July 13, 2019 / 8:10 PM / 3 months ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jul 14 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Doubles matches on Saturday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    2  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       final  won      11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)  6-7(5) 6-3
       semi   won      3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-4
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    won      5-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     6-4 3-6 6-7(8) 6-4 11-9
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       3rd    won      Roman Jebavy (CZE) and        7-6(6) 7-6(5) 7-5
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
       2nd    won      Alexander Bublik (KAZ) and    4-6 6-2 6-2 6-1
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
       1st    won      Jack Draper (GBR) and Paul    6-1 6-4 6-2
                       Jubb (GBR)
   11  Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       final  lost     2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)        6-7(5) 6-3
       semi   won      Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    6-2 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       qtr    won      1-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       3rd    won      7-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    7-6(3) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
                       Bryan (USA)
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-1 5-7 6-4 7-5
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       1st    won      Liam Broady (GBR) and Scott   6-1 6-4 6-2
                       Clayton (GBR)
    -  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip Polasek (SVK)
       semi   lost     11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    6-2 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       qtr    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-2 7-6(1) 6-3
                       Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       3rd    won      6-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     7-6(5) 6-4 7-6(3)
                       Franko Skugor (CRO)
       2nd    won      Nicholas Monroe (USA) and     7-6(5) 6-4 6-3
                       Mischa Zverev (GER)
       1st    won      10-Jamie Murray (GBR) and     2-6 7-6(2) 3-6 6-1 6-4
                       Neal Skupski (GBR)
    3  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       semi   lost     2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      8-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    4-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
                       John Peers (AUS)
       3rd    won      16-Robin Haase (NED) and      6-2 6-3 7-6(0)
                       Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
       2nd    won      Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) and      6-3 7-6(3) 6-2
                       Jordan Thompson (AUS)
       1st    won      Luke Bambridge (GBR) and      7-5 7-6(3) 6-4
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
    1  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       3rd    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   7-5 6-7(8) 7-6(6) 6-3
                       Divij Sharan (IND)
       2nd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS) and      6-7(11) 6-4 6-3 7-6(10)
                       Matt Reid (AUS)
       1st    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       4-6 6-3 7-5 7-5
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
    5  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       qtr    lost     2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 3-6 6-7(8) 6-4 11-9
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       3rd    won      9-Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and   7-6(1) 3-6 7-5 4-3
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        (Retired)
       2nd    won      Fabrice Martin (FRA) and      6-1 6-4 6-4
                       Hugo Nys (FRA)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-4 6-3 6-1
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    8  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     4-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       3rd    won      12-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   7-6(2) 6-4 3-6 4-6
                       Salisbury (GBR)               13-12(2)
       2nd    won      Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    4-6 6-7(1) 7-6(9) 6-3
                       Tim Puetz (GER)               6-4
       1st    won      Gerard Granollers (ESP) and   6-3 6-4 6-3
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
    -  Marcus Daniell (NZL) and Wesley Koolhof (NED)
       qtr    lost     Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    6-2 7-6(1) 6-3
                       Polasek (SVK)
       3rd    won      Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   7-5 6-7(6) 6-4 6-4
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
       2nd    won      Jaume Munar (ESP) and         1-6 4-6 7-6(2) 6-2 6-2
                       Cameron Norrie (GBR)
       1st    won      Rohan Bopanna (IND) and       6-4 6-4 4-6 7-6(7)
                       Pablo Cuevas (URU)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Lukasz Kubot (POL) and Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       qtr    lost     11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       3rd    won      Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   7-5 6-7(8) 7-6(6) 6-3
                       Divij Sharan (IND)
       2nd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS) and      6-7(11) 6-4 6-3 7-6(10)
                       Matt Reid (AUS)
       1st    won      Ben McLachlan (JPN) and       4-6 6-3 7-5 7-5
                       Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
    2  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Robert Farah (COL)
       final  won      11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)  6-7(5) 6-3
       semi   won      3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-4
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       qtr    won      5-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     6-4 3-6 6-7(8) 6-4 11-9
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       3rd    won      Roman Jebavy (CZE) and        7-6(6) 7-6(5) 7-5
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
       2nd    won      Alexander Bublik (KAZ) and    4-6 6-2 6-2 6-1
                       Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
       1st    won      Jack Draper (GBR) and Paul    6-1 6-4 6-2
                       Jubb (GBR)
