July 11, 2018 / 7:56 PM / in 3 months

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Singles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jul 12 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Singles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
   12  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    won      24-Kei Nishikori (JPN)        6-3 3-6 6-2 6-2
       4th    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         6-4 6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      21-Kyle Edmund (GBR)          4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        6-1 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-3 6-1 6-2
   24  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       qtr    lost     12-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       6-3 3-6 6-2 6-2
       4th    won      Ernests Gulbis (LAT)          4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(10) 6-1
       3rd    won      15-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)         6-1 7-6(3) 6-4
       2nd    won      Bernard Tomic (AUS)           2-6 6-3 7-6(7) 7-5
       1st    won      Christian Harrison (USA)      6-2 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    won      5-Juan Martin del Potro       7-5 6-7(7) 4-6 6-4 6-4
                       (ARG)
       4th    won      Jiri Vesely (CZE)             6-3 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-1 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-4 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Dudi Sela (ISR)               6-3 6-3 6-2
    5  Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
       qtr    lost     2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          7-5 6-7(7) 4-6 6-4 6-4
       4th    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            7-6(1) 7-6(5) 5-7 7-6
       3rd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-4 7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         6-4 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-3 6-4 6-3
    8  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       qtr    won      1-Roger Federer (SUI)         2-6 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
                                                     13-11
       4th    won      Gael Monfils (FRA)            7-6(4) 7-6(2) 5-7
                                                     7-6(4)
       3rd    won      25-Philipp Kohlschreiber      6-3 7-5 7-5
                       (GER)
       2nd    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-3 6-4 6-4
    1  Roger Federer (SUI)
       qtr    lost     8-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        2-6 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
                                                     13-11
       4th    won      22-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)     6-0 7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-3 7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Lukas Lacko (SVK)             6-4 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-1 6-3 6-4
    9  John Isner (USA)
       qtr    won      13-Milos Raonic (CAN)         6-7(5) 7-6(7) 6-4 6-3
       4th    won      31-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   6-4 7-6(8) 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-3 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)         6-1 6-4 6-7(6) 6-7(3)
                                                     7-5
       1st    won      Yannick Maden (GER)           6-2 7-6(4) 7-5
   13  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       qtr    lost     9-John Isner (USA)            6-7(5) 7-6(7) 6-4 6-3
       4th    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      6-3 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
       3rd    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            7-6(5) 4-6 7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            7-6(4) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Liam Broady (GBR)             7-5 6-0 6-1
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Roger Federer (SUI)
       qtr    lost     8-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        2-6 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
                                                     13-11
       4th    won      22-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)     6-0 7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-3 7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Lukas Lacko (SVK)             6-4 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-1 6-3 6-4
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       semi   to play  12-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       (start 11:00)
       qtr    won      5-Juan Martin del Potro       7-5 6-7(7) 4-6 6-4 6-4
                       (ARG)
       4th    won      Jiri Vesely (CZE)             6-3 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-1 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-4 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Dudi Sela (ISR)               6-3 6-3 6-2
    3  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Guido Pella (ARG)             3-6 1-6 6-4 7-6(3) 7-5
       1st    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-1 6-4 6-4
    4  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       3rd    lost     Ernests Gulbis (LAT)          7-6(2) 4-6 5-7 6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-4 5-7 6-7(0) 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      James Duckworth (AUS)         7-5 6-2 6-0
    5  Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
       qtr    lost     2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          7-5 6-7(7) 4-6 6-4 6-4
       4th    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            7-6(1) 7-6(5) 5-7 7-6
       3rd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-4 7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         6-4 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-3 6-4 6-3
    6  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       1st    lost     Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      1-6 7-6(3) 7-6(5) 6-4
    7  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       1st    lost     Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)        6-4 7-5 2-0 (Retired)
    8  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       semi   to play  9-John Isner (USA)            (start 11:00)
       qtr    won      1-Roger Federer (SUI)         2-6 6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
                                                     13-11
       4th    won      Gael Monfils (FRA)            7-6(4) 7-6(2) 5-7
