July 10, 2018 / 1:28 PM / 4 months ago

UPDATE 3-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Singles Seeds Progress

Jul 11 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Men's Singles matches on Tuesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Roger Federer (SUI)
       qtr    to play  8-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        (start 12:00)
       4th    won      22-Adrian Mannarino (FRA)     6-0 7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      6-3 7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      Lukas Lacko (SVK)             6-4 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Dusan Lajovic (SRB)           6-1 6-3 6-4
    2  Rafael Nadal (ESP)
       qtr    to play  5-Juan Martin del Potro       (start 15:00)
                       (ARG)
       4th    won      Jiri Vesely (CZE)             6-3 6-3 6-4
       3rd    won      Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-1 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)       6-4 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Dudi Sela (ISR)               6-3 6-3 6-2
    3  Marin Cilic (CRO)
       2nd    lost     Guido Pella (ARG)             3-6 1-6 6-4 7-6(3) 7-5
       1st    won      Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN)      6-1 6-4 6-4
    4  Alexander Zverev (GER)
       3rd    lost     Ernests Gulbis (LAT)          7-6(2) 4-6 5-7 6-3 6-0
       2nd    won      Taylor Fritz (USA)            6-4 5-7 6-7(0) 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      James Duckworth (AUS)         7-5 6-2 6-0
    5  Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)
       qtr    to play  2-Rafael Nadal (ESP)          (start 15:00)
       4th    won      Gilles Simon (FRA)            7-6(1) 7-6(5) 5-7 7-6
       3rd    won      Benoit Paire (FRA)            6-4 7-6(4) 6-3
       2nd    won      Feliciano Lopez (ESP)         6-4 6-1 6-2
       1st    won      Peter Gojowczyk (GER)         6-3 6-4 6-3
    6  Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
       1st    lost     Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)      1-6 7-6(3) 7-6(5) 6-4
    7  Dominic Thiem (AUT)
       1st    lost     Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)        6-4 7-5 2-0 (Retired)
    8  Kevin Anderson (RSA)
       qtr    to play  1-Roger Federer (SUI)         (start 12:00)
       4th    won      Gael Monfils (FRA)            7-6(4) 7-6(2) 5-7
                                                     7-6(4)
       3rd    won      25-Philipp Kohlschreiber      6-3 7-5 7-5
                       (GER)
       2nd    won      Andreas Seppi (ITA)           6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
       1st    won      Norbert Gombos (SVK)          6-3 6-4 6-4
    9  John Isner (USA)
       qtr    to play  13-Milos Raonic (CAN)         (start 15:00)
       4th    won      31-Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)   6-4 7-6(8) 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Radu Albot (MDA)              6-3 6-3 6-4
       2nd    won      Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)         6-1 6-4 6-7(6) 6-7(3)
                                                     7-5
       1st    won      Yannick Maden (GER)           6-2 7-6(4) 7-5
   10  David Goffin (BEL)
       1st    lost     Matthew Ebden (AUS)           6-4 6-3 6-4
   11  Sam Querrey (USA)
       3rd    lost     Gael Monfils (FRA)            5-7 6-4 6-4 6-2
       2nd    won      Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)       7-6(4) 6-3 6-3
       1st    won      Jordan Thompson (AUS)         6-2 6-4 6-3
   12  Novak Djokovic (SRB)
       qtr    to play  24-Kei Nishikori (JPN)        (start 12:00)
       4th    won      Karen Khachanov (RUS)         6-4 6-2 6-2
       3rd    won      21-Kyle Edmund (GBR)          4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Horacio Zeballos (ARG)        6-1 6-2 6-3
       1st    won      Tennys Sandgren (USA)         6-3 6-1 6-2
   13  Milos Raonic (CAN)
       qtr    to play  9-John Isner (USA)            (start 15:00)
       4th    won      Mackenzie McDonald (USA)      6-3 6-4 6-7(5) 6-2
       3rd    won      Dennis Novak (AUT)            7-6(5) 4-6 7-5 6-2