    3  Raven Klaasen (RSA) and Michael Venus (NZL)
       semi   lost     2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-4
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       qtr    won      8-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    4-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
                       John Peers (AUS)
       3rd    won      16-Robin Haase (NED) and      6-2 6-3 7-6(0)
                       Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
       2nd    won      Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) and      6-3 7-6(3) 6-2
                       Jordan Thompson (AUS)
       1st    won      Luke Bambridge (GBR) and      7-5 7-6(3) 6-4
                       Jonny OMara (GBR)
    4  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Bruno Soares (BRA)
       2nd    lost     Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) and   4-6 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4 6-4
                       Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
       1st    won      Sander Arends (NED) and       4-6 6-3 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
                       Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
    5  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Horia Tecau (ROU)
       qtr    lost     2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-4 3-6 6-7(8) 6-4 11-9
                       and Robert Farah (COL)
       3rd    won      9-Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and   7-6(1) 3-6 7-5 4-3
                       Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        (Retired)
       2nd    won      Fabrice Martin (FRA) and      6-1 6-4 6-4
                       Hugo Nys (FRA)
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA) and    6-4 6-3 6-1
                       Andreas Seppi (ITA)
    6  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Franko Skugor (CRO)
       3rd    lost     Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    7-6(5) 6-4 7-6(3)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       2nd    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 6-3
                       and Andy Murray (GBR)
       1st    won      Ricardas Berankis (LTU) and   6-2 6-2 6-2
                       Marton Fucsovics (HUN)
    7  Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike Bryan (USA)
       3rd    lost     11-Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and    7-6(3) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
                       Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       2nd    won      Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) and     6-7(13) 6-3 6-4 6-1
                       Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela
                       (MEX)
       1st    won      Denys Molchanov (UKR) and     7-6(3) 6-4 6-4
                       Igor Zelenay (SVK)
    8  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and John Peers (AUS)
       qtr    lost     3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     4-6 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4 6-3
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       3rd    won      12-Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe   7-6(2) 6-4 3-6 4-6
                       Salisbury (GBR)               13-12(2)
       2nd    won      Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    4-6 6-7(1) 7-6(9) 6-3
                       Tim Puetz (GER)               6-4
       1st    won      Gerard Granollers (ESP) and   6-3 6-4 6-3
                       Marcel Granollers (ESP)
    9  Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
       3rd    lost     5-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     7-6(1) 3-6 7-5 4-3
                       and Horia Tecau (ROU)         (Retired)
       2nd    won      Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)     7-5 7-6(3) 6-3
                       and Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
       1st    won      Jonathan Erlich (ISR) and     7-5 7-6(5) 6-3
                       Artem Sitak (NZL)
   10  Jamie Murray (GBR) and Neal Skupski (GBR)
       1st    lost     Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    2-6 7-6(2) 3-6 6-1 6-4
                       Polasek (SVK)
   11  Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
       final  lost     2-Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL)  6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6(6)
                       and Robert Farah (COL)        6-7(5) 6-3
       semi   won      Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Filip    6-2 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
                       Polasek (SVK)
       qtr    won      1-Lukasz Kubot (POL) and      7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-3
                       Marcelo Melo (BRA)
       3rd    won      7-Bob Bryan (USA) and Mike    7-6(3) 6-2 4-6 7-6(5)
                       Bryan (USA)
       2nd    won      Leonardo Mayer (ARG) and      6-1 5-7 6-4 7-5
                       Joao Sousa (POR)
       1st    won      Liam Broady (GBR) and Scott   6-1 6-4 6-2
                       Clayton (GBR)
   12  Rajeev Ram (USA) and Joe Salisbury (GBR)
       3rd    lost     8-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and    7-6(2) 6-4 3-6 4-6
                       John Peers (AUS)              13-12(2)
       2nd    won      Matthew Ebden (AUS) and       7-5 6-4 7-6(3)
                       Vasek Pospisil (CAN)
       1st    won      Radu Albot (MDA) and Malek    6-3 6-4 6-2
                       Jaziri (TUN)
   13  Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER)
       1st    lost     Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and   7-5 6-4 7-5
                       Divij Sharan (IND)
   14  Oliver Marach (AUT) and Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
       2nd    lost     Roman Jebavy (CZE) and        7-5 6-4 5-7 7-6
                       Philipp Oswald (AUT)
       1st    won      Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) and    6-3 6-4 1-6 2-6 11-9
                       Christopher Rungkat (INA)
   15  Dominic Inglot (GBR) and Austin Krajicek (USA)
       1st    lost     Jaume Munar (ESP) and         4-6 6-3 6-4 6-7(11) 6-3
                       Cameron Norrie (GBR)
   16  Robin Haase (NED) and Frederik Nielsen (DEN)
       3rd    lost     3-Raven Klaasen (RSA) and     6-2 6-3 7-6(0)
                       Michael Venus (NZL)
       2nd    won      Ken Skupski (GBR) and         7-6(14) 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
                       John-Patrick Smith (AUS)
       1st    won      Romain Arneodo (MON) and      6-2 6-2 6-3
                       Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below