-6(14) 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
                       John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
       1st    won      Romain Arneodo (MON) and      6-2 6-2 6-3
                       Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below