       2nd    won      John Millman (AUS)            7-6(4) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Liam Broady (GBR)             7-5 6-0 6-1
   14  Diego Schwartzman (ARG)
       2nd    lost     Jiri Vesely (CZE)             6-3 6-4 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Mirza Basic (BIH)             6-3 6-2 6-1
   15  Nick Kyrgios (AUS)
       3rd    lost     24-Kei Nishikori (JPN)        6-1 7-6(3) 6-4
       2nd    won      Robin Haase (NED)             6-3 6-4 7-5
       1st    won      Denis Istomin (UZB)           7-6(3) 7-6(4) 6-7(5)
                                                     6-3
   16  Borna Coric (CRO)
       1st    lost     Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         7-6(6) 6-2 6-2
   17  Lucas Pouille (FRA)
       2nd    lost     Dennis Novak (AUT)            6-4 6-2 6-7(8) 3-6 6-2
       1st    won      Denis Kudla (USA)             6-3 6-3 2-6 6-3
   18  Jack Sock (USA)
       1st    lost     Matteo Berrettini (ITA)       6-7(5) 6-7(3) 6-4 7-5
                                                     6-2
   19  Fabio Fognini (ITA)
       3rd    lost     Jiri Vesely (CZE)             7-6(4) 3-6 6-3 6-2
       2nd    won      Simone Bolelli (ITA)          6-3 6-4 6-1
       1st    won      Taro Daniel (JPN)             3-6 6-3 6-3 6-3
   20  Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP)
       1st    lost     Radu Albot (MDA)              3-6 6-0 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
   21  Kyle Edmund (GBR)
       3rd    lost     12-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4
       2nd    won      Bradley Klahn (USA)           6-4 7-6(0) 6-2
       1st    won      Alex Bolt (AUS)               6-2 6-3 7-5
   22  Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
       4th    lost     1-Roger Federer (SUI)         6-0 7-5 6-4
       3rd    won      Daniil Medvedev (RUS)         6-4 6-3 4-6 5-7 6-3
       2nd    won      Ryan Harrison (USA)           7-5 7-5 7-6(4)
       1st    won      Christian Garin (CHI)         6-3 1-6 7-6(4) 6-2
   23  Richard Gasquet (FRA)
       1st    lost     Gael Monfils (FRA)            7-6(6) 7-5 6-4
   24  Kei Nishikori (JPN)
       qtr    to play  12-Novak Djokovic (SRB)       (start 12:00)
       4th    won      Ernests Gulbis (LAT)          4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(10) 6-1
       3rd    won      15-Nick Kyrgios (AUS)         6-1 7-6(3) 6-4
       2nd    won      Bernard Tomic (AUS)           2-6 6-3 7-6(7) 7-5
       1st    won      Christian Harrison (USA)      6-2 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
   25  Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
       3rd    lost     8-Kevin Anderson (RSA)        6-3 7-5 7-5
       2nd    won      Gilles Muller (LUX)           7-6(6) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)          6-2 6-4 7-5
   26  Denis Shapovalov (CAN)
       2nd    lost     Benoit Paire (FRA)            0-6 6-2 6-4 7-6(3)
       1st    won      Jeremy Chardy (FRA)           6-3 3-6 7-5 6-4
   27  Damir Dzumhur (BIH)
       2nd    lost     Ernests Gulbis (LAT)          2-6 6-4 6-3 1-6 6-3
       1st    won      Maximilian Marterer (GER)     6-3 6-2 6-4
   28  Filip Krajinovic (SRB)
       1st    lost     Nicolas Jarry (CHI)           6-3 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
   29  Marco Cecchinato (ITA)
       1st    lost     Alex De Minaur (AUS)          6-4 6-7(6) 7-6(5) 6-4
   30  Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
       1st    lost     Frances Tiafoe (USA)          7-6(6) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
   31  Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE)
       4th    lost     9-John Isner (USA)            6-4 7-6(8) 7-6(4)
       3rd    won      Thomas Fabbiano (ITA)         6-2 6-1 6-4
       2nd    won      Jared Donaldson (USA)         6-3 6-2 3-6 4-6 6-3
       1st    won      Gregoire Barrere (FRA)        6-3 6-4 6-7(3) 7-5
   32  Leonardo Mayer (ARG)
       1st    lost     Jan-Lennard Struff (GER)      3-6 6-7(5) 7-6(5) 7-6
                                                     6-1
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below