July 12, 2019 / 5:54 PM / 4 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jul 13 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Mixed Doubles matches on Friday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    8  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Latisha Chan (TPE)
       semi   won      5-Wesley Koolhof (NED) and    7-5 6-4
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       qtr    won      Evan Hoyt (GBR) and Eden      7-5 7-6(5)
                       Silva (GBR)
       3rd    won      Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)  2-6 6-3 6-4
                       and Andreja Klepac (SLO)
       2nd    won      Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) and    6-3 6-2
                       Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Wesley Koolhof (NED) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       semi   lost     8-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and        7-5 6-4
                       Latisha Chan (TPE)
       qtr    won      Artem Sitak (NZL) and Laura   6-1 6-2
                       Siegemund (GER)
       3rd    won      Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)    7-6(5) 6-4
                       and Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
       2nd    won      Philipp Oswald (AUT) and      6-1 6-4
                       Monique Adamczak (AUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    -  Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       semi   won      Matwe Middelkoop (NED) and    7-5 6-2
                       Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       qtr    won      12-Franko Skugor (CRO) and    6-7(6) 6-3 7-5
                       Raluca Olaru (ROU)
       3rd    won      4-John Peers (AUS) and Shuai  2-6 7-5 6-4
                       Zhang (CHN)
       2nd    won      Andres Molteni (ARG) and      6-3 6-1
                       Makoto Ninomiya (JPN)
       1st    won      Jay Clarke (GBR) and Cori     6-1 6-4
                       Gauff (USA)
    -  Matwe Middelkoop (NED) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       semi   lost     Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    7-5 6-2
                       Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       qtr    won      1-Bruno Soares (BRA) and      6-4 6-3
                       Nicole Melichar (USA)
       3rd    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      6-2 6-7(5) 6-4
                       Jennifer Brady (USA)
       2nd    won      9-Neal Skupski (GBR) and      7-6(1) 6-2
                       Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)
       1st    won      Jonny OMara (GBR) and Naomi   7-6(4) 6-3
                       Broady (GBR)
    -  Artem Sitak (NZL) and Laura Siegemund (GER)
       qtr    lost     5-Wesley Koolhof (NED) and    6-1 6-2
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       3rd    won      3-Mate Pavic (CRO) and        5-7 7-6(5) 13-12(5)
                       Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
       2nd    won      13-Rohan Bopanna (IND) and    6-4 6-4
                       Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    won      Ken Skupski (GBR) and Darija  3-6 6-3 6-4
                       Jurak (CRO)
    -  Evan Hoyt (GBR) and Eden Silva (GBR)
       qtr    lost     8-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and        7-5 7-6(5)
                       Latisha Chan (TPE)
       3rd    won      Joran Vliegen (BEL) and       5-7 7-6(5) 6-4
                       Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       2nd    won      16-Divij Sharan (IND) and     6-3 6-4
                       Yingying Duan (CHN)
       1st    won      Leander Paes (IND) and        6-4 2-6 6-4
                       Samantha Stosur (AUS)
    1  Bruno Soares (BRA) and Nicole Melichar (USA)
       qtr    lost     Matwe Middelkoop (NED) and    6-4 6-3
                       Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       3rd    won      Andy Murray (GBR) and Serena  6-3 4-6 6-2
                       Williams (USA)
       2nd    won      Denys Molchanov (UKR) and     7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
                       Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Franko Skugor (CRO) and Raluca Olaru (ROU)
       qtr    lost     Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    6-7(6) 6-3 7-5
                       Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    won      6-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     6-2 6-2
                       Alicja Rosolska (POL)
       2nd    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA) and      6-3 6-1
                       Venus Williams (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Bruno Soares (BRA) and Nicole Melichar (USA)
       qtr    lost     Matwe Middelkoop (NED) and    6-4 6-3
                       Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       3rd    won      Andy Murray (GBR) and Serena  6-3 4-6 6-2
                       Williams (USA)
       2nd    won      Denys Molchanov (UKR) and     7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
                       Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       2nd    lost     Joran Vliegen (BEL) and       6-4 7-5
                       Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
       3rd    lost     Artem Sitak (NZL) and Laura   5-7 7-6(5) 13-12(5)
                       Siegemund (GER)
       2nd    won      Jamie Murray (GBR) and        6-4 3-6 6-3
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  John Peers (AUS) and Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       3rd    lost     Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    2-6 7-5 6-4
                       Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       2nd    won      Henri Kontinen (FIN) and      4-6 6-3 6-4
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Wesley Koolhof (NED) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       semi   lost     8-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and        7-5 6-4
                       Latisha Chan (TPE)
       qtr    won      Artem Sitak (NZL) and Laura   6-1 6-2
                       Siegemund (GER)
       3rd    won      Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)    7-6(5) 6-4
                       and Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
       2nd    won      Philipp Oswald (AUT) and      6-1 6-4
                       Monique Adamczak (AUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Alicja Rosolska (POL)
       3rd    lost     12-Franko Skugor (CRO) and    6-2 6-2
                       Raluca Olaru (ROU)
       2nd    won      Christopher Rungkat (INA)     7-5 6-4
                       and Shuko Aoyama (JPN)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      (Walkover)
                       Jennifer Brady (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Latisha Chan (TPE)
       final  to play  Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    (start 09:00)
                       Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       semi   won      5-Wesley Koolhof (NED) and    7-5 6-4
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       qtr    won      Evan Hoyt (GBR) and Eden      7-5 7-6(5)
                       Silva (GBR)
       3rd    won      Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)  2-6 6-3 6-4
                       and Andreja Klepac (SLO)
       2nd    won      Cheng-Peng Hsieh (TPE) and    6-3 6-2
                       Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Neal Skupski (GBR) and Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)
       2nd    lost     Matwe Middelkoop (NED) and    7-6(1) 6-2
                       Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Michael Venus (NZL) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       2nd    lost     Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)    6-4 7-6(9)
                       and Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Franko Skugor (CRO) and Raluca Olaru (ROU)
       qtr    lost     Robert Lindstedt (SWE) and    6-7(6) 6-3 7-5
                       Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       3rd    won      6-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     6-2 6-2
                       Alicja Rosolska (POL)
       2nd    won      Frances Tiafoe (USA) and      6-3 6-1
                       Venus Williams (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Rohan Bopanna (IND) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    lost     Artem Sitak (NZL) and Laura   6-4 6-4
                       Siegemund (GER)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Fabrice Martin (FRA) and Raquel Atawo (USA)
       2nd    lost     Andy Murray (GBR) and Serena  7-5 6-3
                       Williams (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Divij Sharan (IND) and Yingying Duan (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Evan Hoyt (GBR) and Eden      6-3 6-4
                       Silva (GBR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below