July 5, 2018 / 12:14 AM / a month ago

Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Doubles Seeds Progress

Jul 5 (OPTA) - Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       1st    to play  Eri Hozumi (JPN) and Miyu     (start 14:30)
                       Kato (JPN)
    2  Andrea Sestini Hlavackova (CZE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       1st    to play  Polona Hercog (SLO) and       (start 15:30)
                       Bernarda Pera (USA)
    3  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       1st    to play  Alexa Guarachi (CHI) and      (start 14:30)
                       Erin Routliffe (CAN)
    4  Andreja Klepac (SLO) and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (ESP)
       1st    to play  Irina Bara (ROU) and Alize    (start 18:30)
                       Cornet (FRA)
    5  Latisha Chan (TPE) and Shuai Peng (CHN)
       1st    to play  Raluca Olaru (ROU) and Yafan  (start 16:30)
                       Wang (CHN)
    6  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       1st    to play  Alison Riske (USA) and Olga   (start 16:30)
                       Savchuk (UKR)
    7  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Zhaoxuan Yang (CHN)
       1st    to play  Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)     (start 12:30)
                       and Bibiane Schoofs (NED)
    8  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       1st    to play  Sorana Cirstea (ROU) and      (start 18:30)
                       Sara Sorribes Tormo (ESP)
    9  Kiki Bertens (NED) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       1st    to play  Monique Adamczak (AUS) and    (start 13:30)
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
   11  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)
       1st    to play  Xenia Knoll (SUI) and Anna    (start 12:30)
                       Smith (GBR)
   12  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       2nd    to play                                (start 11:00)
       1st    won      Anett Kontaveit (EST) and     6-4 6-2
                       Monica Puig (PUR)
   13  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       2nd    to play  Sofia Kenin (USA) and Sachia  (start 11:00)
                       Vickery (USA)
       1st    won      Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) and    6-4 7-5
                       Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)
   14  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)
       2nd    to play                                (start 11:00)
       1st    won      Katie Boulter (GBR) and       6-3 6-2
                       Katie Swan (GBR)
   15  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and Mihaela Buzarnescu (ROU)
       1st    to play  Daria Gavrilova (AUS) and     (start 14:30)
                       Vera Lapko (BLR)
   16  Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR) and Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
       1st    to play  Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)   (start 10:30)
                       and Lucie Safarova (CZE)
   17  Vania King (USA) and Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
       1st    to play  Dalila Jakupovic (SLO) and    (start 12:30)
                       Irina Khromacheva (RUS)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below