July 11, 2018 / 7:56 PM / 10 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Mixed Doubles Seeds Progress

Jul 12 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Mixed Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Mate Pavic (CRO) and Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)
       3rd    lost     Jay Clarke (GBR) and Harriet  6-3 6-4
                       Dart (GBR)
       2nd    won      Artem Sitak (NZL) and         (Walkover)
                       Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    2  Bruno Soares (BRA) and Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
       qtr    to play  11-Alexander Peya (AUT) and   (start 15:00)
                       Nicole Melichar (USA)
       3rd    won      Jack Sock (USA) and Sloane    6-1 7-5
                       Stephens (USA)
       2nd    won      John Peers (AUS) and Shuai    7-6(4) 6-3
                       Zhang (CHN)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    3  Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Latisha Chan (TPE)
       qtr    to play  9-Michael Venus (NZL) and     (start 16:00)
                       Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       3rd    won      16-Henri Kontinen (FIN) and   6-2 7-6(4)
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
       2nd    won      Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)    6-4 6-4
                       and Arantxa Parra Santonja
                       (ESP)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    4  Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       qtr    to play  Jamie Murray (GBR) and        (start 14:00)
                       Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
       3rd    won      14-Ben McLachlan (JPN) and    6-4 6-1
                       Eri Hozumi (JPN)
       2nd    won      James Cerretani (USA) and     7-6(13) 6-3
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    5  Nikola Mektic (CRO) and Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)
       3rd    lost     9-Michael Venus (NZL) and     4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
                       Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       2nd    won      Fabrice Martin (FRA) and      6-2 6-4
                       Raluca Olaru (ROU)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    6  Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) and Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE)
       3rd    lost     11-Alexander Peya (AUT) and   7-6(5) 4-6 9-7
                       Nicole Melichar (USA)
       2nd    won      Nicolas Mahut (FRA) and       6-3 6-3
                       Elina Svitolina (UKR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    7  Robert Farah (COL) and Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
       2nd    lost     Jamie Murray (GBR) and        7-6(6) 6-7(6) 7-5
                       Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    8  Rajeev Ram (USA) and Andreja Klepac (SLO)
       2nd    lost     Robin Haase (NED) and         7-6(1) 6-2
                       Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
    9  Michael Venus (NZL) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       qtr    to play  3-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and        (start 16:00)
                       Latisha Chan (TPE)
       3rd    won      5-Nikola Mektic (CRO) and     4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
                       Hao-Ching Chan (TPE)
       2nd    won      Andrei Vasilevski (BLR) and   6-3 6-7(6) 6-2
                       Arina Rodionova (AUS)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   10  Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) and Abigail Spears (USA)
       qtr    to play  Jay Clarke (GBR) and Harriet  (start 16:00)
                       Dart (GBR)
       3rd    won      Robin Haase (NED) and         6-3 6-4
                       Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
       2nd    won      Marcus Daniell (NZL) and      7-6(1) 6-3
                       Nadiia Kichenok (UKR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   11  Alexander Peya (AUT) and Nicole Melichar (USA)
       qtr    to play  2-Bruno Soares (BRA) and      (start 15:00)
                       Ekaterina Makarova (RUS)
       3rd    won      6-Edouard Roger-Vasselin      7-6(5) 4-6 9-7
                       (FRA) and Andrea Sestini
                       Hlavackova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Ken Skupski (GBR) and Anna    6-4 7-6(2)
                       Smith (GBR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   12  Matwe Middelkoop (NED) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       3rd    lost     Jamie Murray (GBR) and        7-6(6) 6-3
                       Victoria Azarenka (BLR)
       2nd    won      Neal Skupski (GBR) and Naomi  6-4 7-6(0)
                       Broady (GBR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   13  Max Mirnyi (BLR) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       2nd    lost     Jay Clarke (GBR) and Harriet  6-2 4-6 6-4
                       Dart (GBR)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   14  Ben McLachlan (JPN) and Eri Hozumi (JPN)
       3rd    lost     4-Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO)     6-4 6-1
                       and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       2nd    won      Mike Bryan (USA) and          (Walkover)
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   15  Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
       2nd    lost     Jack Sock (USA) and Sloane    7-5 6-2
                       Stephens (USA)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
   16  Henri Kontinen (FIN) and Heather Watson (GBR)
       3rd    lost     3-Ivan Dodig (CRO) and        6-2 7-6(4)
                       Latisha Chan (TPE)
       2nd    won      Marcin Matkowski (POL) and    6-2 5-7 7-5
                       Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       1st    won                                    (Bye)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below