July 10, 2019 / 1:25 PM / 12 days ago

UPDATE 2-Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Doubles Final Rounds and Seeds Progress

Jul 11 (OPTA) - Final Rounds and Seeds Progress from the Grand Slam, Wimbledon Women's Doubles matches on Wednesday

 .. Final Rounds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    won      7-Nicole Melichar (USA) and   2-6 6-2 9-7
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       3rd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA) and Petra  (Walkover)
                       Martic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA) and      6-2 6-2
                       Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    won      Jessica Pegula (USA) and      6-4 3-6 6-2
                       Maria Sanchez (USA)
    7  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       qtr    lost     1-Timea Babos (HUN) and       2-6 6-2 9-7
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       3rd    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-2 6-3
                       Abigail Spears (USA)
       2nd    won      Desirae Krawczyk (USA) and    6-4 6-4
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
       1st    won      Irina Bara (ROU) and Magda    7-5 6-2
                       Linette (POL)
    2  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    won      8-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)  6-2 7-6
                       and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       3rd    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) and  7-6(6) 6-1
                       Laura Siegemund (GER)
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   4-1 (Retired)
                       and Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       1st    won      Naiktha Bains (AUS) and       7-5 6-1
                       Naomi Broady (GBR)
    8  Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       qtr    lost     2-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    6-2 7-6
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS) and       6-4 7-6(7)
                       Yafan Wang (CHN)
       2nd    won      Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     6-3 6-0
                       Astra Sharma (AUS)
       1st    won      Monique Adamczak (AUS) and    6-7(5) 6-1 9-7
                       Ellen Perez (AUS)
    3  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       qtr    won      6-Elise Mertens (BEL) and     6-4 6-2
                       Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       3rd    won      15-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)   6-3 6-4
                       and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-2 6-2
                       and Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
       1st    won      Mona Barthel (GER) and Xenia  6-2 6-1
                       Knoll (SUI)
    6  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    lost     3-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and      6-4 6-2
                       Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       3rd    won      9-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and    7-5 6-3
                       Latisha Chan (TPE)
       2nd    won      Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and        6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
                       Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)
    4  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       qtr    won      Danielle Collins (USA) and    6-1 6-3
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       3rd    won      13-Yingying Duan (CHN) and    7-5 6-3
                       Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       2nd    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) and    6-2 6-1
                       Arina Rodionova (AUS)
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN) and Fanny    6-1 6-3
                       Stollar (HUN)
    -  Danielle Collins (USA) and Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       qtr    lost     4-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    6-1 6-3
                       and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       3rd    won      10-Victoria Azarenka (BLR)    (Walkover)
                       and Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       2nd    won      5-Samantha Stosur (AUS) and   4-6 6-2 6-3
                       Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       1st    won      Andreea Mitu (ROU) and        6-4 6-2
                       Pauline Parmentier (FRA)
 ..................................................
 .. Seeds ..
 Seed  Round  Rslt     Opponent                      Score
    1  Timea Babos (HUN) and Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       semi   to play  3-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and      (start 09:00)
                       Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       qtr    won      7-Nicole Melichar (USA) and   2-6 6-2 9-7
                       Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       3rd    won      Alize Cornet (FRA) and Petra  (Walkover)
                       Martic (CRO)
       2nd    won      Jennifer Brady (USA) and      6-2 6-2
                       Alison Riske (USA)
       1st    won      Jessica Pegula (USA) and      6-4 3-6 6-2
                       Maria Sanchez (USA)
    2  Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       semi   to play  4-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    (start 09:00)
                       and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       qtr    won      8-Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)  6-2 7-6
                       and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       3rd    won      Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) and  7-6(6) 6-1
                       Laura Siegemund (GER)
       2nd    won      Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR)   4-1 (Retired)
                       and Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)
       1st    won      Naiktha Bains (AUS) and       7-5 6-1
                       Naomi Broady (GBR)
    3  Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       semi   to play  1-Timea Babos (HUN) and       (start 09:00)
