July 5, 2019 / 7:54 PM / 2 months ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Jul 6 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Singles matches on Friday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       4th    to play  Ugo Humbert (FRA)             (start 09:00)
       3rd    won      Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          7-5 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-3 6-2 6-2
       1st    won      Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)   6-3 7-5 6-3
    2  Roger Federer (SUI)
       3rd    to play  27-Lucas Pouille (FRA)        (start 16:30)
       2nd    won      Jay Clarke (GBR)              6-1 7-6(3) 6-2
       1st    won      Lloyd Harris (RSA)            3-6 6-1 6-2 6-2
    3  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       3rd    to play  Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)      (start 14:00)
       2nd    won      Nick Kyrgios (AUS)            6-3 3-6 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Yuichi Sugita (JPN)           6-3 6-1 6-3
    4  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       3rd    lost     26-Guido Pella (ARG)          6-4 6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)        6-4 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA)   6-3 6-4 6-2
    5  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       1st    lost     Sam Querrey (USA)             6-7(4) 7-6(1) 6-3 6-0
    6  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       1st    lost     Jiri Vesely (CZE)             4-6 6-3 6-2 7-5
    7  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       1st    lost     Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)         6-4 3-6 6-4 6-7(8) 6-3
    8  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       3rd    to play  Steve Johnson (USA)           (start 10:00)
       2nd    won      Cameron Norrie (GBR)          6-4 6-4 6-0
       1st    won      Thiago Monteiro (BRA)         6-4 7-6(3) 6-4
    9  John Isner (USA)
       2nd    lost     Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-4 6-7(3) 4-6 6-1 6-4
       1st    won      Casper Ruud (NOR)             6-3 6-4 7-6(9)
   10  Karen Khachanov (RUS)
       3rd    lost     23-Roberto Bautista Agut      6-3 7-6(3) 6-1
                       (ESP)
       2nd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         4-6 6-4 7-5 6-4
       1st    won      Soon Woo Kwon (KOR)           7-6(6) 6-4 4-6 7-5
   11  Daniil Medvedev (RUS)
       3rd    lost     21-David Goffin (BEL)         4-6 6-2 3-6 6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Alexei Popyrin (AUS)          6-7(6) 6-1 6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)           6-3 7-6(2) 7-6(2)
   12  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       3rd    to play  Tennys Sandgren (USA)         (start 11:30)
       2nd    won      Marton Fucsovics (HUN)        6-7(6) 6-4 7-6(3) 2-6
                                                     6-3
       1st    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA)          5-7 6-4 6-3 4-6 6-4
   13  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Joao Sousa (POR)              6-4 6-4 6-4
       1st    won      Adrian Mannarino (FRA)        7-6(6) 7-6(4) 6-3
   15  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       4th    to play  26-Guido Pella (ARG)          (start 09:00)
       3rd    won      Reilly Opelka (USA)           7-6(1) 6-2 6-1
       2nd    won      Robin Haase (NED)             7-6(1) 7-5 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND)    7-6(1) 6-4 6-2
   16  Gael Monfils (FRA)
       1st    lost     Ugo Humbert (FRA)             6-7(6) 3-6 6-4 7-5 3-0
                                                     (Retired)
   17  Matteo Berrettini (ITA)
       3rd    to play  24-Diego Schwartzman (ARG)    (start 12:00)
       2nd    won      Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)        6-1 7-6(4) 6-3
       1st    won      Aljaz Bedene (SLO)            3-6 6-3 6-2 7-6(3)
   18  Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO)
       2nd    lost     Daniel Evans (GBR)            6-3 6-2 7-6(2)
       1st    won      James Ward (GBR)              2-6 4-6 6-4 6-4 8-6
   19  Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN)
       3rd    lost     Ugo Humbert (FRA)             6-4 7-5 6-3
       2nd    won      Corentin Moutet (FRA)         6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2
       1st    won      Vasek Pospisil (CAN)          5-7 6-2 6-4 6-3
   20  Gilles Simon (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-2 6-3 4-6 3-6 8-6
       1st    won      Salvatore Caruso (ITA)        7-6(7) 6-3 6-2
   21  David Goffin (BEL)
       4th    to play  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       (start 09:00)
       3rd    won      11-Daniil Medvedev (RUS)      4-6 6-2 3-6 6-3 7-5
       2nd    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-2 6-4 6-3
       1st    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-4 6-4 6-4
   22  Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
       2nd    lost     Reilly Opelka (USA)           7-5 3-6 4-6 6-4 8-6
       1st    won      Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)         6-3 6-2 6-2
   23  Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
       4th    to play  28-Benoit Paire (FRA)         (start 09:00)
       3rd    won      10-Karen Khachanov (RUS)      6-3 7-6(3) 6-1
       2nd    won      Steve Darcis (BEL)            6-3 6-2 4-2 (Retired)
       1st    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-3 6-2 6-3
   24  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       3rd    to play  17-Matteo Berrettini (ITA)    (start 12:00)
       2nd    won      Dominik Koepfer (GER)         6-0 6-3 7-5
       1st    won      Matthew Ebden (AUS)           6-4 3-6 6-3 6-2
   25  Alex De Minaur (AUS)
       2nd    lost     Steve Johnson (USA)           3-6 7-6(4) 6-3 3-6 6-3
       1st    won      Marco Cecchinato (ITA)        6-0 6-4 7-6(5)
   26  Guido Pella (ARG)
       4th    to play  15-Milos Raonic (CAN)         (start 09:00)
       3rd    won      4-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-4 6-3 7-6(4)
       2nd    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-4 4-6 4-6 7-5 6-1
       1st    won      Marius Copil (ROU)            7-6(11) 5-7 6-3 6-4
   27  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       3rd    to play  2-Roger Federer (SUI)         (start 16:30)
       2nd    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-1 7-6(0) 6-4
       1st    won      Richard Gasquet (FRA)         6-1 6-4 7-6(4)
   28  Benoit Paire (FRA)
       4th    to play  23-Roberto Bautista Agut      (start 09:00)
                       (ESP)
       3rd    won      Jiri Vesely (CZE)             5-7 7-6(5) 6-3 7-6(2)
       2nd    won      Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)       7-6(5) 6-4 0-0
                                                     (Retired)
       1st    won      Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG)    4-6 6-4 6-4 7-6(4)
   29  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       1st    lost     Ricardas Berankis (LTU)       7-6(0) 6-4 6-3
   30  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       2nd    lost     Fernando Verdasco (ESP)       4-6 4-6 7-6(3) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Jaume Munar (ESP)             6-4 6-4 6-4
   31  Laslo Djere (SRB)
       2nd    lost     John Millman (AUS)            6-3 6-2 6-1
       1st    won      Guido Andreozzi (ARG)         3-6 7-6(3) 7-6(3) 6-3
   32  Dusan Lajovic (SRB)
       1st    lost     Hubert Hurkacz (POL)          6-3 4-6 6-4 6-4
   33  Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)
       3rd    to play  Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       (start 12:00)
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-4 6-3 5-7 7-6(2)
       1st    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-4 6-3 6-2
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below