                                                     7-6(4)
       3rd    won      25-Philipp Kohlschreiber      6-3 7-5 7-5
                       (GER)
       2nd    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-3 6-4 6-4
    9  John Isner (USA)
       semi   to play  8-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        (start 11:00)
       qtr    won      13-Milos Raonic (CAN)         6-7(5) 7-6(7) 6-4 6-3
       4th    won      31-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   6-4 7-6(8) 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-3 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)         6-1 6-4 6-7(6) 6-7(3)
                                                     7-5
       1st    won      Yannick Maden (GER)           6-2 7-6(4) 7-5
   10  David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    lost     Matthew Ebden (AUS)           6-4 6-3 6-4
   11  Sam Querrey (USA)
       3rd    lost     Gael Monfils (FRA)            5-7 6-4 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)       7-6(4) 6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         6-2 6-4 6-3
   12  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       semi   to play  2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          (start 11:00)
       qtr    won      24-Kei Nishikori (JPN)        6-3 3-6 6-2 6-2
       4th    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         6-4 6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      21-Kyle Edmund (GBR)          4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        6-1 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-3 6-1 6-2
   13  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       qtr    lost     9-John Isner (USA)            6-7(5) 7-6(7) 6-4 6-3
       4th    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      6-3 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
       3rd    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            7-6(5) 4-6 7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            7-6(4) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Liam Broady (GBR)             7-5 6-0 6-1
   14  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       2nd    lost     Jiri Vesely (CZE)             6-3 6-4 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Mirza Basic (BIH)             6-3 6-2 6-1
   15  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       3rd    lost     24-Kei Nishikori (JPN)        6-1 7-6(3) 6-4
       2nd    won      Robin Haase (NED)             6-3 6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Denis Istomin (UZB)           7-6(3) 7-6(4) 6-7(5)
                                                     6-3
   16  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         7-6(6) 6-2 6-2
   17  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Dennis Novak (AUT)            6-4 6-2 6-7(8) 3-6 6-2
       1st    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-3 6-3 2-6 6-3
   18  Jack Sock (USA)
       1st    lost     Matteo Berrettini (ITA)       6-7(5) 6-7(3) 6-4 7-5
                                                     6-2
   19  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       3rd    lost     Jiri Vesely (CZE)             7-6(4) 3-6 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Simone Bolelli (ITA)          6-3 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Taro Daniel (JPN)             3-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
   20  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       1st    lost     Radu Albot (MDA)              3-6 6-0 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
   21  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       3rd    lost     12-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-4 7-6(0) 6-2
       1st    won      Alex Bolt (AUS)               6-2 6-3 7-5
   22  Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
       4th    lost     1-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-0 7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-4 6-3 4-6 5-7 6-3
       2nd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA)           7-5 7-5 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Christian Garin (CHI)         6-3 1-6 7-6(4) 6-2
   23  Richard Gasquet (FRA)
       1st    lost     Gael Monfils (FRA)            7-6(6) 7-5 6-4
   24  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       qtr    lost     12-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       6-3 3-6 6-2 6-2
       4th    won      Ernests Gulbis (LAT)          4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(10) 6-1
       3rd    won      15-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)         6-1 7-6(3) 6-4
       2nd    won      Bernard Tomic (AUS)           2-6 6-3 7-6(7) 7-5
       1st    won      Christian Harrison (USA)      6-2 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
   25  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
       3rd    lost     8-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-3 7-5 7-5
       2nd    won      Gilles Muller (LUX)           7-6(6) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)          6-2 6-4 7-5
   26  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Benoit Paire (FRA)            0-6 6-2 6-4 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-3 3-6 7-5 6-4
   27  Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
       2nd    lost     Ernests Gulbis (LAT)          2-6 6-4 6-3 1-6 6-3
       1st    won      Maximilian Marterer (GER)     6-3 6-2 6-4
   28  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
       1st    lost     Nicolas Jarry (CHI)           6-3 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
   29  Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
       1st    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-4 6-7(6) 7-6(5) 6-4
   30  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       1st    lost     Frances Tiafoe (USA)          7-6(6) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
   31  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       4th    lost     9-John Isner (USA)            6-4 7-6(8) 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)         6-2 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Jared Donaldson (USA)         6-3 6-2 3-6 4-6 6-3
       1st    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-3 6-4 6-7(3) 7-5
   32  Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
       1st    lost     Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      3-6 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6
                                                     6-1
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below