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       qtr    won      6-Elise Mertens (BEL) and     6-4 6-2
                       Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       3rd    won      15-Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU)   6-3 6-4
                       and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       2nd    won      Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS)   6-2 6-2
                       and Viktorija Golubic (SUI)
       1st    won      Mona Barthel (GER) and Xenia  6-2 6-1
                       Knoll (SUI)
    4  Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN) and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       semi   to play  2-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    (start 09:00)
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       qtr    won      Danielle Collins (USA) and    6-1 6-3
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       3rd    won      13-Yingying Duan (CHN) and    7-5 6-3
                       Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       2nd    won      Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) and    6-2 6-1
                       Arina Rodionova (AUS)
       1st    won      Ons Jabeur (TUN) and Fanny    6-1 6-3
                       Stollar (HUN)
    5  Samantha Stosur (AUS) and Shuai Zhang (CHN)
       2nd    lost     Danielle Collins (USA) and    4-6 6-2 6-3
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       1st    won      Margarita Gasparyan (RUS)     6-3 3-6 6-2
                       and Alexandra Panova (RUS)
    6  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       qtr    lost     3-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and      6-4 6-2
                       Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       3rd    won      9-Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and    7-5 6-3
                       Latisha Chan (TPE)
       2nd    won      Shuko Aoyama (JPN) and        6-7(5) 7-5 6-4
                       Aleksandra Krunic (SRB)
    6  Elise Mertens (BEL) and Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       1st    won      Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) and   6-3 6-4
                       Cornelia Lister (SWE)
    7  Nicole Melichar (USA) and Kveta Peschke (CZE)
       qtr    lost     1-Timea Babos (HUN) and       2-6 6-2 9-7
                       Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
       3rd    won      Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-2 6-3
                       Abigail Spears (USA)
       2nd    won      Desirae Krawczyk (USA) and    6-4 6-4
                       Giuliana Olmos (MEX)
       1st    won      Irina Bara (ROU) and Magda    7-5 6-2
                       Linette (POL)
    8  Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER) and Demi Schuurs (NED)
       qtr    lost     2-Barbora Krejcikova (CZE)    6-2 7-6
                       and Katerina Siniakova (CZE)
       3rd    won      Anna Blinkova (RUS) and       6-4 7-6(7)
                       Yafan Wang (CHN)
       2nd    won      Alicja Rosolska (POL) and     6-3 6-0
                       Astra Sharma (AUS)
       1st    won      Monique Adamczak (AUS) and    6-7(5) 6-1 9-7
                       Ellen Perez (AUS)
    9  Hao-Ching Chan (TPE) and Latisha Chan (TPE)
       3rd    lost     6-Elise Mertens (BEL) and     7-5 6-3
                       Aryna Sabalenka (BLR)
       2nd    won      Greet Minnen (BEL) and        6-2 6-1
                       Alison Van Uytvanck (BEL)
       1st    won      Harriet Dart (GBR) and Katy   6-2 6-4
                       Dunne (GBR)
   10  Victoria Azarenka (BLR) and Ashleigh Barty (AUS)
       3rd    lost     Danielle Collins (USA) and    (Walkover)
                       Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA)
       2nd    won      Rebecca Peterson (SWE) and    6-2 6-3
                       Tamara Zidansek (SLO)
       1st    won      Lidziya Marozava (BLR) and    6-0 6-1
                       Storm Sanders (AUS)
   11  Lucie Hradecka (CZE) and Andreja Klepac (SLO)
       1st    lost     Maria Sakkari (GRE) and Ajla  6-3 6-2
                       Tomljanovic (AUS)
   12  Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) and Johanna Larsson (SWE)
       2nd    lost     Nadiia Kichenok (UKR) and     6-3 6-3
                       Abigail Spears (USA)
       1st    won      Belinda Bencic (SUI) and      7-6(4) 6-4
                       Viktoria Kuzmova (SVK)
   13  Yingying Duan (CHN) and Saisai Zheng (CHN)
       3rd    lost     4-Gabriela Dabrowski (CAN)    7-5 6-3
                       and Yi-Fan Xu (CHN)
       2nd    won      Makoto Ninomiya (JPN) and     5-7 6-4 6-1
                       Renata Voracova (CZE)
       1st    won      Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK)    6-2 6-3
                       and Stefanie Voegele (SUI)
   14  Veronika Kudermetova (RUS) and Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)
       1st    lost     Alize Cornet (FRA) and Petra  4-6 6-4 6-3
                       Martic (CRO)
   15  Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) and Monica Niculescu (ROU)
       3rd    lost     3-Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE) and      6-3 6-4
                       Barbora Strycova (CZE)
       2nd    won      Xinyun Han (CHN) and Oksana   6-3 3-6 6-0
                       Kalashnikova (GEO)
       1st    won      Daria Kasatkina (RUS) and     3-6 6-4 6-2
                       Anett Kontaveit (EST)
   16  Raquel Atawo (USA) and Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)
       2nd    lost     Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) and  2-6 6-4 6-0
                       Laura Siegemund (GER)
       1st    won      Mandy Minella (LUX) and       6-4 1-6 6-4
                       Heather Watson (GBR)
 (Note : all times are GMT)
0 : 0
  • narrow-browser-and-phone
  • medium-browser-and-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser
  • wide-browser-and-larger
  • medium-browser-and-landscape-tablet
  • medium-wide-browser-and-larger
  • above-phone
  • portrait-tablet-and-above
  • above-portrait-tablet
  • landscape-tablet-and-above
  • landscape-tablet-and-medium-wide-browser
  • portrait-tablet-and-below
  • landscape-tablet-and-below